Authors starting with S from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 207
Forming a co-operative corporation in Independence County, Arkansas, in a autograph document, signed 19 August 1872 by S.B. Crocker, W.P. Koman, Wm. H. Wingfield
Folio. (1) pp. Folded as for filling, but very good. The corporation, to be called "The Co-operation Universelle," was formed "to develope the natural resources of the country, & provide increased facilities for the production & distribution of wealth, by the establishement of Co-operative combinations in agriculture, mining, manufacturing ... also, in connection therewith, a new system of practical education, covering all the various avocations of life. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Le Grand voyage du pays des Hurons, situé en l'Amérique vers la mer douce, es derniers confins de la Nouvelle France dite Canada. Avec un dictionnaire de la langue Huronne
Paris:: Librairie Tross,, 1865.. Nouvelle edition (originally published in 1632). Small 8vo. (8), xxv, 206; (2), [209]-268, 12, (132) pp. "Dictionnaire" with separate title page. Sabin 74884: "Of this handsome reprint only a small edition was published." Original printed gray wrappers (rubbed, a little soiled). Very good unopened copy. (1725) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tinted miniature profile engraving of Col. William Duane, 2 5/8 x 2 1/2 inches [plate mark] on a larger sheet (6 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches)
Miles Saint-Memin and the Neoclassical Profile Portrait in America 277: "Although the engraving was made in 1802, the version with the inscription 'Col. William Duane' must date after 1808, when Duane became a lieutenant colonel in the United States Army; he also held the rank of colonel from 1813 to 1815. Duane helped Benjamin Franklin Bache publish the Philadelphia Aurora, the principal voice of the Jeffersonian Republicans. His paper was responsible for stemming the tide of war against fran... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Light Years
New York:: Random House,, (c1975).. First edition. 8vo. 308 pp. Signed by the author on the half-title. Very good. Cloth and boards (partly sunned), color illustrated dust jacket. (#4357) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Troller's Guide; Being a Complete Practical Treatise on the Art of Trolling, or Fishing for Jack and Pike. Illustrated with twenty-eight cuts
London:: James Maynard,, 1841.. Third edition, with the author's last corrections and additions (first published in 1820). 16mo. iv, (2), 83, (1) pp. Plate, vignette. The J.G. Heckscher copy, bearing three of his engraved bookplates on the front endpapers, two with angling scenes. Westwood/Satchell, p. 187. Heckscher sale 1715 (this copy). Later dark blue half-morocco and marbled boards, gilt spine title, all edges sprinkled red. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
El Clero Ultramontano: Coleccion de Articulos Publicados en "El Neo-Granadino," Periodico de Bogota, en 1856 i 1857
Bogata, (Colombia):: Imprenta de el Neo-Granadino,, 1857.. First edition. 8vo. (4), 99 pp. Stirring liberal essays in the conflict between the Roman Catholic clergy's power and influence and that of Colombia's young and frequently changing democracy. Editor Samper (1828-1888, journalist and prolific author of literary as well as political works) published the essays in his Neo-Grenadino and collected them here for the long-fought battle. OCLC locates one copy (Duke). Later black quarter-calf and ma... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Travels in Lower Canada, with the Author's Recollections of the Soil, and Aspect; the Morals, Habits, and Religious Institutions, of That Country
London:: Richard Phillips,, 1820.. First British edition (first published New York, 1817). 8vo. iv, 116 pp. Engraved frontispiece plate, a view of Quebec. Based on a trip to Quebec in 1817. Sabin 76707: "Contains 'Cornelius's Tour to Virginia and Tennessee,' pp. 96-116." Lande 776. Not in Haynes. Later navy three-quarter morocco, gilt, and cloth, gilt title and ornaments on spine, t.e.g., by Morrell. Rear joint just starting to crack at head of spine, but a lovely copy. (1946) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Carte Particuliere de la Caroline dresse sur les Memoires le plus Nouveaux. Par le Sieur S***
Amsterdam:: Pierre Mortier,, nd [ca. 1696].. Engraved broadside map, 19 x 23 5/8 inches (plate mark dimensions), with extensive pink and green wash. Some light browning, but an attractive copy. Matted, glazed, and framed. One of two issues of this map (this one being a bit larger), based on the Thornton-Morden map of circa 1685. Pictures the colony from the Santee River to the South Edisto River, and well inland up the Cooper River. Physical features and names of plantation and land owners are given i... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,500.00
The Theory and Treatment of Fevers. Revised and corrected by Ferdinando Stith, M.D., Franklin, Tennessee
Arrow Rick, (MO):: Published by the author [printed in Philadelphia],, 1844.. First edition. 12mo. 216 pp. Often referred to as the first American medical book published west of the Mississippi. Contemporary calf (rubbed, short split to head of rear joint), leather spine label. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Zoological Results of the Ruwenzori Expedition, 1905-1906 [wrapper titles]
London:: Zoological Society of London,, 1909-1910.. First separate edition, offprints from the society's Transactions, issued in five parts, each with a separately printed wrapper. Large thick 4to. 554 pp. [paged continuously]. Illustrated, 24 plates, 23 richly colored chromolithographs, map. Bound with: An Account of the Plants Collected by the Ruwenzori Expedition by Dr. A.B. Rendle, E.G. Baker, and S. Le M. Moore. London: Reprinted from the Linnean Society's Journal, vol. xxxviii, January, 1908.... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
The Auto-Biography of Lemuel Sawyer, Formerly Member of Congress from North Carolina
