Authors starting with S from Libros Latinos
Results 1 - 20 of 1364
DESARROLLO ECONOMICO. REVISTA DE CIENCIAS SOCIALES. JULIO DE 1971-MARZO DE 1972. VOL. 11. 42-44
Argentina:: Instituto de Desarrollo Economico y Social ,. 1972.. 1st ed.. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo, wraps, 336p., tables, notes . Argentinean economic periodical. Articles includes: "Lucha civil en la Argentina-La semana tragica de enero de 1919, El modelo politco brasileno, Desocupacion, salario real y politicas de reactivacion, Factores limitantes al cambio tecnologico en el sector agropecuario, El tratamiento del sector publico en los sistemas de cuentas nacionales." No OCLC holding. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
CONTRA LOS FRANCESES: O SOBRE LA NEFASTA INFLUENCIA QUE LA CULTURA FRANCESA HA EJERCIDO EN LOS PAISES QUE LE SON VECINOS, Y ESPECIALMENTE EN ESPAÑA
México:: Ediciones del Equilibrista,. nd.. Paperback. 131p., illus., wrps ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
RUY E OS CONSTITUINTES DE 91
Rio de Janeiro:: Departamento de Imprensa Nacional,. 1950.. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 244 p. ports. . Biography of jurist and political intellectual Ruy Barbosa (1849-1923) in the event of the Constituents of 1891 who formulated the first Constitution of the Brazilian Republic."1. a Constituição da Republica dos Estados Unidos do Brasil": p. [205]-239. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
RELEASE ON THE BOOK BANNING LAW
Np:: np,. nd.. vp ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
LOS NIÑOS DEL INFORTUNIO: MEMORIAS DE LA MISIÓN MÉDICA CUBANA EN PAKISTÁN
La Habana:: Ediciones Plaza,. 2006.. Paperback. New. 115, (12)p., color photos, illus., wrps . "Este libro es un testimonio de un profundo amor. El amor sublime por los más desvalidos, por los preteridos de todas las horas que el sufrimiento y el abandono tornan interminables...Una de las más conmovedores historias que hayamos leído en favor de la solidaridad y la defensa de la dignidad humana" ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE COLONIAL LEGACY IN CARIBBEAN LITERATURE
Trenton, N.J.:: Africa World Press,. 1987.. 1st ed.. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo, wraps, 128 p., plates, notes, bibl. (A few pages underlined) . History and criticism of colonialism, race and slavery, and Caribbean literature. With writings on 19th century literature, migration, and education. With seven pages of black and white plate portraits. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
LEKSIKAALSEIST VAHEKORDADEST EESTI MURRETES, I: ANALÜÜS= RÉSUMÉ: DU SECTIONNEMENT LEXICOLOGIQUE DANS LES PATOIS ESTONIENS I: ANALYSE
Tartu, Estonia, Kirjastus Ühisus Postimehe,. 1924.. Paperback. 304p., maps, index, wrps (pages worn, slight chipping) . Printed in Estonian and French ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
EL OCASO DE LA GUERRA
Buenos Aires:: Imprente de Cantello y Cía. Res. Ldda.,. 1938.. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 167p., wrps (back cover lightly chipped, pages yellowing and untrimmed) . Literary work exploring facets of the Chaco War, (1932-1935), with a focus on territorial disputes, foreign reltions and government administration ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
LA DEMOCRACIA EN NUESTRA HISTORIA
La Paz:: González y Medina, (Estudios de Sociología Política),. 1921.. Paperback. Very Good +. 368, (1)p., wrps (yellowing, with brown smudges at top, pages lightly yellowing, untrimmed and unopened at top) . Below Title: "La Herencia. El Camino Recorrido. Política y Partidos. La Bancarrota Liberal. Parlamentarismo. La Inundación Materialista. Hacia la Democracia" ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
EL CHACO Y LA CONFERENCIA DE PAZ DE BUENOS AIRES
Santiago de Chile:: Editorial Nascimiento,. 1939.. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 291, (1)p., wrps (yellowing, top corner of front cover lightly foxed, pages yellowing and unopened at top) . History of the Chaco War, (1932-1935) and the Peace Conference in Buenos Aires which followed. With much on Paraguayan and Bolivian Foreign Relations. 9 holdings for 2 editions listed on OCLC ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
