Authors starting with S from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 339
Vision : Its Optical Defects and the Adaptation of Spectacles embracing First Optical Optics Second Physiological Optics Third Errors of Refraction and Defects of Accomodation, or Optical Defects of the Eye with Seventy Four Illustrations on Wood
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1875 viii-xv, [1-blank], 17-299, [1-blank], 40 (publisher's cat) pages. Publisher's original purple cloth binding, with spine faded to tan with shading to front and rear boards as well. Exlibrary copy, properly deaccessioned, with donors bookplate on front pastedown, pencilled number on copyright page and perf stamp on title page. Otherwise clean of markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Nouveau Traite des Maladies des Yeux, ou l'on Expose Leur Structure ... TOGETHER WITH Histoire d'un Remede Tres Efficace pour la Foiblesse et Rougeur des Yeux, et Aulres Maladirs du meme Organe
Amsterdam & Leipzig: Chez Arkstee & Merkus, 1762 8vo., pp. xxxvi + [12] + [1]-309 + blank + [9]-30; 19th century blue paper covered boards with morocco gilt spine label; boards scuffed; tips and joints worn; good, tight copy. Occasional mark in the text. New edition of this important work on cataracts. Saint-Yves (1667-1733) was the first to extract a cataract en masse. The cataract had been dislocated into the anterior chamber, and the author here describes his extraction procedure. Saint-Yves al... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
L'Ingénieur civil, ou traité sur l'application directe des sciences aux arts et manufactures contenant des notions pratiques très-étendues sur les sciences mathématiques, la physique et la chimie industrielles, les MacHines... ATLAS VOLUME ONLY
Paris: Librairie encyclopédique de Roret ATLAS VOLUME ONLY. This is the atlas volume only, text volumes NOT included. 28 folding plates, bound in half leather over marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Previous owners stamp. Leather spine is dry and cracked, with joints rubbed and cracking. Plates are foxed throughout. Full title: L'Ingénieur civil, ou traité sur l'application directe des sciences aux arts et manufactures contenant des notions pratiques très-&eacut... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Dying and Death. An annotated Bibliography
New York: Tiresias Press, 1977 8vo., pp. 144, pale blue cloth stamped in black; library markings to upper board, all edges, front endpaper, title leaf, rear endpaper; bar code and date due record affixed to rear endpaper; else very good. First edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
3rd Canadian CAD/CAM & Robotics Conference Proceedings
Ancaster, Ontario, Canada and Dearborn, Michigan: Canadian Institute of Metalworking and the Society of Manufacturing Engineers, 1984 Spine creased, front cover lightly soiled, owner's inscription inside front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Bibliotheque de la Compagnie de Jesus. Premiere Partie: Bibliographie... Seconde Partie: Histoire... Bibliographie Tome II Boulanger-Desideri
Bruxelles & Paris: Oscar Schepens and Alphonse Picard, 1891 Small folio, pp. 1963; black buckram gilt; ex-library sticker to spine; "withdrawn" inkstamp to library bookplate at pastedown; ex-library stamps to title leaf; leaves lightly browned; very good. Odd volume from this "new edition" of this nearly comprehensive bibliography of writings by Jesuit fathers to the 19th century. The complete work reportedly contained more than 150,000 entries. . Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
On the Morbid Sensibility of the Eye, commonly called weakness of sight
Hartford: Published by Horatio G. Hale, 1815 12mo., pp. [5]-99; original drab paper-covered boards; lower board nearly detached and upper board starting; contemporary ink annotation to upper board; loss to head of spine; loss to lower corner of front blank endpaper; contemporary ownership signature to title paper; leaves browned with scattered foxing throughout; untrimmed; fair copy. First American edition, from the London first of 1811. One of the earliest books on ophthalmology printed in America. Observ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Rudyard Kipling. A biographical catalogue
Toronto: Dalhousie University Press and University of Toronto Press, 1959 8vo., pp. 674; red buckram gilt; ex-library sticker to spine; library markings to top edge, front pastedown; copyright page; bar code and card pocket to rear pastedown; else very good. First edition. One of 750 copies printed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Dialect of the Tribe - Speech and Community in Modern Fiction
New York, Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987 An unread copy. Small creases at head of dj front pane.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Longitude at Sea in the Time of Louis Berthoud and Henri Motel ( La Longitude En Mer a L'heure De Louis Berthoud et Henri Motel )
