Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 162
Sort by:

 
Real-Lexikon der Musikinstrumente [Subtitle]: zugleich ein Polyglossar für das gesamte Instrumentengebiet. Mit 200 Abbildungen
SACHS, Curt
New York :: Dover,. [1964].. Octavo. Dark red cloth with titling gilt to spine in dustjacket. 451 pp. Illustrated and with musical examples. Dustjacket slightly worn and discolored. Overall in good condition. . Reprint of the 1913 edition published by Julius Bard in Berlin. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Twin Sisters: Operetta, [Subtitle]: Adapted to the Use of Female Colleges, Schools, Exhibitions, &c. [Piano-vocal score]
SARONI, Herrman S
Boston:: Oliver Ditson ,. [1860].. Oblong small octavo. Brown cloth. 101 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding worn and rubbed. Browned; small tear to lower inner margin of several leaves; upper corner of free front endpaper lacking. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Autograph letter signed and addressed to "Your Excellency"
SCARIA, Emil 1838-1886
Autograph letter signed and addressed to "Your Excellency"
4 pages of a bifolium. Octavo. Dated Königsberg, Prussia, March 11, 1881. On personal letterhead. In German (with translation). Scaria has just received a letter from Mr. Lewy, who has apparently written to the director of the Leipzig Theatre about a summer engagement. "First of all my word of honor that I have nothing whatsoever to do with Lewy's inquiry... Everybody who knows me, as I think you are well aware, has to acknowledge that it is far from me to insult anybody intentionall... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Autograph postcard signed, postmarked Berlin [date illegible]
SCHARWENKA, Franz Xaver 1850-1924
Autograph postcard signed, postmarked Berlin [date illegible]
To [?the publisher] Fazer, asking him to come on Wednesday rather than Tuesday. In German (with translation). Slightly browned and creased; remnants of former mounting to verso. . Scharwenka was considered "one of the foremost pianists of his generation, renowned for his beautiful, sonorous, singing tone and as an interpreter of Chopin's music... His compositions generally have melodic charm and graceful dance-like rhythms." Charles Suttoni in Grove online ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Geschichte der Musik in Beispielen. [Subtitle]: Dreihundertfünfzig Tonsätze aus neun Jahrhunderten
SCHERING, Arnold, ed
New York:: Broude Brothers,. 1950.. Quarto. Red cloth. 481 + [36] pp. List of sources with notes and commentary laid in. With musical examples throughout. Binding worn and rubbed; corners bumped. Very slight browning to margins. . Reprint of the 1931 Leipzig edition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
Tabellen zur Musikgeschichte. [Subtitle]: Ein Hilfsbuch beim Studium der Musikgeschichte
SCHERING, Arnold
Wiesbaden:: Breitkopf & Härtel,. 1962.. Octavo. Tan library binding with titling and call number gilt to spine. 174 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping to upper edge, table of contents, and free rear endpaper; catalog card pocket to free rear endpaper. Binding worn, rubbed and discolored. Slight browning to margins. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
Le Petit Elfe "Ferme-l'Oeil" [Subtitle]: Une Semaine Dansée d'aprés Christian Andersen. Partition pour piano par l'Auteur. Op. 73
SCHMITT, Florent
Paris:: A. Durand & Fils [Pn D. & F. 10,436],. [c1924].. Folio. Grey library buckram. 54 pp. Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Slight browning; first 5ff. dog-eared at lower corner. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Gurre-Lieder [Subtitle]: von Jens Peter Jacobsen (Deutsch von Robert Franz Arnold) für Soli, Chor und Orchester... Klavierauszug von Alban Berg