¡VÁAAMONOS!... CRÓNICAS FERROCARRILERAS OAXAQUEÑAS
Oaxaca:: Carteles Editores,. 1990.. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine-. 33, (1)p., photo plates, staplebound wrps (yellowing, heavy discolorations to front and back covers) . Brief testimonial history of the railroad system in early-20th century Oaxaca. With two period photos. By Mexican journalist, Alfonso Saavedra Cruz, "Fray Tijeras", (1895-1983) ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
LA FORJA DEL NUEVO MUNDO: HUELLAS DE LA IGLESIA EN LA AMÉRICA ESPAÑOLA
Madrid:: Sekotia, (Colección Grafite; Biblioteca de historia),. 2008.. 1st ed.. Paperback. New. Octavo, wraps, 222 p., illus., notes, bibl. . Content includes: antes del descubrimiento: España y las americas, El arranque y asentamiento del proceso evangelizador, Reflejo de la fe en el espíritu y el ser americanos, Huellas de santidad en américa, Influjo benéfico: una Mirada que se transforma en acción solidaria. 6 OCLC holdings. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
EL PENSAMIENTO VIVO SAAVEDRA FAJARDO. PRESENTADO POR FRANCISCO AYALA
Buenos, Aires, Editorial Losada,. 1941.. Paperback. 213p., wrps . Selections from the work of 17th-century political and diplomatic figure ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$21.00
RECURSO DE CASACION FUNDADO POR EL LIC. CARLOS M. SAAVEDRA ANTE LA PRIMERA SALA DEL SUPERIOR TRIBUNAL DE JUSTICIA DEL DISTRITO FEDERAL, CONTRA LA SENTENCIA DEL TRIBUNAL DEL TERRITORIO DE TEPIC QUE CONDENÓ A PEDRO CARRILLO A LA PENA DE MUERTE
México, Secretaría de Fomento,. 1895.. Paperback. 81p., wrps (wrps chipped and with light stain) . Death sentence overturned and participating judges fined ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
NUESTRO MEXICO
México, Editorial Jus,. 1974.. Paperback. 414p., wrps . Second series with this title. Short essays on varied Mexican themes ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
EL ULTIMO JIRON DE LA PATRIA. LO QUE PARA CONSERVARLO HIZO BAUTISTA SAAVEDRA. 2A ED
La Paz, Editorial Juventud,. 2001.. Paperback. 141p., wrps . Essays by former Bolivian president first published in 1938 in Chile, on the Chaco War ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
CARTILLA AGRICOLA
Oaxaca, Gobierno de Oaxaca,. 1949.. Paperback. 31p., wrps . Pamphlet on how to conserve soil and water for farmers and peasants ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
DICCIONARIO COMPLETO DE LAS MARCAS DE CERAMICAS. Contiene seis mil grabados que reproducen la totalidad universal de las marcas cococidas y las no identificadas, ordenadas alfabeticamente
Buenos Aires:: Ediciones Centurión,. nd.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 253p., illus., boards, large 4to, dj, (pages yellowing, dj slightly chipped and foxed, decorative red string bookmark, marbeled pages in) . With six thousand makers' marks pictured and ordered geographicallly: European, American, Chinese, and Japanese. With slightly chipped and repaired dust jacket ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
EMPLEO Y GASTO PUBLICO EN VENEZUELA. Una aproximación al estudio de la influencia del Estado sobre la estructura social
Caracas:: Editorial Panapo,. 1988.. Paperback. Near Fine. 293, (3)p., bibl., wrps (pages yellowing, light wear to top right corner of dj and discolorations to back cover) . With the following sections: "Ocupacion, Estado y Estructura Social", "El Surgimiento de la Venezuela Petrolera" and "Estado, Modernizacion y Ocupacion" ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES DIRECTORY. FOREWORD BY RICHARD L. CUMMINGS
Detroit, Blaine Ethridge Books,. 1981.. Hardcover. xi, 124p., indices . Includes Latin American studies in the US and elswhere, research centers, professional associations, government agencies, libraries, fellowhips and grants, etc. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (480)Fine or New (263)
New (201)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (204)Paperback (1141)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (212)With dust jacket (903)
Signed (30)

