Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 897
Sort by:

 
Divorce Laws of the United States, Hawau, Alaska, Cuba and Mexico
Sabath, Joseph
1932. Sabath, Joseph. Divorce Laws of the United States, Hawau, Alaska, Cuba and Mexico. Chicago: J.M. Simmons & Co., [1932]. 284 pp. Original blue cloth, somewhat scuffed. Writing on first and last few endpages as well as back pastedown. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27

 
Bibliotheca Americana. Dictionary of Books Relating to America
Sabin, Joseph
1998. Sabin, Joseph. Bibliotheca Americana. Dictionary of Books Relating to America From its Discovery to the Present Time. New York: [Various publishers, 1868-1939]. 2 vols. Reprint Mansfield Centre, CT: Maurizio Martino, 1998. Oblong quarto. Cloth. New. * Mini-print edition. The most important of all Americana bibliographies, comprising well over 100,000 entries of books and pamphlets printed in the Western Hemisphere and works about it printed elsewhere. Collations and often locations of copies are incl... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$318.92

 
The Jail Diary of Albie Sachs. London, 1966
Sachs, Albie
1966. Sachs, Albie. The Jail Diary of Albie Sachs. London: Harvill Press, [1966]. 285 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket, internally clean. * Albie Sachs is a South African barrister who was imprisoned for his opposition to the Apartheid laws. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27

 
Sechsisch Weichbild und Lehenrecht; Auffs New an Vielen Orten
Sachsenspiegel; Zobel, Christoph, Editor
Sechsisch Weichbild und Lehenrecht; Auffs New an Vielen Orten
1555. [Sachsenspiegel]. [Zobel, Christoph (1499-1560), Editor]. Sechsisch Weichbild und Lehenrecht: Auffs New an Vielen Orten in Texten, Glossen, Und Derselben Allegaten Aus den Warhafftigen Glossen, Keiserlicher und Bepstlicher Rechte und also den Heuptquellen mit Vleis Corrigiert und Restituirt. Sampt einem Corrigierten und Vermehrten Repertorio. Darzu Etlichen Urteiln, Zu Teglichen Vorfallenden Sachen, Sehr Richtig und Dienstlich. [Leipzig: Nikolaus Wolrab], 1555. [vi], clxi, cxxi, [128] ff. Three works ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,540.00

 
Libel, Slander, and Related Problems. 2nd ed. w/1998 supplement
Sack, Robert D
1998. Libel, Slander, and Related Problems. Second Edition. Robert D. Sack. New York: Practising Law Institute, 1994. Cloth, 1097 pp. [with] 1998 softbound Cumulative Supplement. Very good. Publisher's Price USD 145. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
Charter and Ordinances of the City of Sacramento, Together
Sacramento; Clarken, R M, Compiler
1896. [Sacramento, California]. Clarken, R.M., Compiler. Charter and Ordinances of the City of Sacramento, Together with Such Statutes as are Especially Important and an Appendix of City Officers from 1849 to 1897, Inclusive. Sacramento, CA: D. Johnson & Co., 1896. 463 pp. Octavo (8-3/4" x 6"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over pebbled cloth, gilt fillets and title to spine. Some rubbing to rear joint, front joint cracked but secure, minor chipping to spine ends, corners bumped and lightly ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16

 
The Bloom of Monticello
Sadler, Elizabeth Hatcher
1926. Sadler, Elizabeth Hatcher. The Bloom of Monticello. Richmond, VA: Whittet & Shepperson, 1926. 31 pp. Original cloth. Moderate shelfwear, small stain on front cover, internally clean. * From the library of Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
Legal Aspects of Construction
Sadler, Walter C
1959. Sadler, Walter C. Legal Aspects of Construction. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1959. ix, 387 pp. Ex-library with stamps and location label on spine. Cloth, worn. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
Basing-Point Pricing Systems Under the Federal Antitrust Laws
Sage, George H
1951. Sage, George H. Basing-Point Pricing Systems under the Federal Antitrust Laws: A Legal, Business, And Economic Analysis. St. Louis: Thomas Law Book Company, 1951. xvii, 381 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to edges and endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. * "This book will add to the general enlightenment on this controversial subject by sharpening some distinctions in a blurry area.": Rickard S. Kelley, California Law Re... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27

 
New Jersey Law Reports. Vols. Select Odd/Misc. volumes
Soney & Sage
1948. [New Jersey Law Reports]. Reports of Cases argued and determined in the Supreme Court and, at law, in the court of Errors and Appeals of the State of New Jersey. Odd/Misc. volumes. Internally complete with all pages present. Ex-private law firm library. Tan buckram with contrasting leather spine lettering pieces. Contact us at law@lawbookexchange.com for available volumes. See digital image. * This record contains volumes: 2, 3, 7, 14, 15, 19, 28 in original buckram. Volumes 33, 36, 39, 40 rebound in... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03

 
New Jersey Equity Reports. Select Odd/Misc. volumes available
Sooney & Sage
1948. New Jersey Equity Reports. Newark, N.J.: Soney & Sage. Odd Miscellaneous volumes. Tan cloth with red and black labels. Ex-private law firm library. For details on available volumes please e-mail us at law@lawbookexchange.com. See digital image. This record contains volumes: 5, 8, 16 to 28, 30, 31, and 33 to 37. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03

