Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Ed Smith Books

Bookseller inventory : Ed Smith Books (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Ed Smith Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

 
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS and SEYMOUR, AN INTRODUCTION
Salinger, J.D
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine fresh dust jacket (slight rubbing at foot of spine) that. First issue, with no dedication page present. It has long been speculated that only some 20 to 30 copies of the first issue exist. Though our eXperience suggests a slightly larger number of copies, this remains a very scarce and desirable Salinger title. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
PHOTOGRAPHS 1980-1990
Salle, David
New York: Robert Miller Gallery, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Introduction by Henry Geldzahler, edited and designed by John Cheim. Best known as a painter, Salle is quite accomplished as a photographer. Printed by the Stinehour Press. 54 images. Bound in illustrated boards in the original acetate dust wrapper (one tear). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
IN MEMORY OF SHERIDAN LORD 1926-1994
Salter, James
New York: Glenn Horowitz, 1995. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. One of 200 copies signed by Salter. This is the eulogy given by Salter at the memorial service for his friend, the painter, Sheridan Lord, who died on July 27, 1994. Bound in the original wrappers. Printed in Diotima type on Zerkall paper. A nice production. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
BURNING THE DAYS. Recollection
Salter, James
New York: Random House, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on the half-title. Salter re- creates people, places, and events spanning some 50 years, bringing to life an entire era through one man's sensibility. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
SOLO FACES
Salter, James
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine, with a bookplate to the front endpaper, and glue residue to endpapers from old style glassine/near fine but with glue residue to verso of both flaps. A novel of men who climb mountains. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
CASSADA
Salter, James
Washington DC: Counterpoint, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. Salter, at first setting out to re-write his second novel, The Arm of Flesh, instead of a revision, ended up rewriting the book from start to finish, introducing several new characters and scenes. This is the result, Cassada. Perfect bound in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
WOUNDED IN THE HOUSE OF A FRIEND
Sanchez, Sonia
Boston: Beacon Press, 1995. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Laid into this proof is a letter from the publisher about the book. A new collection where she explores the pain, self-doubt, and anger that emerge in women's lives. Sonia Sanchez has been a nationally known poet, performer, civil rights activist, and professor for almost three decades. Bound in yellow printed wrappers, as issued (light sticker ghost to front cover). 96pp. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
WESTERN SWING. A Novel
Sandlin, Tim
New York: Holt, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of the author's second book. A novel that concerns Lana Sue Goodwin Potts Roe Paul. She's had a few too many husbands and too little success as a country and western singer. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
EASY PREY
Sanford, John
New York: Putnams, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. A faint trace of soiling to the edges, else a fine, unread copy/a fine dust jacket with the publisher's "Signed Copy" sticker on the front panel. 8vo. One of an undisclosed number of copies issued by the publisher and signed by Sanford on a page between the front free endpaper and the half-title. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE MIDDLE SPAN. Persons and Places Continued
Santayana, George
New York: Scribner's Sons, 1945. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy in green cloth with gilt lettering/in a very good jacket with chipping to top and bottom of spine a. Volume two of the author's autobiography. Clean copy with small ink number to top of front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
GET AWAY OLD MAN. A Play in Two Acts
Saroyan, William
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1944. First edition. Hardcover. fine/fine. This play was staged at the Cort Theatre on Broadway and ran for 13 performances from November 24, 1943 through December 4, 1943. A comedy in three acts that was produced and directed by George Abbott. The cast included Richard Widmark (as Harry Bird). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE WORDS. The Autobiography of Jean Paul Sartre. Translated From the French by Bernard Frechtman
Sartre, Jean Paul
New York: George Braziller, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. First American edition. The autobiography of this most influential French writer, philosopher, novelist, playwright and author of filmscripts. Also the editor of Les Temps Modernes. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE DEVIL TO PAY. A Play
Sayers, Dorothy L
THE DEVIL TO PAY. A Play
Canterbury: H. J. Goulden Limited, 1939. First edition thus. Paperback. Very good plus clean copy/No Jacket as issued. The Friends of Canterbury Cahtedral edition. Perfect bound in the original printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
IN THE TEETH OF THE EVIDENCE
Sayers, Dorothy L
London: Gollancz Limited, 1939. First edition. Hardcover. Very good in publisher's black cloth with red spine lettering which is bright.. Serial murder baffles local authorities but for the ever-unshakeable Lord Peter Whimsey (book 14) and the working-class sleuth Montague Egg, the killings are intriguing invitations to unravel postmortem puzzles, fascinating falsehoods, mysterious motives, and diabolical demises. Front hinge repaired. Lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THREE FOR LORD PETER WIMSEY
Sayers, Dorothy L
New York: Harper & Row, n.d.. Book Club. Hardcover. Bound in yellow cloth (front hinge cracked) very good/very good jacket with a tape repair to the bottom of the spine.. Contains three Lord Peter Wimsey novels: Whose Body?, Clouds of Witness, and Unnatural Death. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
UNION DUES
Sayles, John
Boston: Little Brown, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Author's second book. A novel of a young man who runs away from a coal mining family (in 1969) into a commune with a bunch of young revolutionaries. Unread copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE ANARCHISTS' CONVENTION. Stories
Sayles, John
Boston: Little, Brown, 1979. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. A collection of fifteen stories. Uncommon title. Information about the book stapled to first page states the publication date as March 27, 1979. In green printed wrappers with a publisher label to the front cover with author, title, publication date, price and ISBN number. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
UNION DUES. A Novel
Sayles, John
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine tight, unread copy with light foxing to all edges/a near fine jacket with a little wear to extremeties. The story of a coal miner who discovers his 17-year old son has run away and who goes north, to Boston, to find him. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
PRIDE OF THE BIMBOS
Sayles, John
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket (price-clipped). Author's first book. This copy is inscribed by Sayles on the half-title page. A novel about a midget (named Pogo) who is a traveling baseball player who dresses in drag and plays local teams. The baseball is always played without comedy and the traveling team (the Bimbos) almost always wins. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
UNION DUES
Sayles, John
Boston: Atlantic Monthly/Little Brown, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Slight bump on back cover, else a fine copy/a fine dust jacket (price-clipped). Author's second book. This copy is inscribed by Sayles on the half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (172)
Fine or New (93)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (163)
With dust jacket (129)
Signed (49)
With photos (15)