Authors starting with S from Wolf's Head Books
Bookseller inventory : Wolf's Head Books (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 853
Vasco Nunez de Balboa
Madrid: Razon y Fe, 1923. 104 pages; 4 plates; red leather spine label over rust colored cloth; decorative eps; biography of the Spanish explorer and conquistador, known for crossing what's now Panama to the Pacific; text in Spanish.. Cloth. VG. toning, fade.. 6 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$25.00
Old-Fashioned Children
NY: Harper's Magazine, 1913 excised from a bound volume of Harper's; pp. 236-246, Vol. CXXVI, No. 752-30; color illus; children of another age from families of wealth.. Disbound Wraps. VG+. Illus. by Anna Whelan Betts. 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Gunnery Information for Service Force, Pacific Fleet
Wash DC: Army, 25 Aug., 1952. EX-MIL lib; light foxing; some pen notes, soil, edgewr, fade, bump. approx 150 pages; in heavy binder; formerly CONFIDENTIAL; changes tipped in; tables & graphs; information on demolition, ammunition, depth charges; service records, maintainence logs, weapon performance charts; procedures for Naval and Anti-aircraft weapons operations.. Hard Cover. VG-. 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$125.00
Voyager to Jupiter and Saturn
Wash DC NASA 1977. VG. lt edgewr, lt sunned. 58 pp. wraps; photos; illus.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$36.00
Wash DC: Army VG; ex mil lib. 31 pp (pages 21-52); wraps; details a list of training videos available.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00
Personnel: Return of Military Personnel to United States for Emergency Reasons
Wash DC Army 17 Feb 1950. VG; ex mil lib; lt edgwr; lt soil. 7 pp; wraps; leave in emergency situations.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00
The Sword of Islam
NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1939 VG+. sl tonning. 393pp. from his swashbucklers novels comes this tale of Prospero in the Mediterrean and a hint of tolerance.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$25.00
Italian Country
NY: Clarkson Potter, 1988. DJ edgewear. 274pp.index; color photos; as varied as Italy itself this book organized in a geographic arrangement, countryside in autumn, alps in winter, lake country in spring, mediterranean in summer; within each part are beautiful views, local colors, activities unique to each region, artisan contributions, foods, wines with recipies, and housing, gardens, terraces; also included a traveler's guide of home rental agencies, hotels, restaurants, and antiques & specialty ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00
Oi didaskalies ton soufi
Athens Purinos Kosmos 1981., 1981 VG. 597 pp. wraps in French dj. Greek translation of Shah's history and practices of Sufism, the mystical Islamic ascetics.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$50.00
The Ninth: Beethoven and the World in 1824
NY: Random House, 2010. 225 pp. how Beethoven's 9th expressed his disenchantment with the state of the world, and especially the Europe of the time.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+ Dj. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 Inches / 24 x 16,5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$18.00
Memoires Sur l'Art De La Guerre et Augmentee du Traite des Legions, Ainsi Que de Qulques Lettres
Dresden: George Conrad Walther, 1757. foxing, bookplate, front outer hinge starting, wear. 496 + 73 pp. full leather covers; de Saxe (originally von Sachsen) (1696-1750) was an illegitimate son of August the Strong, Elector of Saxony and King of Poland, who rose to prominance as a military commander with the Prussian, Russian and French armies, the successes of the last making him a French noble; 3 fold out tables; includes de Saxe's treatise on forts and fortification with 16 fold out illustrations; te... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$450.00
New Hampshire's University: The Story of a New England Land Grant College
Somersworth, NH: New Hampshire Pub Co, 1974. lt soil, DJ edgewear. 210pp. index; b/w photos; photo listing of past UNH presidents; founded in 1866 as part of the Land Grant colleges, the history of the Univ. is divided into three phases: Part One: For Farmers' Sons; Part Two: Liberal Arts to the Fore; Part Three: Everbody's University; includes student life, athletics, protests and controversies.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+ DJ. 11 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00
Knole: Kent
London: The National Trust lt cover soil. 40pp. b/w photos; originally written by Sackville-West as a guide book for the National Trust; history dates back to the time of King John, 1199; first reference is in Lambeth Palace papers, 1281; it was the former home odf the Archbishop of Canterbury, but was given as a reluctant gift to King Henry VIII by Thomas Cranmer; it came into the possession of the Sackvilles during the time of Elizabeth I, 1566; listing of portraits.. Reprint. Wraps. VG+. 9". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00
Espana Heroica
NUeva York: Editorial Iberoamericana, 1938. pretty worn cover; toned text; very readable; grotesque black/gray illustration on the cover with helmeted man, airplanes, deadmen; dead baby, helmet, fists, etc.; about the Spanish Civil War; text in Spanish . Soft Cover. Fair to Good. 9". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$55.00
Michigan: The Story of the University
NY: Dutton, 1948. 384 pp. photos; illus; index; history of the university and the city of Ann Arbor.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. VG.. 8 1/2 x 6 Inches / 21,5 x 15 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Gardens of Kyoto
Kyoto: Suiko Shoin, 1958. VG-; edgwr; eps foxing; lt soil; sp tear. 92 pp; wraps; many b&w photo illus of beautiful Japanese zen, rock, sand and water gardens; map of Kyoto with each garden marked; written in Japanese as well as English; French dust jacket; in a pretty beat up slipcase showing heavy soil and edge wear, sunned.. Wraps. Vg-. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$25.00
Bill Bolton Flying Midshipman
Chicago Goldsmith 1933. VG-/VG-. pp browning, owner name, fi hinge weak/dj wear, soil. 251 pp. brown cloth in color illus dj.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$6.00
Bill Bolton, Flying Midshipman
Chicago: Goldsmith, 1933 VG-/VG-. pp yellowed, i hinges barely started/dj fade, taped. 251 pp. #1 in Bill Bolton series; colorful dj.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$6.00
The Fighting Five
NY Cupples & Leon 1934. VG-/VG. pp yellowing, edgewr/dj soil, wear. 201 pp. illustrated; blue dj over red boards.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$6.00
Billy Smith: Trail Eater Ace or, Into the Wilds of Nothern Alaska by Airplane
NY Cupples & Leon 1933. VG+/VG. eps lt foxing, very lt edgewr/ dj edgewr, some soil. 208 pp. red boards in color illus dj; illus frontisl Billy Smith #4. 1st ed.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (526)Fine or New (16)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (364)Paperback (400)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (181)With dust jacket (356)
Signed (106)
With photos (6)

