Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 753
Sort by:

 
The following extracts from the constitution of the order and from the minutes of the commandery
Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the U.S
The following extracts from the constitution of the order and from the minutes of the commandery
Chicago, IL: Military Order of the Loyal Legion, 1888 Civil War; veterans; Illinois Commandery; four pages of text. Measures 20.6 cm in height; edges chipped, not affecting text.. Unknown edition. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Secrets, Dialogues, Revelations: The Art of Betye and Alison Saar
Saar, Betye; Alison Saar; Elizabeth Shepherd; Lucy R. Lippard; Ishmael Reed; Judith Wilson
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1990. Original hardcover backed binding with two spiral-bound sections; one for each artist. The front cover is thick cardstock, with one tiny tear and crease and minor shelfwear. Illustrated in color and black & white. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
SUFFERANCE IS THE BADGE. The Jew In the Contemporary World. Signed by Abram Leon Sachar
Sachar, Abram Leon
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. xviii, 585 pages of text including a bibliography, followed by xiii pages containing an index. Original hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and soiling. No dustjacket. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper "With all good wishes Abram Leon Sachar." The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A HOST AT LAST. Signed and inscribed by Abram L. Sachar
Sachar, Abram Leon
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1976. [x], 308 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with one small chip on the rear panel, moderate to heavy rubbing to the extremities, and some creasing and tearing; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper "For Louise Chapman With affection and esteem [signed] Abram L. Sachar 1979." A few tiny spots of discoloration to the closed page edges; ot... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
MOSHE CASTEL
Sachar, Howard Morley; Michel Tapie de Celeyran
Neuchatel, Switzerland: Editions Du Griffon, 1968. Unpaginated; approximately 300 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Contains several hundred black & white photographs, as well as 24 color plates, including a four panel fold-out original lithograph. With texts and quotations by Julien Alvard, John Canaday, Sonia Delaunay, Haim Gamzu, Gerald Gassiot-Talabot, Emily Genauer, Guy Habasque, Jacqu... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Shakespeare's Images of Pregnancy. Signed and inscribed by Elizabeth Sacks
Sacks, Elizabeth
London: Macmillan Press Ltd., 1980. x, 148 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper "For Louis Marder with best wishes from the Author [signed] Elizabeth Sacks November 26th 1988 Savoy Hotel London." Also signed in an, no pun intended, Elizabethan script her married name "Elizabeth Chase." First edition. Previ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
PRINTMAKING: History and Process
Saff, Donald; Deli Sacilotto
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. xii, 436 pages of text including a bibliography, a glossary, and an index. Hardcover binding with minor sunning to the extremities. Price-clipped dustjacket with several tears and creases to the top edge of the spine; attractive and protected in archival mylar. Contains more than 700 drawings and photographs, 40 of which are in color. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Quarto (4t... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
SLEEPER SPY. Signed by the author
Safire, William
New York: Random House, 1995 [vi], 451 pages. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed by the author on a front endpaper "Bill Safire." Stated "First Edition." . Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$19.95

 
LE STYLE PROVENCE
Saharoff, Philippe; Chrystel Guene
Paris, France: Rustica Editions, 2001 142 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; in almost new condition. No dustjacket; as issued. Illustrated profusely with color photographs. Text is in French.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Theatre stagebill signed by Mort Sahl
Sahl, Mort
Highland Park, IL: Tenthouse Theatre, 1961 Stagebill from the Tenthouse Theatre in Highland Park, Illinois with a photograph of Mort Sahl in "An Evening With Mort Sahl With His Own Show" on the front cover. The front cover is signed in blue ink by Sahl, with no further inscription. Minimal shelfwear, and moderate browning to edges of the 16 page publication. The performance (and autograph) from the week of August 20, 1961.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Vieillir vivant. Lively Aging. Envejecer Viviendo
Saint-Gelais, Nelson; Petits freres des pauvres
