Authors starting with S from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 338
The Angel of Darkness
New York: Ballantine Books, (1991). First American edition. Thick octavo. x; 435 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: LATIN AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
The Christmas Alphabet
New York: Orchard Books, 1996. First edition. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Number 363 of 500 copies. Two volumes. Fine in original red cloth with pictorial onlays on the first volume. The second volume is fine in original red cloth. Both volumes are housed in a fine matching slipcase. Signed by Sabuda.
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. POP-UP. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00
Awakenings
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1974. First American edition. Octavo. xiv; 249 pages. Light discoloration to the endpapers, as usual otherwise fine in original cloth and a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few small tears."
Catalogs: SLEEP SICKNESS. DRUG THERAPY. NEUROLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
Thomas S. Buechner
Elmira, New York: Arnot Art Museum, 1995. First edition. Small thin quarto. 56 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Uncommon.
Catalogs: AMERICAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
L'Enfer des Bulles
(No place): Jean-Jacques Pauvert Editeur, (1968). First edition. Quarto. 253 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Text in French and English. Inscribed (in a bubble) to Mad Magazine founder William Gaines by Sadoul.
Catalogs: COMICS. WILLIAM GAINES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00
The Great Mirror of Male Love. Translated, with an Introduction by Paul Gordon Schalow
Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, (2000). Later printing. Octavo. x; 371 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in original cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: JAPANESE LITERATURE. SAMURAI. HOMOSEXUALITY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Earlier Renaissance
New York: Howard Fertig, 1968. First edition, thus. Small octavo. xvi; 423 pages. Fine in original blue cloth.
Catalogs: WORLD LITERATURE. DRAMA. POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
The Many Americas Shall Be One
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, (1971). First edition. Octavo. 204 pages. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Signed by Salisbury.
Catalogs: AMERICAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Heraclitean Fragments: A Companion Volume to the Heidegger/Fink Seminar on Heraclitus
University: The University of Alabama Press, (1980). First edition. Octavo. xii; 173 pages. Near fine in original blue simulated leather boards decorated and lettered in gilt. Uncommon.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
Shiny Water
New York: Pocket Books, (1997). First edition. Octavo. 259 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (as new). Signed by Salter.
Catalogs: FORENSIC SCIENCE. MYSTERY. THRILLER. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
A Sport and a Pastime
(New York): Penguin Books, (1980). First edition, thus. 12mo. 191 pages. Top right corner is mildly creased otherwise near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed on the title page by Salter. Scarce signed.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Chamblee Cook Book. Compiled by Fidelis Class
Chamblee, Georgia: Prospect Methodist Church, (no date). Thin octavo. Unpaginated. With a few black and white illustrations. A good copy in original brad-bound red card covers. Inscribed by Ellis McDonald who did the illustrations. Signed by the editors. Rare.
Catalogs: COOKBOOK. GEORGIA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
The Night Master
Chicago: Pulp Press, 1982. First edition. Octavo. 216 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Just about fine in like pictorial dust jacket. A nice copy.
Catalogs: PULP FICTION. THE SHADOW. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Images of the Wild: Photographs and Stories
(Chelsea, MI): Sleeping Bear Press, (1997). First edition. Square quarto. 136 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Sams and Stoick.
Catalogs: WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Chopin
New York: Schirmer Books, (1997). First American edition. Octavo. xii; 322 pages. With twenty-one black and white illustrations. Top corner very lightly bumped, remainder mark on the bottom edges otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket."
Catalogs: CLASSICAL MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Address of Carl Sandburg Before a Joint Session of Congress February 12, 1959
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1959). First edition. Thin 12mo. Unpaginated. With monocolor decorations. Number 542 of 750 copies. Spine moderately faded otherwise near fine in original blue-green cloth. Nicely inscribed to Dr. King by Sandburg: ""our good neighbor and good advisor on health and the harmonious body."" A nice association copy."
Catalogs: AMERICAN HISTORY. ABRAHAM LINCOLN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
Lincoln Collector: The Story of Oliver R. Barrett's Great Private Collection
New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1950. Reprint. Octavo. xvi; 344 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in a very good pictorial dust jacket which is lightly chipped. Inscribed to photographer George Tames by Sandburg.
Catalogs: AMERICAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Men Without Masks: Faces of Germany 1910-1938
Greenwich, Connecticut: New York Graphic Society Ltd., (1973). First edition. Large quarto. 314 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white, some of which fold-out. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Catalogs: GERMAN PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00
August Sander: Citizens of the Twentieth Century. Portrait Photographs 1892-1952. Edited by Gunther Sander. Text by Ulrich Keller
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The MIT Press, (1986). First American edition. Large quarto. 66 pages of text plus 431 black and white illustrations. Just about fine in original black cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Superb monograph of Sander. This book is quite large and heavy; additional shipping charges may apply.
Catalogs: PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$400.00
Hymn to the Rebel Cafe
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1993. First edition. Octavo. 194 pages. With a few small black and white illustrations. Number 54 of 125 copies (from a total of 151). Fine in cloth-backed decorated boards and a fine original acetate dust jacket. Signed by Sanders.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (295)With dust jacket (201)
Signed (101)

