Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Royal Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 763
Sort by:

 
Picasso Toreros (First Edition)
Sabartes, John; Pablo Picasso
Picasso Toreros (First Edition)
New York: George Braziller, 1961. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in an about Very Good, price-clipepd example of the scarce dust jacket. Jacket is chipped and rubbed, with a few closed tears, and a dampstaining to the verso of the spine and front panel. Lacking the four original Picasso lithographs. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Christopher Columbus (Original Screenplay)
Sabatini, Rafael (novel); David MacDonald (director), Fredric March (starring)
Christopher Columbus (Original Screenplay)
Universal City, CA: Universal Pictures, 1949. Script for the 1949 UK film, "Christopher Columbus," based on the novel by Rafael Sabatini and starring Fredric March. Copy belonging to film editor Peter Hunt, marked as "Final Script" and dated May 3, 1948. White paper stock, with pink and blue revision pages throughout, pages Very Good with creasing and light fray at the edges and corners. In the original green card wrapper, Good only, with yapping at all the edges, and a rough split al... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
The Master Piece (First Edition)
Sabatini, L
The Master Piece (First Edition)
Encino, CA: Hustler / World-Wide Publishing No. 10-188, 1980. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Slightly cocked and some light rubbing, else Near Fine condition. An attractive copy. Photo cover. Hardcore; not in Holroyd. Hustler Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Scaramouche: A Romance of the French Revolution (Signed Hardcover, with ALS)
Sabatini, Rafael
Scaramouche: A Romance of the French Revolution (Signed Hardcover, with ALS)
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1921. Tall 12mo. Later printing. SIGNED by the author on a bookplate on the front pastedown. Also tipped onto the front endpaper is an autographed note SIGNED and dated by the author on a letterhead from the Grand Hotel Kronenhof, now a national landmark in Switzerland: "With compliments / 7th January, 1927 / R. S." Sabatini spent his adolescence in Switzerland, where he learned to speak French and German, with some of his earliest attempts at writing in French. He an... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Captain Blood (Vintage Paperback)
Sabatini, Rafael
New York: Armed Services Editions No. R-32, circa 1945. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Some light creasing to the spine and to the front panel at the edges, spine ends lightly rubbed. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, histori... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Sea-Hawk (Vintage Paperback)
Sabatini, Rafael
The Sea-Hawk (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Armed Services Editions No. 812, 1945. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Light rubbing at the extremities, a tiny closed tear at the heel, light creasing to the front wrapper. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, historic... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Whore Ripper (Vintage Paperback)
Sabbattini, L
The Whore Ripper (Vintage Paperback)
Eros Goldstripe No. GFS-111, 1973. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good to Fine condition. Sticker shadow to the front panel, lower tip rough cut (likely a production flaw). An attractive copy of a scarce publication. Not in Holroyd. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Tarumba (Limited First Edition)
Sabines, Jaime
Tarumba (Limited First Edition)
Mexico: Coleccion Metafora, 1956. First Edition. First Edition. One of 500 copies. Text in Spanish. Very Good in cream wrappers. Spine slightly toned, short closed tears at the spine ends, and light soil. The Mexican poet's fourth collection, by far his most famous book, translated by Philip Levine. Sabines won several awards during his lifetime, including the National Literature Award in 1983. A very presentable copy overall. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Hurricane (First Edition)
Sabsay, Nahum
Hurricane (First Edition)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Boards are lightly soiled, else Fine. Contemporary owner name and address to the verso of the half title page. Jacket is lightly toned at the spine, with minor wear overall. Front panel design by E. R. Makoff still very sharp. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
The Easter Party (First UK Edition)
Sackville-West, V
London: Michael Joseph, 1953. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Slight offsetting at the endpapers, light rubbing at the bottom edges. Jacket spine moderately toned, with a short closed tear, and a couple of small perforations at the spine (not obscuring text). Jacket design by Biro. An attractive copy overall. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians: Second Edition (UK Hardcover, 29 Volumes)
Sadie, Stanley and John Tyrell (editors)
The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians: Second Edition (UK Hardcover, 29 Volumes)
London: Grove / Macmillan Publishers Limited, 2001. Twenty-nine [29] volumes. Small quartos. Publisher's navy cloth, with silver spine title and blue compartments. Lightest wear at the extremities, else all volumes are in Near Fine condition. Many black-and-white illustrations throughout. A very attractive set of this indispensible music reference. Shipping billed at cost. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,850.00

 
Safire's Washington (First Edition)
Safire, William
New York: Times Books, 1980. First Edition. First Edition. Touch of spine lean and tiny spots to the bottom page edges, else Near Fine and unread in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket has a corner crease to the front flap, slight curling along the top front edge and bottom spine edge. A collection of essays, lectures, and address. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Everything is Illuminated (Advance Reading Copy, Signed)
Safran Foer, Jonathan
Everything is Illuminated (Advance Reading Copy, Signed)
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 2002. First Edition. ADVANCE READING COPY, preceding the First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the first page: "For -- / Thanks, / Jonathan Safran Foer." About Fine in black and white pictorial wrappers. Light rubbing to the corners of the front panel. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Memoirs of an Invisible Man (Signed First Edition)
Saint, H.F
New York: Atheneum Books, 1987. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Basis for the 1992 John Carpenter film, starring Chevy Chase. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
At the City's Edge (First Edition)
Sakey, Marcus
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2008. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Set in Chicago. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Clock Made of Confetti (Signed First Edition)
Salcman, Michael
Alexandria, VA: Orchises Press, 2007. First Edition. First Edition. a trade softcover original, Fine in illustrated wrappers. SIGNED by Michael Salcman on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Not Too Narrow...Not Too Deep (Vintage Paperback)
Sale, Richard
Not Too Narrow...Not Too Deep (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Armed Services Editions, No. S-7. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Very Good plus condition. Extremities moderately rubbed. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, historical, and military issues. The program was a massive success, and as a ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Sex in the Shadows (Vintage Paperback)
Salem, Randy
Sex in the Shadows (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Beacon/Softcover Library No. S75119, First Edition. First printing of this edition. Originally issued as Beacon No. B799X in 1965. Very Good to Fine condition. Lesbiana. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Chris (First Edition)
Salem, Randy
Chris (First Edition)
New York: Beacon Books No. B-223, 1959. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Light rubbing overall, readers crease to the front panel along the spine, slight lean and roll of the spine, creases to the rear panel, crease along spine through text though not affecting text. Lesbiana. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 763
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)
Paperback (129)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (672)
With dust jacket (449)
Signed (217)
With photos (423)