Geneve: Editions Antiquorum, 1993 Complete title: Longitude at Sea in the Time of Louis Berthoud and Henri Motel ( La Longitude En Mer a L'heure De Louis Berthoud et Henri Motel ). New copy in plastic dj and paper slipcase. Preface by David S. Landes at Harvard University and Translated by Anthony Turner. Text in both English and French. The established reference on these makers. Contains facsimiles of original documents once housed in the old Ecole d'Horlogerie de Paris, RueMarin and now in the... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Horologium Achaz Christophorus Schissler, Artifex
Philadelphia: Maccalla & Company, 1895 Reprinted from the Proc. Amer. Philos. Soc. Vol XXXIV, March 12, 1895. A paper read before the American Philosophical Society, February 1, 1895. Describes an instrument "known by the mystics and philosophers of old as an 'Horologium Achaz' or Dial of Achaz." Sachse describes the research and subsequent restoration of this instrument, portions of which were missing with no known description. Original gray printed wrappers, chipped at the edges.... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Trollope a Bibliography
London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1964 xv,[1],322 +[4],10 (addenda and corrigenda) pages. Publishers original cloth. An ex-library copy (properly de-accessioned) with spine label, several internal stamps and markings, and rear pocket. Sound binding, a useful reference copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The War of the Twins
New Delhi, India: Northern Book Centre, 1997 Worn copy, sound binding. Thin paper.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.00
The Making of a Soviet Scientist: My Adventures in Nuclear Fusion & Space from Stalin to Star Wars
New York, chichester, brisbane, Toronto Singapore: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1994 A unique copy from the estate of physicist Harry E. Petschek, who has typed up and inserted a 3 page document (unsigned but from his estate) about the people in the book (including Sagdeev) he met and his observations about them. Complete title: The Making of a Soviet Scientist: My Adventures in Nuclear Fusion & Space from Stalin to Star Wars. Front hinge a bit sprung, otherwise a nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. N... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Analyse Chimique et Concordance Des Trois Regnes
Paris: L'Imprimeries Royale, 1786 A contemporary of Lavoisier and Brisson, "the verdict on Sage as a chemist is almost universally negative...If LaVoisier often cited Sage, it was not infrequently to correct his manifest errors." Most of his contemporaries viewed Sage as a successful teacher, "esteemed by his students". In Analyse Chimique Sage "set forth the doctrine that formed the basis of his teaching." (-DSB) "In spite of certain defects of scientific character... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Lives in the Making - the Story of a Manufacturing Family
Tokyo: Integrace Japan Company, 1991 An unread copy. Upper corners bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
Theory of Resistive Mixers
Cambridge, MA and London, England: M.I.T. Press, 1971 INSCRIBED by the author to Robert Rafuse (an MIT Professor) on the front flyleaf. Top edges dusted, dj has several tears and minor chipping mostly to the top edges. Otherwise clean working copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
STUDIES IN HUMAN SUBJECTS ON ACTIVE IMMUNIZATION AGAINST POLIOMYELITIS 1. A preliminary report of experiments in Progress
Chicago: American Medical Association, 1953 This article recorded the "killed-virus vaccine" - a new method whereby the use of inactive or "killed" polio virus material would serve as a vaccine for polio. (see GM 4672.2) The trials were eventually successful and the announcement of a successful vaccine was made in April of 1955. The vaccine was tremendously successful. A more formalized report was published later in the year in AJPH (November 1953). The present article is presented i... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Typed Letter Signed with Full Signature
1955 TLS (typed letter signed) dated August 25, 1955 on University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine letterhead thanking a Mr. Arthur Wilson for his good wishes. 'It was very kind of you to express your good wishes; we appreciate having them.' Signed cleary in ink 'Jonas E. Salk'. Creasing as expected for a mailed letter. Includes the matching mailing envelope with Virus Research Laboratory return address. Dr. Jonas E. Salk is best known for his discovery of a safe and effective polio v... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Typed Letter Signed with Full Signature
1960 TLS (typed letter signed) dated March 25, 1960 on University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine letterhead. The letter is addressed to Dr. Maurice S. Fox at the Rockefeller Institute for Medical Research and thanks 'Maurie' for keeping Salk up to date on Leo Szilard's 'scavengings'. near fine, with mailing folds. 'You have been very kind to forward Leo's scavengings to me. I have enjoyed as much your notes and comments. Whenever I speak to Leo on the telephone and ask h... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$425.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (270)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (235)Paperback (100)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (170)With dust jacket (243)
Signed (34)