SCHÖNBERG, Arnold 1874-1951
Gurre-Lieder [Subtitle]: von Jens Peter Jacobsen (Deutsch von Robert Franz Arnold) für Soli, Chor und Orchester... Klavierauszug von Alban Berg
Wien - Leipzig:: Universal-Edition [PN U.E. 3696],. 1912.. Small folio. Full red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and upper. 238 pp. With decorative title in Jugendstiel printed in black and sepia. Early owner's stamp (von Rainer) to upper blank margin. Binding slightly worn. . First Edition. Rufer p. 79. BSB 14, 5763 (curiously, with a date of 1910). First performed in Vienna on February 23, 1913, with Franz Schreker conducting the Vienna Philharmonic Chorus and the Wiener Konzer... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Elementarbuch der Harmonie und Tonsetzkunst [Subtitle]: Ein Leitfaden beim Unterricht und Hülfsbuch zum Selbststudium der musicalischen Composition... Zweite verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage
SCHNEIDER, Friedrich 1786-1853
Elementarbuch der Harmonie und Tonsetzkunst [Subtitle]: Ein Leitfaden beim Unterricht und Hülfsbuch zum Selbststudium der musicalischen Composition... Zweite verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage
Leipzig:: C.F. Peters,. [1827].. Oblong quarto. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. 1f. (title, verso blank), 1f. (dedication to "Der Königlich Schwedischen Akademie in Stokholm [!] und der philosophischen Facultät in Leipzig," verso blank), 1f. (foreword to the first edition), 1f. (foreword to the second edition), 1f. (index), 172 pp. + 1f. (errata, verso blank) + 1 folding plate Binding worn, rubbed and bumped; head and tail of spine frayed. Lightly browned; index leaf slightly... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Die Glückliche Hand [Subtitle]: Drama mit Musik. Op. 18. Klavierauszug mit Gesang für zwei Klaviere zu vier Händen von Eduard Steuermann. [Piano Vocal Score]
SCHOENBERG, Arnold
Wien, London:: Universal Edition [PN U.E. 5669],. [c1923, c1951].. Folio. Brown cloth. 40 pp. Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding very slighty worn. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Die Gluckliche Hand [Subtitle]: Drama mit Musik... Op. 18. Auszug mit Text fur zwei Klaviere zu vier Handen von Eduard Steuermann
SCHOENBERG, Arnold 1874-1951
Die Gluckliche Hand [Subtitle]: Drama mit Musik... Op. 18. Auszug mit Text fur zwei Klaviere zu vier Handen von Eduard Steuermann
Wien, New York:: Universal-Edition [PN] U.E. 5669,. [ca. 1923].. Folio. Flexible dark red cloth wrappers with original publisher's green wrappers bound in. 1f. (title), 3-40 pp. Ex-library, with stamps, perforations, etc. Wrappers partially detached. Slightly worn. . First Edition of this four-hand arrangement. Rufer: The Works of Arnold Schoenberg: A Catalogue p. 194. OCLC 15386043. In one act with a libretto by the composer, first performed at the Volksoper in Vienna on October 14,... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Gurre-Lieder von Jens Peter Jacobsen Deutsch von Robert Franz Arnold fur Soli, Chor und Orchester. [Full score]
SCHOENBERG, Arnold 1874-1951
Gurre-Lieder von Jens Peter Jacobsen Deutsch von Robert Franz Arnold fur Soli, Chor und Orchester. [Full score]
Wien:: Universal [PN] 6300,. 1920.. Large folio. Original dark brown cloth-backed publisher's boards with gilt titling to upper, gilt lettering to paper label on spine. 1f. (recto title, verso instrumentation), 3-189, [i] (blank) pp. Signed by Schoenberg and with "No. 92" in his autograph to foot of title. Binding very slightly worn and shaken. Minor staining to lower margin of several leaves. . First Edition in this form. Hilmar: Arnold Schöenberg Gedenkausstellung 197... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,200.00

