Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Brattle Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

 
Le Japon Artistique: Documents d'Art et d'Industrie: Premier Volume
Bing, S
Paris ND. isND. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Volume I only. Folio. Blue cloth with illustrated cover, gilt titles. With numerous plates. Rubbing, some spotting and bumping to extremities. Hinges reinforced. Pages browned. Good, with bright cover. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
The Medical Department of the United States Army in the World War Volume IV: Activities Concerning Mobilization Camps and Ports of Embarkation
Bowen, Maj. Albert S
Washington: Government Printing Office. 1928. hardcover. 2. Quarto. Hardcover in brick red cloth with gilt lettering and gilt-stamped U.S. Army Medical Department insignia on spine. Charts and b&w plates throughout. Little shelf wear, some soiling to covers. Interiors clean and tight. Very Good +. . World War One ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
Foundations of Real and Abstract Analysis Graduate Texts in Mathematics 174
Bridges, Douglas S
NY: Springer [. 1998]. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Hardcover. As New. ISBN 0387982396 . Mathematics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Travels in Assyria, Media, and Persia
Buckingham, James S
Elibron Classics. [ND]. paperback. 1. Softcover. 2 volumes. Pictorial wraps. Facsimile of 1830 edition. Some curling to wraps. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Egypt/Middle East ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00

 
Arthur W. Rushmore & the Golden Hind Press: A History & Bibliography
Causley, Monroe S
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press. 2005. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Folio. Peach modern leather spine, marbled boards, with cream cover label, gilt spine titles. In marbled paper slipcase. Light sunning to spine. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Marlborough: His Life and Times, Volume II
Churchill, Winston S
London (Bombay & Sydney): George G. Harrap & Co.. 1934. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Maroon cloth with cream dust jacket. Top edges gilt. First edition, second printing. Some tanning, light soiling and edgewear to dj. Light tanning to pages. Else, clean and sound. Very Good +. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
The Second World War
Churchill, Winston S
London, Toronto, Melbourne, Sydney, Wellington: Cassell & Co. LTD 1948. -1954. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 6 volumes, complete. 8vo. Black cloth in original printed dust jackets. Maroon top edges. First English edition, all volumes. Light bumping to spine ends, corners; light tanning and edgewear to djs. Very light tanning/soiling to edges. Some djs with light scuffing. Interiors overall, clean and sound. Very Good. . World War II ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples, Volume IV: The Great Democracies
Churchill, Winston S
London: Cassell and Company. 1958. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Volume IV. 8vo. Red cloth with dust jacket. First edition. Some sunning to dj, some edgewear. Light bumping to spine ends and corners. Interiors overall clean. Very Good. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples
Churchill, Winston S
London: Cassell and Company Ltd. 1956. hardcover. 2. First Edition. Four volumes. Hardcover, 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine titles and illustrated dust jackets. Light rubbing to edges and corners. Chipping to edges of dj's with a few small (1in or less) tears. Spines of dj's lightly faded, light soiling to cover flaps. Occassional foxing in vol. 1, otherwise interiors are clean and sound. Very Good - . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Step by Step 1936-1939
Churchill, Winston S
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1939. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Original blue cloth with silver titles and red blocking. Top edges red. First American edition. Bumping to spine ends. Hinges tender. Interiors clean. Very Good. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Marlborough: His Life and Times, Volume II
Churchill, Winston S
London: George G. Harrap & Co.. 1934. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Original purple cloth with gilt titles. Top edges gilt. First edition. Light rubbing to extremities, some fading to spine. Light foxing and tanning to pages. Overall,Very Good. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Marlborough: His Life and Times, Volume III
Churchill, Winston S
London: George G. Harrap & Co.. 1936. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Original purple cloth with gilt titles. Top edges gilt. First edition. Light rubbing to extremities, light fading to spine. Some spotting to foredges. Some creasing to frontis and title page. Overall,Very Good. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples, Volume II: The New World
Churchill, Winston S
London: Cassell and Company. 1956. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Volume II. 8vo. Red cloth with dust jacket. First edition. Some sunning to dj, light chipping. Light bumping to spine ends and corners. Interiors overall clean. Very Good. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Amid These Storms: Thoughts and Adventures
Churchill, Winston S
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1932. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Red cloth with gilt titles. First American edition. Sunning, some spotting to extremities. Some tanning to pages. Else, clean and sound. Good to Very Good. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Marlborough: His Life and Times (Volumes III and IV)
Churchill, Winston S
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1935. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 2 volumes: Vol's III & IV. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine titles. First American edition. Illustrated. Some scuffing to extremities. Some tanning to edges, light tanning to interiors. Otherwise, clean and sound. Very Good +. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Savrola: A Tale of the Revolution in Laurania
Churchill, Winston S
New York: Random House. 1956. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Second American edition, first edition thus (first Random House printing). Light scuffing to dj; some very light soiling/sunning to extremities. Else, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Frontiers and Wars
Churchill, Winston S
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. 1962. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth in dust jacket. One-volume abridgment of Churchill's first four books. First edition thus. Some very light scuffing to dj, very light bumping to covers. Light soiling/tanning to edges. Else, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . Africa ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The Sinews of Peace: Post-War Speeches
Churchill, Winston S
Cassell. 1948. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth in black dust jacket. First edition. Light spotting to dj, light edgewear. Interiors somewhat tanned, otherwise clean and sound. Very Good +. . World War II ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
The World Crisis: The First World War (Collector's Edition)
Churchill, Winston S
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press. 1991. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 6 volumes, complete. Full red modern leather, with raised bands, black spine labels and gilt spine and cover stamping. All edges gilt. Easton Press Collector's Edition. Some very light edgewear. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. . World War One ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00

 
Better in the Mornin'. Ballads of Pathos, Humor, and Satire
Coan, Leander S
Great Falls, NY: Edward O. Lord and Company. 1880. hardcover. 3. Octavo. Hardcover in green cloth with gilt spine titles. 184 pages. Light wear at corners and spine ends. Previous owner inscription on ffep. Binding sound. Good+. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (255)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
Signed (1)
With photos (266)