NY:: Published for the author,, 1844.. 8vo. 48 pp. Original printed pale green wrappers, front wrapper with an ornamental border; small library stamp in front wrapper margin, small chip at spine head, and a few words lined through in old ink on p. [3], else an exceptionally well preserved copy. First edition. Sawyer (1777-1852), a Camden County native and congressman from North Carolina, was the author of Blackbeard (1824), the first play by a North Carolinian. Only the second copy of this memoir that we ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
A Walk through the Vieux Carré and a Short History of the St. Charles Hotel
New Orleans, (LA):: Dinkler Hotels Company,, (c1935).. First edition. Narrow 16mo. 58 pp. Illustrated. OCLC locates five copies (Illinois, Historic New Orleans Collection, New Orleans Public, LSU, Virginia). Original printed blue-green wrappers (rubbed), stapled. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Carl Rungius, Big Game Painter: Fifty Years with Brush and Rifle
West Hartford, VT:: Countryman Press,, (c1945).. First edition, 1/1250 copies. 4to. (16), 117 pp. Illustrated, portrait, plates. Original silver-stamped rust cloth, publisher's slipcase with printed paper label on upper board (rear edge cracked). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Service in the Mexican War and life in besieged Vicksburg during the Civil War as recounted in a short autobiographical manuscript, signed in the text by Schmaling
[Vicksburg, MS?], :, undated (but circa 1870). .. 4to. Three pages, approximately 600 words in pencil on lined light blue paper, sprinkled with unconventional spelling and grammar. Folded; some browning along the edges, but very good. Schmaling, a native of Lancaster, County, Pennsylvania, born in 1815, briefly recounts the highlights of his life, beginning with his move to Vicksburg, Mississippi, in 1837, after learning the carpenter's trade and working for short periods in Philadelphia and New Orlean... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Die Handfeuerwaffen, ihre Entstehung und technisch-historische Entwicklung bis zur Gegenwart. Mit einem atlas, 56 Tafeln mit uber 400 Zeichnungen in Farbendruck enthaltend
Basel:: B. Schwabe,, 1875-1878.. First edition, including the uncommon 1878 supplement. 4to. 2 volumes bound as one: (4), 157; (4), 68 pp. Illustrated, 76 chromolithographic plates (56 in the 1875 publications, an additional 20 in the 1878 supplement). On military pistols, rifles, and a few cannon. OCLC locates but three copies with both parts (Goettingen, Swiss National Library, Bayerische Staatsbibliothek), none in the United States (it does locate six copies of the first part in the U.S.). Somewhat late... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Summary Narrative of an Exploratory Expedition to the Sources of the Mississippi River, in 1820: Resumed and Completed, by the Discovery of Its Origin in Itasca Lake, in 1832. With appendixes, comprising the original report on the copper mines of Lake Superior, and observations on the geology of the lake basins, and the summit of the Mississippi; together with all the official reports and scientific papers of both expeditions
Philadelphia:: Lippincott, Grambo,, 1855.. First edition thus, from the issue without two folding maps. Tall 8vo. xx, [17]-596 pp. Illustrated. Howes S-192: "A fusion of his 1821 and 1834 Narratives, with some additions." Later tan half-leather, marbled boards, endpapers, and edges, spine gilt with ornaments, leather spine label; rubbed; still very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The World Is a Wedding
(Norfolk, CT):: New Directions,, (c1948).. First edition. 8vo. 196 pp. Signed by the author on the front pastedown in 1961. "Two short novels and five stories." Very good. Gray cloth, dust jacket (small chips at corners and spine ends). (#4731) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Hunting, Hawking, Shooting, Illustrated in a Catalogue of Books, Manuscripts, Prints, and Drawings
London:: Privately printed for the author by Waterlow & Sons,, 1928-1937.. First edition, 1/300 sets signed by the collector. Large 4to. 4 volumes: xxiv, 324; xvi, 359; (10), 256; xx, 260 pp. Illustrated, 382 plates, some folding, some double-page, 138 printed in color, facsimiles. "The Schwerdt catalogue ranges from early works to those of the [20th century], mainly from European countries, but also from America and Asia. It is a scholarly work, its contents expertly collated, with information no... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
The art of scrapbooking in the early 19th century as recorded in a remarkable collection of almost 400 pieces of ephemera, clippings, and other material from the late 18th and early 19th centuries mounted, most five to a page, with one in each corner and a larger central piece, in a copy of James Boydell's Merchant-Freighter's and Captains of Ships Assistant
(London, 1764; folio, all 51 leaves, front and rear, plus pastedowns employed for the scrapbook). Original paper-backed marbled boards (spine worn, splitting along joints, eroded at ends); shaken, some pages loose, but a fascinating assemblage
Included in the scrapbook are an elaborate hand-colored 1789 certificate for a New York fireman, two unrecorded sideshow broadsides for a lion, a giant baby, and an elephant (defective), trade cards for a chair maker, a commercial merchant, and a "fancy painter," and silhouettes from the Peale Museum, all more fully described below, and approximately 400 other period pieces, including original drawings, maps, city views, portraits, views, animals, birds, calling cards, trade advertisements, play... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$22,500.00
A Memoir of the Life of William Livingston, Member of Congress in 1774, 1775, and 1776; Delegate to the Federal Convention in 1787, and Governor of the State of New-Jersey from 1776 to 1790; with Extracts from His Correspondence and Notices of Various Members of His Family
New York:: J. & J. Harper,, 1833.. First edition. Tall 8vo. 449, (2), 7 pp. One volume extended to two and extra-illustrated with 135 portraits of prominent figures of the Revolutionary years, plus views, facsimiles, and specially produced title pages for each volume. Sabin 78841. Red three-quarter crushed morocco, spines richly gilt with ornaments and titles, marbled boards and endpapers, t.e.g. Handsome set; spines a bit darkened, else very good. (1438) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (138)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (23)
With photos (2)