Quebec, Canada: Fides Publishers, 1999. [ii], 195 pages of text. Paperback binding in almost new condition. The text is clean and unmarked. The text is in French, English and Spanish. Illustrated. First edition.. First edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
De Fil En Aiguille Au Manitoba
Saint-Pierre, Annette
Saint-Boniface, Manitoba: Editions des Plaines, 1995 [vi], 376 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs and reproductions. Text is in French. Local History.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Tableau historique et critique de la poesie francaise au seizieme [XVI] siecle. 2 volumes
Sainte-Beuve, Charles Augustin (1804-1869)
Paris: A. Sautelet et Companie et Alexandre Mesnier, 1828 Two volume set. Original unrestored quarter leather binding; leather spines with gilt lettering and decoration, with paper-covered boards. Minor to moderate rubbing and scuffing to extremities, but bindings remain intact and attractive. Volume I: [viii], 396 pages of text. Vol. II: xxxiv, [ii] errata, and 350 pages of text. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on inside of front covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
PORTRAITS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. Historic and Literary. Two volumes in one
Sainte-Beuve, C. A
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1905. Two parts bound in one volume, as published. Part I: x, 472 pages of text, illustrated with 13 plates. Part II: vi, 475 pages, 14 plates. Original navy hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate shelfwear, including rubbing to the extremities, several small tears and tiny chips, and spine is slightly browned; protected in archival mylar. Translated by Katharine P. Wormeley, with a critical introduction by Edmond Scherer. Includes the Duchesse du ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A SCRAP BOOK. Signed by the author
Saintsbury, George Edward Bateman 1845-1933
London: Macmillan, 1922 English literature; xvi, 298p.; 22.5cm; 1/2 red cloth, cream paper covered boards, soiled; 1 of 300 large paper copies; signed by author.. Signed. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
SHAKESPEARE IN PICTORIAL ART
Salaman, Malcolm C.; Charles Holme
London: The Studio Ltd., 1916. vii, 183 pages. Original green hardcover cloth binding is moderately darkened on the spine, with minor to moderate shelfwear and soiling. Illustrated by 139 plates, of which several are in color. The text part of the volume is printed on paper that is slightly and uniformly age-toned, and there are a few spots of foxing on the closed page edges, which in a few instances is on a page or plate. First edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the inside of the rear cover. From... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
An Uncertain Grace: Essays by Eduardo Galeano and Fred Ritchin
Salgado, Sebastiao; Eduardo Galeano; Fred Ritchin
New York, NY: Aperture, 1995. 156 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 140 black & white plates. Previous owner's name on the front endpaper. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Folio. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
MOUNTAINTOP KINGDOM: SIKKIM
Salisbury, Charlotte Y.; Alice S. Kandell
New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1971. 208 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Contains 96 pages of black & white illustrations, and 32 pages of color photographs. No date of publication is listed, though circa 1971. First edition. Nepal, India, Tibet, Bhutan, Photography.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
THE GATES OF HELL. Inscribed and signed by the author
Salisbury, Harrison E
New York: Random House, 1975 409 pages. Hardcover binding with a thin strip along the top and bottom edges of minor sunning. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to extremities and minor sunning to the spine; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed to Chicago Tribune foreign correspondent Mike McGuire "To Mike--A fellow traveller in Russia; Best Wishes, [signed] Harrison E. Salisbury 11/13 [or 15]/ 75." Several small stains to the closed page edges. Included are several related newspaper clip... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
LEOPOLD-LEVY
Salmon, Andre
Paris, France: Editions Le Triangle, 1930 44 pages of text, followed by 26 black & white illustrations. Additionally illustrated by a frontisportrait of the author. Original thick paperback binding is moderately soiled and shelfworn. Text is in French. No date of publication listed; circa 1930.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 753
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (645)
Fine or New (7)
New (7)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (579)
Paperback (134)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (614)
With dust jacket (584)
Signed (171)
With photos (64)