 
Die Glückliche Hand Drama mit Musik... Op. 18. [Full score]
SCHOENBERG, Arnold 1874-1951
Die Glückliche Hand Drama mit Musik... Op. 18. [Full score]
Wien, Leipzig:: Universal-Edition A.G. [PN] 5670,. Copyright 1916 [1917].. Large folio (419 x 313 mm.). Full red cloth with titling gilt to spine. 1f. (title), 3-63, [i] (blank) pp. Binding slightly worn, rubbed, bumped and stained; some wrinkling to both boards; slightly warped. Title slightly browned, slightly defective and cockled at inner edge, verso split at spine, otherwise in very good condition overall. . Rare First Edition. One of approximately 100 copies printed but not offered for publi... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,200.00

 
Erwartung (Monodram) Dichtung von Marie Pannenheim... Op. 17. [Full score]
SCHOENBERG, Arnold 1874-1951
Erwartung (Monodram) Dichtung von Marie Pannenheim... Op. 17. [Full score]
Wien, Leipzig:: Universal-Edition A.G. [PN U.E. 5361],. Copyright 1916 .. Large folio (433 x 313 mm.). Full red cloth with titling gilt to spine. 1f. (title), 3-64 pp. Binding slightly worn, rubbed, bumped and stained; wrinkling to lower board; slightly warped. Title slightly browned, small tear to foot repaired; slightly defective and cockled at inner edge, verso split at spine, otherwise in very good condition overall. . Rare First Edition. Hirsch II 845. Rufer: The Works of Arnold Schoenberg, p... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00

 
Schwanensang [Subtitle]: Dichtung von Dora Leen. Für gemischten Chor und Orchester ... Op. 11... Clavierauszug. [Piano Vocal Score]
SCHRECKER, Franz
Wien, Leipzig:: Universal-Edition [PN U.E. 3877],. [1921].. Folio. Red cloth. 19 pp. Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding slightly worn and rubbed. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Autobiographie (Memorial 1651) [Subtitle]: Faksimile-Ausgabe Mit einem Vorwort und Anmerkungen von Heinz Krause-Graumnitz
SCHÜTZ, Heinrich 1585-1672
Leipzig :: VEB Deutscher Verlag fur Müsik ,. [1972].. Folio. Original publisher's boards. 23 pp. autograph facsimile, including textual transcription. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Drei Sonatinen Fur Piano-Forte und Violine... Op. 137. No. [1]. [Parts]
SCHUBERT, Franz 1797-1828
Drei Sonatinen Fur Piano-Forte und Violine... Op. 137. No. [1]. [Parts]
Wien:: Ant. Diabelli und Comp. [PN D. et C. No. 5848],. [1836].. Folio. Unbound. 15; 7 pp. Engraved. Minor to moderate foxing and soiling; marginal tears; title separated at spine and taped. . First Edition. Deutsch 384. Hirsch IV, 615. Hoboken 14, 499. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Duo (en La) pour Piano et Violon... Oeuvre 162. [Parts]
SCHUBERT, Franz 1797-1828
Duo (en La) pour Piano et Violon... Oeuvre 162. [Parts]
Vienne:: A. Diabelli et Comp. [PN D. & C. No. 9100],. [1851].. Folio. Sewn. 27; 8 pp. Engraved. Minor to heavy foxing; minor soiling; edges frayed; corners thumbed; tears to final leaf of keyboard part repaired; title separated at spine; contemporary signature to title. . First Edition. Deutsch (D574) p. 333. Hirsch IV, 641. Hoboken 14, 534. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Quartett B Dur (aus dem Nachlass) [Subtitle]: für Zwei Violinen, Viola u. Violoncelle... Op. 168. [Set of parts]
SCHUBERT, Franz 1797-1828
Quartett B Dur (aus dem Nachlass) [Subtitle]: für Zwei Violinen, Viola u. Violoncelle... Op. 168. [Set of parts]
Wien:: C.A. Spina [PN] 17,707,. 1863.. Folio. Stiff wrappers with small green paper label titled in manuscript to upper inner margin. 14; 11; 10; 10 pp. Engraved. Small circular ownership handstamp to upper outer margin of first leaf to each part. Wrappers worn; splitting at spine. Minor to moderate foxing throughout; first leaf of first violin part trimmed with paper reinforcement to lower margin; green paper tape to spines of remaining parts. . First Edition. Deutsch 112. Hirsch IV, 645. Hoboken... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$385.00

 
Rondeau Brillant pour Pianoforte et Violon... Op: 70. [D895]. [Parts]
SCHUBERT, Franz 1797-1828
Rondeau Brillant pour Pianoforte et Violon... Op: 70. [D895]. [Parts]
Vienne:: Artaria & Comp. [PN] 2929 ,. [after 1827].. [1] (title), 2-19; 9 pp. Engraved. Browning to title; minor foxing; some very light marginal staining. First Edition, later issue, with price of "Fl:1.50Xr." Hirsch IV, 547. Hoboken 13, 298. Bound with: Drei Sonatinen für Piano-Forte und Violine... Op. 137 [posthumous]. No[s]. [1- 3]. [D384, 385, 408]. [Score and part]. Wien: Ant. Diabelli und Comp. [PN] 5848-49-50 [1836]. [1] (title), 2-15; [1] (blank), 2-7; [3] (title)... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 162
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (3)
With photos (81)