Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2911
Sort by:

 
LETTRES DES PREMIERS CHARTREUX VOL. I
S. Bruno, Guigues, S. Anthelme
Paris: Les Editions Du Cerf. VG. 1962. Softcover. Volume I only. Blue printed wraps. The contents are slightly toned and show some underlining. Near Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
THE ROYAL ALBUM OF LONDON VIEWS
E. & S
(Germany): E. & S.. Good. N.D.. Hardcover. Great album of views. Sepia toned chromolithographs based on photos. Text block is loose from covers, but clean and complete, with map and a couple of very long panoramas. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00

 
DAUGHTER OF FRANCE; THE LIFE OF ANNE MARIE LOUISE D'ORLEANS DUCHESSE DE MONTPENSIER, 1627-1693 LA GRANDE MADEMOISELLE
SACKVILLE-WEST, V
VG. GARDEN CITY: DOUBLEDAY, 1959, FIRST EDITION. 336 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS VERY BRIGHT AND CLEAN AND THE GRAY CLOTH BINDING IS TIGHT. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY IN A GOOD DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF GEORGE AUGUSTUS SALA (2 VOLUMES)
SALA, GEORGE AUGUSTUS
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. G. 1895. Hardcover. This is an ex-library copy with usual library marks. Complete in 2 Volumes. The covers are scuffed and soiled. The contents are bright and complete. A Good set. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$85.00

 
OUR RIFLES, VOLUME III, FIREARMS IN AMERICAN HISTORY SERIES
SAWYER, CHARLES WINTHROP
VG. BOSTON: THE CORNHILL CO., (YEAR?). 409 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS VERY BRIGHT AND CLEAN WITH A CRAYON MARK ON THE TITLE PAGE MARKING OUT THE PUBLISHER. THE BURGUNDY CLOTH BINDING IS TIGHT WITH SLIGHT RUBBING TO THE BOARD EDGES. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
OUR RIFLES, VOLUME III, FIREARMS IN AMERICAN HISTORY SERIES
SAWYER, CHARLES WINTHROP
VG. BOSTON: THE CORNHILL CO., (1920). 409 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND SOUND. THE MAROON CLOTH BINDING IS GILT STAMPED AND TIGHT. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
EN TIERRA YANKEE NOTAS A TODO VAPOR 1895
SIERRA, JUSTO
MEXICO. VG. 1898. TALL 8VO, 1/4 LEATHER WITH BURGUNDY MARBLED BOARDS. CHIPPED AND SCRUFFY AT TOP OF BACK STRIP. RUBBED AND WORN ALONG EDGES. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
MY FOUR MONTHS EXPERIENCE AS A PRISONER OF WAR
SIMPSON, THOMAS
PROVIDENCE: Rhode Island Soldiers and Sailors Society. VG. 1883. 40 PAGES, WRAPPERS, OLD LIBRARY STAMP ON COPYRIGHT PAGE. COVERS ARE CHIPPED AND WORN. CONTENTS ARE GOOD. PERSONAL NARRATIVES OF THE WAR OF THE REBELLION . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
DICK SMITH. BOMBER PILOT
SJOSTROM, DOROTHEA
NEW JERSEY: AUTHOR. VG. 1944. RED, PEBBLED CLOTH, 8VO. RUBBED AND BUMPED, BUT STILL GOOD. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. FRONT HINGE STARTING A BIT. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
DICK SMITH. BOMBER PILOT
SJOSTROM, DOROTHEA
NEW JERSEY: AUTHOR. VG. 1944. RED, PEBBLED CLOTH, 8VO. RUBBED AND BUMPED, BUT STILL GOOD. PRESENTATION COPY TO AUTHOR'S PARENTS. #49 OF 1ST EDITION PRINTING OF 1000. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00

 
FROM GREENE VILLE TO FALLEN TIMBERS; A JOURNAL OF THE WAYNE COMPAIGN, JULY 28 - SEPTEMBER 14, 1794
SMITH, DWIGHT L
VG. INDIANAPOLIS: INDIANA HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1952. PAGES 239-333. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND BRIGHT AND THE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE CRISP. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$60.00

 
GOSPEL DOCTRINE
SMITH, JOSEPH F
VG. SALT LAKE CITY, UTAH: DESERET BOOK CO., 1975. 553 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS BRIGHT, CLEAN AND AS NEW. THE BINDING IS TIGHT. OVERALL A NEAR FINE COPY IN A VERY GOOD DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00

 
THE NEW HAMLET INTERMIXED AND INTERWOVEN WITH A REVISED VERSION OF ROMEO AND JULIET
SMITH, WM. HAWLEY & THE SMITH FAMILY FARMERS
CHICAGO. VG. 1902. 6" TALL X 9" WIDE, BOUND IN BOARDS (#2 FENCING), BY HAND, AT THE BARN, ON THE FARM, BY FARMERS. THE BOTTOM BINDING RING (OF 3) IS CRACKED AND NEEDS RESTRUNG. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00

 
THE DECORATED BARNS OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA
STOUDT, JOHN JOSEPH
VG. PLYMOUTH MEETING, PA: MRS. C. NAAMAN KEYSER, 1945. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND BRIGHT AND THE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE CRISP AND SLIGHTLY SOILED. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
FIRE FYENSKE MALERE POUL CHRISTIANSEN, FRITZ SYBERG, JOHANNES LARSEN & PETER HANSEN
SWANE, LEO
ODENSE. VG. 1946. QUARTO, 1/2 LEATHER BINDING WITH CLOTH. VERY GOOD IN TONED, SOMEWHAT SOILED DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00

 
THE OUTSIDER
Sabato, Ernesto
New York: Alfred A Knopf. Very Good. (1950). Hardcover. First Edition. Spine ends are slightly scuffed. Otherwise, this is a . clean, nice copy. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$90.00

 
TOO TOUGH TO DIE: DOWN AND DANGEROUS WITH THE U. S. MARSHALS
Sabbag, Robert
New York: Simon & Schuster. VG. 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. 303pp., maroon cloth with blue paper covered boards. A Very Good copy in Very Good dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
CHRISTOPHER PLANTIN
Sabbe, Maurits
VG. Illus Joseph Pennell. 88 pages, hardbound, no jacket. 1 of 450 copes (total edition 500). Spine sunned, else very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
KLONDIKE PARDNERS
Sabin, Edwin L
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Company. VG. 1929. Hardcover. Red boards with navy stamping are slightly scuffed and stained, hinges started, last page (285-286) is loose, otherwise contents are complete, Good+. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
FRANKLIN PAYNE MALL THE STORY OF A MIND
Sabin, Florence Rena
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press. VG. 1934. Hardcover. 342 pages. 8.5x5.75 inches. Navy cloth covers with gilt printing. The rear end page and page edges show some very light foxing. Otherwise this is a clean, bright nice copy. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2911
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2800)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1877)
Paperback (340)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (577)
With dust jacket (1305)
Signed (184)