Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 906
Sort by:

 
Egon Schiele
SABARSKY, Serge - Egon Schiele
Egon Schiele
Milan: Mazzotta, 1984. Softcover. Text in Italian. Includes 185 color and black and white illustrations. A near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A Coldness In The Blood
SABERHAGEN, Fred
A Coldness In The Blood
New York: Tor, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. The eighth novel in Saberhagen's Dracula series. A very fine copy in very fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Tom Sachs: Creativity is The Enemy
SACHS, Tom
Tom Sachs: Creativity is The Enemy
Paris: Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, 1999. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran January 16 through February 27, 1999. Introduction by Glenn O'Brien in English and French. Includes 10 color plates. A fine copy in wrappers. Uncommon with only 6 copies listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Sabine Kacunko
SACHSSE, Rolf and Klaus Flemming - Sabine Kacunko
Sabine Kacunko
Dusseldorf, Germany: Gallery New World, 1997. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November 28 through December 31, 1997. Text in English and German. Includes a number of black and white illustrations after photographs by Kacunko. A fine copy in black wrappers. A very attractive and uncommon catalog with only 1 copy listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Island of The Colorblind (Signed Advance Reading Copy)
SACKS, Oliver
The Island of The Colorblind (Signed Advance Reading Copy)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First edition. Softcover. Advanced reading copy. A book about his time spent in Micronesia studying the effects of being colorblind. A fine copy in a very near fine slipcase and still in the original shrinkwrap. Signed by Sacks. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
French Film
SADOUL, Georges
French Film
London: The Falcon Press, 1953. First edition. Hardcover. Includes a section of film stills. A clean very near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with a sizable chip to the base of the spine as well as some other chipping to the top of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Joe
SAFRAN FOER, Jonathan and Hiroshi Sugimoto
Joe
St. Louis, MO and New York: The Pulitzer Foundation For the Arts - Prestel, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Large folio sized book with text by Safran Foer and black and white images by Sugimoto. A clean very near fine copy with a some minor bumping to the bottom corners in a very near fine dust jacket. A very attractive book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Contact
SAGAN, Carl
Contact
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A novel from this important astronomer. The basis for a movie with Jodie Foster, Matthew McConaughey and Tom Skerritt. A clean very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Yves Saint Laurent
SAINT LAURENT, Yves and Diana Vreeland, Duane Michals et al
Yves Saint Laurent
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1983. First edition. Softcover. Introduction by Vreeland and with a long section of photographs of Saint Laurent's fashion. A clean and tight very near fine copy in oversized wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Night Flight
SAINT-EXUPERY, Antoine de
Night Flight
New York: Century Co., 1932. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. The first book from the author of "The Little Prince." The basis for a movie with Clark Gable, Helen Hayes and John and Lionel Barrymore. An about near fine copy with some minor flaking of the letters on the spine in an about very good dust jacket that has numerous chips and small tears. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Salmon
SAKURAI, Atsushi
Salmon
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by John N. Cole. Color photographs by Sakurai. A near fine copy in a close to near fine price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Ah Kee & The Glass Bottle
SALANITRI, Joan & Di Wu
Ah Kee & The Glass Bottle
Queensland, Australia: Greater Glider Productions, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. A children's story set in China. Illustrated by Wu. A fine copy in illustrated boards issued without a dust jacket. Signed on the title page by the editor/publisher Jill Morris. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Other Side of War: Women's Stories of Survival & Hope
SALBI, Zainab, Susan Meiselas, Sylvia Plachy and Lekha Singh
The Other Side of War: Women's Stories of Survival & Hope
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Preface by Alice Walker. Edited by Laurie Becklund. A collection of color and black and white photographs by Meiselas, Plachy and Singh. A fine copy in photo-illustrated boards. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Children: Refugees and Migrants (Signed First Edition)
SALGADO, Sebasti‹o
The Children: Refugees and Migrants (Signed First Edition)
New York: Aperture, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. An often heart wrenching collection of black and white photographs. A very near fine copy in very near fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Salgado in the year of publication. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Magnum. Bons Baisers
SALGADO, Leila (editor)
Magnum. Bons Baisers
Paris: Cahier d'images, 1987. First edition. Softcover. Text in English and French. A collection of photographs from members of Magnum all focusing on kissing. Includes images from Bruce Davidson, Josef Koudelka, Henri Cartier Bresson, Susan Meiselas, Rene Burri, Eugene Richards, Ernst Haas and many others. A clean near fine copy in wrappers ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The End of Polio
SALGADO, Sebastiao
The End of Polio
Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Forward by former UN Secretary General Kofi Annan. A stunning testament to the devestating effects polio still has in Africa. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Other Americas
SALGADO, Sebastiao
Other Americas
New York: Pantheon, 1986. First edition. The simultaneous stiff softcover issue. His first book, a powerful collection of images with text by Salgado and an introduction by Alan Riding. A clean and tight very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Migrations: Humanity in Transition & The Children
SALGADO, Sebastiao
Migrations: Humanity in Transition & The Children
Santa Fe, NM: The Marion Center for Photographic Arts, Atrium Gallery at The College of Santa Fe, The Museum of Fine Arts, Museum of New Mexico & Santa Fe Children's Museum, 2001. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 22 through December 1, 2001. Slim catalog done for shows that ran simultaneously throughout Santa Fe, New Mexico. Includes 7 black and white illustrations. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers with some minor fading to the rear panel. Seemingly fai... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Modern Danish Textiles
SALICATH, Bent and Arne Karlsen (editors)
Modern Danish Textiles
Copenhagen: Danish Society of Arts and Crafts and Industrial Design, 1959. First edition. Softcover. Includes brief biographies and numerous black and white illustrations as well as some color ones as well. A near fine copy in wrapper that have some very slight soiling. Seemingly fairly uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Raise High The Roof Beam, Carpenters & Seymour an Introduction
SALINGER, J.D
Raise High The Roof Beam, Carpenters & Seymour an Introduction
Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. The third issue with the dedication page after the title page. A near fine and tight copy with a small owner name on the front free endpaper in a very good plus dust jacket that has some minor rubbing and wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 906
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (476)
Paperback (322)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (836)
With dust jacket (583)
Signed (198)
With photos (901)