Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1074
Sort by:

 
KRAKATAU 1883
SImpkin, Tom and Richard S. Fiske
The Volcanic Eruption And Its Effects. Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1983. Numerous b/w illustrations ,some color. 464 pp. Softcover. 4to size. Orange paper wrappers. Spine sunned, front cover and first few pages slightly rippled; edgewear to cover. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
TIME AND ETERNITY: AN ESSAY IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION
STACE, W. T
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1952. SECOND PRINTING. 169 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Plum paper wrappers. Spine faded, rubbed, and lightly creased; head and heel rubbed; corners and extremities very lightly rubbed. Pages very lightly toned at edges. Very good/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.50

 
IN CALMER TIMES
Sabin, Arthur J
The Supreme Court and Red Monday. Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, (1999). Signed and inscribed by the author. Several b/w photographs and illustrations. 262 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Black paper covered boards. Mild shelf wear. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
PORTUGUESE DECORATIVE TILES: AZULEJOS
Sabo, Rioletta and Jorge Nuno Falcato
New York: Abbeville Press, [ 1998 ]. First edition. Copious full color illustrations. 215 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Dark blue cloth. A very nice, tight, clean copy in a very good + dust wrapper. Very good/Very good. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00

 
L'Empire Egyptien Sous Mohamed-Ali et La Question d'Orient (1811-1849): Egypte, Arabie, Soudan, Moree, Crete, Syrie, Palestine
Sabry, M
Paris: Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1930. # 511 of an edition limited to 2,000 copies. 605 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Beige stiff wrappers. Professionally rebound in sympathetic stiff wrappers and tissue dust jacket. Very good/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00

 
ABC DISNEY: AN ALPHABET POP-UP
Sabuda, Robert
New York: Disney Press, 1998. Illustrated with 26 pop-ups with Disney characters. 28 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo. Purple paper covered boards. Still in original shrink wrap. Near fine/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
FAKES AND FORGERIES
Sachs, Samuel II
Minneapolis, MN: Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1973. Profusely illustrated in b/w . Unpaginated. Hardcover. Square 8vo size. Blue cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Rear board slightly bowed. Faint, very light scattered foxing on edges and endpapers. Edges and pages slightly yellowed. Clean and tight. Dj is lightly edge worn, pressure point chipped, rubbed, interior foxed and yellowed. Very good-/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
FANTASTIC WORLDS VOL. 2, NO. 1
Sackett, Sam, ed
Whole No. 5. Los Angeles, CA: self-published, 1953. Numerous b/w illustrations. 30 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. White pamphlet. Wrappers lightly foxed, toned, damp-stained and mostly separated at spine; edges and pages lightly yellowed. Else, interior clean. Good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$16.00

 
CHEMISCHE AFFINITAT
Sackur, Dr. Otto
Und Ihre Messung. Braunschweig, Germany: Druck Und Verlag Von Friedrich Vieweg Und Sohn, 1908. Foreword by the author. Five b/w figures, numerous mathematical equations. viii, 131, 51 ads pp. Text in German. Hardcover. 8vo. Gray cloth. Black lettering to spine and front board. Head, heel, and bottom extremities lightly rubbed; heel lightly bumped; spine lightly toned; edges, endpapers and text block lightly toned; former owner’s name [Yale mathematics professor Nelson Dunford] to front pastedow... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$65.00

 
WOMAN OF EGYPT
Sadat, Jehan
NY: Pocket Books, 1989. Inclusion signed by the author. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations including a frontispiece. 478 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Pale green and peach illustrative trade paperback. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head slightly worn, heel and corners starting. Few, faint scattered stains on edges. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
NEW GROVE DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS
Sadie, Stanley, editor
London: Macmillan Publishers Ltd, (1998). 20 vols. LATER PRINTING. Numerous b/w photographs and figures. 889 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo size. White illustrated stiff wrappers. A fresh, crisp set. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$400.00

