Authors starting with S from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 5790
Autographed Manuscript Unsigned
unbound. very good. Autographed Manuscript, unsigned, by the American novelist and Pulitzer Prize winner, a draft of the beginning of a work entitled "The Problem of Peaceful Change in the Pacific." 1 page, approximately 30 lines, on lined, three-hole punch notebook paper (holes are torn; light staining on front and verso; rust mark and small tear from paper clip). No place, no date. ...The first chapter of this study deals with this peaceful change and the publications of this institute upon th... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$155.00
Autographed Manuscript Unsigned
unbound. very good. Autographed Manuscript, unsigned, by the American novelist and Pulitzer winner, a draft of the beginning of a work entitled "What The Children Do in Summer." 1 page, approximately 33 lines, 4to, on lined, seven-hole punch notebook paper (top left corner creased). No place, no date. ...Richard likes to...wade in the water and look for bright stones. He finds red ones and green ones and brown ones and yellow ones. 'They are pretty stones,' Richard says, and he keeps the... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A History of the State of New York, from the Discovery of the Country to the Present Time: with a Geographical Account of the Country and a View of Its Original Inhabitants
New York: Augustus White, 1832. hardcover. very good(-). 5 engraved plates. 456pp. 12mo, contemporary calf, gilt spine, light foxing, including plates, corners bumped, inner hinges strengthened. New York: Augustus White, 1832. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant
New York: Charles Webster, 1885. hardcover. Illustrated, some folding. 2 volumes, thick 8vo, publisher's 3/4 brown morocco with gilt decorations on spine and gold crest on front covers. New York: Charles Webster, 1885, 1886. First Edition. Very good (+). A tight, bright set. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant
New York: Charles Webster, 1885. First. hardcover. very good(+). 2 volumes. Illustrated. Thick 8vo, original gilt-stamped green cloth (frontispiece portraits in both volumes are a bit foxed; cloth lightly worn. New York: Charles Webster, 1885, 1886. First edition. A very good(+) copy; bright, clean, and tight. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant
New York: Charles Webster, 1885. First. hardcover. very good(-). Illus., some folding. 2 Vols. Thick 8vo, publisher's 3/4 brown morocco with gilt decoration. New York: Charles Webster, 1885, 1886. First Edition. A tight, bright set. Both spines are very lightly worn. Both volumes have a light dampstain on margin of first few pages, including the frontispieces and title pages. volume II. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant
New York: Charles Webster, 1885. First. hardcover. very good(+). 2 volumes. Illustrated. Thick 8vo, original gilt-stamped green cloth (inner joints in volume I neatly repaired; bookplate in each volume). New York: Charles Webster, 1885, 1886. First edition. A very good(+) copy; bright, clean, and tight. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
The Edible Mollusks of Great Britain and Ireland with Recipes for Cooking Them
London: Reeve, 1867. First. hardcover. very good(+). 207pp., title page darkened (perhaps from a newspaper article laid in). 12mo, blue cloth. London: Reeve & Co., 1867. First Edition. Very good (+). Scarce. Bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The Maritime Silk Route: 2000 Years of Trade on the South China Sea. 23rd January - 28th April, 1996
Hong Kong: Urban Council, 1996. First. paperback. near fine. Illustrated throughout in color. 187pp with text in English and Chinese. Slim 4to stiff pictorial wrappers. Hong Kong: Urban Council with the Guangzhou Museum, 1996. First edition. A near fine copy of this scarce catalogue ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
Vida de Alfaro
Havana: Editorial Tropico, 1942. First. hardcover. very good(+). 373pp. 8vo, modern purple buckram, original wrappers bound in. La Habana: Editorial Tropico, 1942. First Edition. Eloy Alfaro. Palau 300980. Very good (+). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Medieval Architecture: European Architecture 600- 1200
hardcover. Illus., thin 4to, cloth-backed boards, d.w. N.Y., (1965). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Eero Saarinen on His Work
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1968. Reprint. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Saarinen, Eero. A selection of buildings dating from 1947 to 1964, with statements by the architect. Edited by Aline B. Saarinen. Thin folio, linen backed boards, d.w. New Haven, 1968. Revised Edition. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Eero Saarinen on His Work
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1963. Second. hardcover. near fine. Saarinen, Eero. Edited by Aline B. Saarinen. 55 plates, 13 double page. 107pp. Short slim folio, cloth-backed boards with paper spine label; board slipcase with large pictorial label. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1963. Second printing. A near fine copy in a very good slipcase. A selection of his buildings from 1947 to 1964. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Principis Christiano-Politici
Paris, 1660. hardcover. fine. Exquisite and Elaborate copper engraved title page & 102 emblems. Small 16mo, full modern vellum. Parisiis, 1660. Fine Minor worming on some pages, otherwise an exceptionally nice copy, with clearly incised plates. Neat ownership signature of art historian Meyer Schapiro. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
Egon Schiele
New York: Rizzoli, 1985. hardcover. near fine/near fine. 185 illustrations in color & in black & white. 224 pages, square 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Rizzoli, (1985. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
George Grosz: The Berlin Years
New York: Rizzoli, 1985. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. 253pp. 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Rizzoli, (1985). A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Egon Schiele vom Schuler zum Meister
paperback. Profusely illus. in color & b/w, 142pp., square 8vo, printed wrs. Wien, (1984). A very good(+) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.62
Picasso: Variations on Velazquez' Painting "The Maids of Honor" and other Recent Works
New York: Abrams, 1959. hardcover. very good. Picasso. With a Personal Reflection by Jaime Sabartes. 58 mounted color plates, other mounted plates in text. Folio, white cloth with multi-colored pictorial covers (just a bit darkened at edges). New York: Abrams, (1959). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Picasso; An Intimate Portrait
New York: Prentice Hall, 1948. hardcover. very good(+). Transl. from the Spanish. 8 Illus. 229pp. 8vo, cloth. New York: Prentice-Hall, (1948). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
Les Lois de la Revulsion: Etudiees sous le Rapport physiologique et Therapeutique
paperback. 148pp. 8vo, pr. wrs. (first leaf crudely mended; some gutter stains). Paris, 1832. First Edn. At end is Bailliere's 32p. priced catalogue of medical publications. Hirsch IV, 939. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2037)Fine or New (518)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4934)Paperback (431)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1393)With dust jacket (1442)
Signed (503)
With photos (4123)

