Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

 
The Historical Nights' Entertainment
SABATINI, RAFAEL
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1924. FIRST THUS. Hardcover. Volume one (First Series) is fine in a very good dust jacket, slightly tanned at spine with a chip at top edge; Volume two (Second Series) is fine in a superb fine dust jacket. Enclosed in the original publisher's box (box is very good only with wear at edges, but intact). Real historical events retold by Sabatini. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Fortunes of Captain Blood
SABATINI, RAFAEL
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1936. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a very good to near fine dust jacket with some light wear at spine ends but virtually no paper loss. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
Piano Quintet
SACKVILLE-WEST, EDWARD
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1925. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Minor scattered foxing to text and to page edges. Else a clean, near fine book in a near fine dust jacket with only a few minor nicks at edges. Beautiful copy of the author's first book. Edward was the cousin of Vita Sackville-West. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$375.00

 
Southern Mail
SAINT EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE
New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1933. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Ownership inscription on first blank leaf dated 1933. Very good book in a very good dust jacket missing two very small chips at top edge, and with significant sunning to the spine panel. Jacket illustration also by Ward. The scarcest Saint Exupery title in English translation. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Flight to Arras
SAINT-EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, [1942]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket, very slightly faded at spine with a few tiny nicks at edges. Somewhat uncommon, especially in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, an Introduction
SALINGER, J.D
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., [1959]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. The scarce second issue with dedication leaf present but incorrectly positioned before the title page. Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket., ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$650.00

 
Franny and Zooey
SALINGER, J.D
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1961]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Light foxing to page edges. Very good in a bright unfaded dust jacket with some wear at spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00

 
A Sport and a Pastime
SALTER, JAMES
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1967. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some scattered foxing to fore and, to a lesser degree, top edges. Some offsetting to front free endpapers. Else a tight, near fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket with only the slightest wear at edges and some minor spotting to flaps. Nice copy of the author's fourth novel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Devil's Fool
SAND, GEORGE
New York: H.M. Caldwell Company, [1894]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. The copyright page says "copyright George H. Richmond & Co." Cloth soiled, especially on rear cover. Elaborate decorative design on spine and front cover. Blue cloth stamped in green and gold. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Teverino. Translated by a Lady. Preceded by a Biographical Sketch of the Distinguished Authoress by Oliver S. Leland
SAND, GEORGE
New York: W.P. Fetridge & Co, 1855. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Very good copy with sound hinges. Minor wear at spine ends to cloth. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Home Front Memo
SANDBURG, CARL
Home Front Memo
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. An interesting association copy, inscribed on flyleaf from Sandburg to noted photographer Ralph Steiner:`Ralph Steiner, Mary Morris, with salutations and affectionate good wishes, Carl Sandburg, 1944.' Very good in bright dust jacket with some very minor edgewear. Sandburg was linked to the photography world by marriage (he married Edward Steichen's sister) . ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Smoke and Steel
SANDBURG, CARL
Smoke and Steel
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Contemporary owner signature on flyleaf --in fact, dated Christmas 1919. Near fine copy with paper boards clean and fresh, in a very good to near fine dust jacket, slightly and evenly browned at spine panel with some restoration of small chips at extremities. Scarce in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Complete Poems
SANDBURG, CARL
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1950]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a bright, very good to near fine dust jacket with a small chip at top edge and a number of closed edge tears. Pulitzer Prize winner. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Old Man's Place
SANFORD, JOHN B
New York: Albert and Charles Boni, [1935]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Author's second book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
An Autobiography
SANGER, MARGARET
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, [1938]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a number of minor nicks and tears. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
My Fight for Birth Control
SANGER, MARGARET
My Fight for Birth Control
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1931]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a very good dust jacket, price-clipped, with a few short edgetears. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
A Christmas Psalm, 1935
SAROYAN, WILLIAM
[San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1935]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author. This copy marked number "xx" indicating that it is probably out-of-series. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Little Children
SAROYAN, WILLIAM
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1937]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Review copy with publisher's rubber stamp on front flyleaf. Near fine in dust jacket with a closed tear at spine fold near base. Saroyan's scarce fourth book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Beautiful People
SAROYAN, WILLIAM
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1941]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket with one tiny nick at base of spine. Lovely copy. Collects three plays: "The Beautiful People, Sweeney in the Trees" and "Across the Board on Tomorrow Morning. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Peace, It's Wonderful
SAROYAN, WILLIAM
New York: The Starling Press, [1939]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. First issue binding of lavender cloth stamped in silver with top edges stained green. Near fine in very good dust jacket with a few minor nicks at edges. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (4)
With photos (17)