 
ESTHETIQUE DE MARTIN HEIDEGGER
Sadzik, Joseph
Paris: Editions Universitaires, ( 1963 ). 211 pp. Text in French. Softcover. Large 8vo. White stiff wrappers. 7 pages contain underscoring or marginal notes in red ink, else quite good in a mildly worn dust jacket with a chip from the top edge. Good+/Good+. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
RECORDS OF THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR
Saffell, W. T. R
New York: Pudney & Russell, Publishers, 1858. 554 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Dark taupe cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Spine faded; head and corners bumped and rubbed; heel bumped with multiple minors tears; large tears to front hinge at top and bottom; boards very lightly soiled; preliminaries lightly foxed. Former owner’s names handwritten to front free endpaper and title page; scattered minimal foxing to interior. Good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00

 
WILSONIAN MARITIME DIPLOMACY 1913-1921
Safford, Jeffrey J
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1978. 282 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Head, heel, and corners lightly bumped; front board lightly soiled at top. Housed in a lightly spine faded and lightly edge rubbed dustjacket. Occasional marginalia penned in blue ink to interior. Very good/Very good. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
SPREAD THE WORD
Safire, William
NY: Times Books/Random House, (1999). First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Terry Allen. 305 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Black and marbled gray paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Heel slightly bumped; front board lightly soiled to small area. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at corners. Interior and exterior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS OF SANTILLANE
[Cruikshank] Le Sage
To Which is prefixed; A Memoir of the Author by Thomas Roscoe. London: Effingham Wilson, Royal Exchange, 1833. Translated from the French by T. Smollett. 2 vols. Illustrated with 12 full page plates by George Cruikshank including a frontispiece in each volume. [xxvi, 418] [xii, 420] pp. Hardcover. 16mo size. 3/4 red morocco over cloth. 5 raised bands; gilt ruling, lettering and devices tooled in compartments. Boards ruled in gilt. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. General shelf wear. Boards mildl... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$450.00

 
DALE CHIHULY / KLAUS MOJE: EXHIBITION MAY 19 SEPTEMBER 15 1991
Sahl-Madsen, Charlotte and Finn Lynggaard, edited by
Ebeltoft, Denmark: Glasmuseum, 1991. Copious full color illustrations. 66 + 66 pp. Hardcover. Square 8vo size. Black paper covered boards. Nice copy. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00

 
PETIT PRINCE, LE [THE LITTLE PRINCE]
Saint-Exupery, Antoine de
PETIT PRINCE, LE  [THE LITTLE PRINCE]
NY: Reynal and Hitchcock, 1943. First edition; one of an edition limited to 260 copies signed by the author, this being # 216. Illustrated by the author. 93 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. 8vo size. Salmon cloth. Some very minor edgewear; former owner’s name to front pastedown; else, quite good in heavily worn and chipped dustjacket that has been professionally conserved. This edition published at the same time, by the same publishers, as the English edition, but in an edition of only half the siz... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$17,000.00

 
WOODCUT OF TO-DAY AT HOME AND ABROAD, THE
Salaman, Malcolm C
London: The Studio Ltd., 1927. Edited by Geoffrey Holme. Copious color and b/w woodcuts. 182 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Red cloth backed, marbled paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine, all edges speckled. Shelf wear; bump to heel. Top edge sunned with some insect damage. Boards somewhat worn. Former owner’s bookplate to front fixed endpaper. Endpapers toned around edges. Light scattered foxing. Else very good with beautiful woodcuts. Very good/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shi... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00

 
NEW WOODCUT, THE
Salaman, Malcolm C
London: The Studio Limited, 1930. Copious woodcuts in b/w & full color as well as several ads. 176 pp. paperback. Small 4to size. Illustrative on brown paper wrappers. Cover age worn and sunned to spine, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, small chips to edges and spine with larger chips to top corner of rear flap & head of spine, all edges toned; interior of wraps toned; pages toned to edges with some scattered foxing; some signatures cracked; else clean & sound, a working copy. Very good-/No jacke... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1074
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (648)
Paperback (380)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (221)
With dust jacket (876)
Signed (157)
With photos (8)