 
The Judge Chuckles
Sainer, A.L., Editor
1935. Sainer, A.L., Editor. The Judge Chuckles. New York: The Ad Press, Ltd., [1935]. 233 pp. Illustrations. Frontispiece line drawing of a smiling judge by Hirschfeld. Three-quarter morocco-stamped calf over cloth, gilt title and ornaments to spine. Moderate rubbing with some wear to spine ends and corners, partial crack near center of text block. Light toning to endleaves, internally clean. * Limited Deluxe Edition. "[A few judges] have realized that humor really is the mistress of tears. The corner... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$91.89

 
The Judge Chuckles
Sainer, A.L., Editor
1935. Sainer, A.L., Editor. The Judge Chuckles. New York: Substantive and Adjective Law Publishers, [1935]. 233 pp. Illustrations. Frontispiece line drawing of a smiling judge by Hirschfeld. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to spine. Bookseller ticket to front pastedown, upper corner clipped from front free endpaper, internally clean. * "[A few judges] have realized that humor really is the mistress of tears. The corners of their mouths have dared defy the law of gravity and curled upwards... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43

 
Doctor and Student: or, Dialogues Between a Doctor of Divinity and
Saint Germain, Christopher; Muchall, William ed
Doctor and Student: or, Dialogues Between a Doctor of Divinity and
1792. Saint Germain, Christopher [1460-1540]. Muchall, William, Editor. Doctor and Student: Or, Dialogues Between a Doctor of Divinity and a Student in the Laws of England: Containing the Grounds of Those Laws; Together with Questions and Cases Concerning the Equity Thereof. [With] Additions to the Second Dialogue of the Doctor and Student: Containing Thirteen Chapters on the Power and Jurisdiction of the Parliament, &c. Dublin: Printed by J. Moore, 1792. vi, [9], 344, [32] pp. Octavo (8" x 5"... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$690.00

 
Doctor and Student: or, Dialogues Between a Doctor of Divinity and
Saint Germain, Christopher; Muchall, William, Ed
Doctor and Student: or, Dialogues Between a Doctor of Divinity and
1787. Saint Germain, Christopher [1460-1540]. Muchall, William, Editor. Doctor and Student: or, Dialogues Between a Doctor of Divinity and a Student in the Laws of England: Containing the Grounds of Those Laws; Together with Questions and Cases Concerning the Equity Thereof. London: Printed by A. Strahan, 1787. [xvi], 345, [36] pp. Octavo (8" x 5"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Some rubbing to extremities, corners somewhat wo... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$540.54

 
Western Americana: The Distinguished Collection
Holliday Sale
1999. Holliday Sale. Western Americana: The Distinguished Collection formed by W.J. Holliday. New York, 1954 edition. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 1999. Cloth. Octavo. 266pp. New. * The Holliday Sale was perhaps the most important collection of Books on Americana to come onto the market during the 1950'. In all 1,233 lots are described. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$59.46

 
Reflections of a Lawyer
Salem, Morris
1911. Salem, Morris. Reflections of a Lawyer. New York: [Morris Salem], 1911. 144 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, some shelfwear, front hinge starting, rear hinge partially cracked but secure, internally clean. * A collection of wry essays, a satirical law glossary and a poem about the legal profession and its foibles. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43

 
Reflections of a Lawyer
Salem, Morris
1911. Salem, Morris. Reflections of a Lawyer. New York: [Morris Salem], 1911. 144 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, some shelfwear and spotting to boards, hinges starting, internally clean. * A collection of wry essays, a satirical law glossary and a poem about the legal profession and its foibles. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43

 
Tractatus de Supplicatione ad Sanctissimum a Litteris et Bullis
Salgado de Somoza, Francisco
Tractatus de Supplicatione ad Sanctissimum a Litteris et Bullis
1639. Salgado de Somoza, Francisco. Tractatus de Supplicatione ad Sanctissimum a Litteris et Bullis Apostol. Nequam, Et Importune Impetratis in Perniciem Reipublicae, Regni, Aut regis, Aut Iuris Tertii Praejudicium: Et de Earum Retentione Interim in Senatu. Opus Sane Pulchrum et Grave Utrique Reipublicae Ecclesiasticae, & Temporali Utile Admodum a Doctis Petitum, & Acunctis Desideratum. Copiosa Litterarum per Politicarum Exornatione (Tum ad Regimen, Tum ad Status Rationem Conducibilium) Illustratum.... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,540.00

 
Report of the Warren Commission on the... New York Times Edition
Salisbury, Harrison E
1964. Salisbury, Harrison E. Report of the Warren Commission on the Assassination of President Kennedy. New York Times. [n.p.]: [The New York Times Company], [1964]. Illustrations. xl, 726 pp. Gilt stamped cloth, lightly faded, over paper boards. Small tear in spine. Bookplate on front paste down endpaper. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22


Results 1 - 20 of 897
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (721)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)
With dust jacket (211)
Signed (3)
With photos (353)