Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Bookseller inventory : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 314
Sort by:

 
Pennsylvania German Bookplates A Study
Borneman Henry S
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued.. Minimal shelf/edge wear, minor glue toning at pastedowns, emboss mark of note printer Walter Thompson, else tight, bright and unmarred. 169pp plus np plate and description pages. Illus. (color plates). Volume 54 of the Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Les Voitures Américaines:
Sabatès, Fabien
Paris: Charles Massin, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial paper boards. 4to. 144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Text in French. Outstanding collection of images of American autos from the prohibition era. A near pristine copy of this rather scarce volume.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
A Small Circle of Friends:
Sacks, Ezra; Cohen, Rob (director)
New York: United Artists, 1978. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. Light edge wear, corners gently bumped, two small closed tears, soft curl to top, open edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Bagged collection of various releases for the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included fourteen stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Rob Cohen and st... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Illustrated Garden Book
Sackville-West, Vita; Fox, Robin Lane
New York: Atheneum, 1986. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. A hint of foxing at the beige edges of the boards, very light sun fading to the bottom edge of the green at spine (must have been out on a table for some period of its life), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ clean and bright. Quarterbound in olive green cloth, cream cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed violet. 192pp. 27 cm. Illus. (color plates). Index. A handsome copy of ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Nursery Rhymes
Sackville-West, Vita
London: The Dropmore Press, 1947. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ and Very Good- Slipcase. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows touch of wear at head and midpoint (aligned with tabs in slipcase), spine slightly toned. Slipcase shows moderate shelf wear at corners and bottom, back strip missing. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, inner gilt dentelles. 4to. 66pp. Limited Edition, this being 526 of 550. Printed on a hand press on hand-made paper. This copy is comp... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$625.00

 
Country Notes
Sackville-West, V.; Westwood, Bryan and Norman (photos)
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ.. Spine and board edges very slightly darkened, edges of text block age toned (does not penetrate), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing. Yellow cloth boards, black ink lettering. 219pp. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Comprised by the author's diary of personal notes and observations, which was first published in the New Statesman and Nation, and illustrated by photos by Bryan and Norman Westwood, a remarkable volume, ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$50.00

 
The Moon Was Red
Sage, Dana
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. Very minor edge wear, sun fading at top of front board and head of spine matching damage to dust jacket, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows remenants of internal tape reinforcement (gone), moderate rubbing, creases at edges and spine, chipping (some significant) at edges and head and heal of spine.  Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, top of text block dyed red, deckled side edges. 306pp. Author's first my... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$50.00

 
New England:
Sagendorph, Robb (ed); Griffin, Arthur (photos)
Winchester, MA: Arthur Griffin, 1962. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light soiling and spotting to boards, signature on title pages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, red ink lettering, red endpages. Oblong 4to. 104pp. Illus. (tipped in color plates). Signed by author. Overall, a very presentable copy, signed in red ink by author on the titlepage.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
The Image of the Architect
Saint, Andrew
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Touch of dust staining to top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering. Small 4to. 180pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Ownership mark of noted artist Andrew Anderson-Bell.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
The Worlds of a Maasai Warrior:
Saitoti, Tepilit Ole
New York: Random House, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Inscriptions and small personal plate of prior owner, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, green cloth spine, pale green paper boards, orange ink lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 144pp. Association copy. Prior owner, M. Williams, is cited twice in book (notated at ffep). A very handsome copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Historic Gardens of Virginia
Sale, Edith Tunis (ed)
Richmond, VA: William Byrd Press, 1924. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ.. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, small chip at ffep, hint of foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 376pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a handsome copy of this minor classic.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
The Country Houses of David Adler:
Salny, Stephen; Adler, David; Elkins, Frances; Schultz, Franz
2001. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Fine save underscoring in Index] in Fine DJ.. Presentation inscriptions by author and others at ffep and half title, owner notations at Index and rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Related ephemera (clippings and original photographs) laid in. Inscribed by Salny and including a third inscription (perhaps Schulze). Arguably the finest exploration of Adler's residentia... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$225.00

 
Cockalorum:
Sandford, Christopher
Berkshire: Golden Cockerel Press, nd. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ.. Light toning at the endpages, else tight, bright, and unmarred. DJ light sunning, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, yellow ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Two postcards laid in. This the unlimited edition published with the limited. Includes articles by Sandford on illustrators Dorothea Braby, John Buckland-Wright, and Clifford Webb...and other essays. Also includes illus... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
The Divine Garbo
Sands, Frederick
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Second page has a small (>1inch) foldover now straightened, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal edge/shelf wear. Maroon cloth boards, gilt. 243pp. 28 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Legacy:
Sangster, Jimmy; Marquand, Richard (director)
Los Angeles, CA: Universal Studios, 1979. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped, staples show light rusting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Synopsis (not for publication), Bibliographies, etc. and included ten stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Richard Marquand and starring... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Evidence
Sante, Luc
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. Very minor shelf wear, inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 110pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. A remarkable collection of crime scene images, strong supporting text.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$50.00

 
Maine Wills 1640-1760:
Sargent, William M
Portland, ME: Brown Thurston & Company, 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ (textblock Near Fine).. Light shelf/edge wear (two tips through), front and rear joints split (appears to have been repaired, but rebinding likely in order), else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, natural leather spine and tips, red leather label, gilt lettering, marbled paper boards. 8vo. 953pp. Index. Overall, a handsome copy of this early, significant volume on the evolution of Maine's probate laws.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$225.00

 
Blush
Sargent, Colin; Cole, Camille (illus)
Portland, ME: Coyote Love Press, 1987. First Edition. Original Wraps with DJ. Fine in Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. White stiff wraps, grey ink lettering, glossy pictorial DJ. Small 4to. 36pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Look Back to Glory
Sass, Herbert Ravenel
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1933. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hardcover.. Very Good. No DJ.. Light shelf/edge wear, upper corners gently bumped, bottom corner through, light sunning at spine, very minor fraying at head, minor age toning at text block edges and endpages, small sticker ghost on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 360pp. Tipped in page indicates that this is the Charleston Edition and is nu... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
The Mystery of Marie LaFarge
Saunders, Edith
London: Clerke & Cockeran, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ.. Touch of damp cause heel of DJ to stick, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, chip at heel (where DJ stuck to spine heel), light rubbing, else clean. Orange cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 256pp. Found guilty in the 1840s of poisoning her husband and stealing a diamond necklace, the case was quite infamous. Noted flaw (reversible) notwithstanding, a very nice copy of this increasingly unc... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 314
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (270)
Fine or New (51)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (242)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (216)
With dust jacket (247)
Signed (2)