Authors starting with S from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1097
The Swarts Ruin: A typical Mimbres Site in Southwestern New Mexico
Cambridge, Mass. Peabody Museum of American Archaeology 1932 First edition vg 8vo. 178pp. of text and in-text drawings followed by 235pp. of plates. Hard cover. Maroon cloth with gilt decorated spine. Corners slightly rubbed. "With the bookplate and signature of Bruce Bryan, the noted author and long time curator of the Southwest Museum of The American Indians in Pasadena, California". Frontispiece. Papers of the Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University Vol. XV. - No. 1. Rep... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tonga and the Friendly Islands; with a Sketch of Their Mission History - Written for Young People
London Hamilton, Adams & Co. 1855 First edition g Octavo. vi,427pp. Original gold- and blind-embossed brown cloth with gold decoration and lettering on spine. Frontispiece engraving. Contents: Discovery of the South Seas, Islands of the Pacific, Coral Workers and Their Doings, The Friendly Islanders, Captain Cook's Visits, First Christian Mission, Hope Deferred, Religion, Social State Government and Language of Tonga, Methodist Mission, Christian First-Fruits, Success and Trials, The Churches Multiplied, W... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Student's Chemical Pocket Companion
Philadelphia Printed by M. Carey, and Kimber, Conrad & Co. 1807 poor 8vo. 120pp. Contemporary calf. 1807 work on basic chemistry for beginner's. Front and rear board detached. Book disbound in 3 parts but complete. Heavy age wear and abrasions on boards. Title-page almost detached. Signature of previous owner on verso of title-page. Poor condition. As is. "Binding copy." ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Testi e Segni di Uruk IV (Analisi Sintattiche) [SIGNED]
Naples Istituto Universitario Orientale 1985 vg This work is signed and inscribed with pen by one of the authors, acclaimed linguistics professor Domenico Silvestri, on a slip of official paper of the Oriental Studies Department of the University of Napoli, laid in before the title page: "Con multi cordiali saluti. Domenico Silvestri." Beneath his signature, the following is printed: "Prof. Domenico Silvestri - Cattedra di Glottologia. Dipartimento di Studi del Mondo Classico e del Mediterraneo Antico. Is... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Das Mosaische Recht nebst den vervollst‰ndigenden thalmudisch-rabbinischen Bestimmungen. F¸r Bibelforscher, Juristen und Staatsm‰nner. 2 volumes in one (Complete)
Berlin Carl Heymann 1853 Second edition completely revised and greatly expanded fair Large octavo. XXX, 436, [2], [437]-879, [47]pp. Original 3/4 calf over marbled paper covered boards with gold lettering on spine. This two-volume treatise on Mosaic Law was written by a German Rabbi and pioneer among the Jews in Hebrew archeology. Age wear on binding with upper spine missing, and heavy rubbing along edges, on covers and spine. Ex private library copy with bookplate on inside of front cover and sticker on f... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Eero Saarinen On His Work: A Selection of Buildings from 1947 to 1964
New Haven Yale University Press (1963) (Second Printing) vg Large 4to. 108pp. Tan cloth spine over black boards. Profusely illustrated by Saarinen with b/w photographs, drawings, plans (one with descriptive tissue guard). Minor scuffing to bottom edge of board. Light foxing to inside of front cover. Light discoloring on spine. With hard board slipcase with b/w photo of the author on front. Light discoloring to top edge, corners bumped, top edge starting to split but holding, scuffing to back. Otherwise, bo... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Die Romane Hugo Loetschers im Spannungsfeld von Fremde und Vertrautheit
New York Peter Lang (1995) vg Octavo. vi,215pp. Original printed paper-covered boards. Study by R. Sabalius focusing on seven novels by Swiss author, Hugo Loetscher (1929-2009). Vol. 72 of the series "Studies in Modern German Literature." Text in German. Minor scuffing on boards, otherwise in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Adventures in Idealism. A Personal Record of the Life of Professor Sabsovich
New York Stratford Press (Privately printed for the author) 1922 First edition vg Octavo. VIII, 208pp. Original cloth with blind-tooling and gold lettering on front cover. Gilt lettering and borders on spine. Frontispiece portrait. Scarce and fascinating work on Jewish farmers and agriculture in the colony of Woodbine, New Jersey, profusely illustrated with 15 b/w photographic reproductions. Upper front corner slightly bumped. Bookplate on inside of front cover. Ex-library copy with library pocket on insid... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Ein Verzeichnis Muhammedanischer Dynastien (Einzelausgabe)
Berlin Akademie der Wissenschaften 1923 g Ex library. 4to. Original wrappers bound in half cloth over marbled boards with gold lettering on spine. Some discoloration to boards. Library stamp on inside of front board and small ex-libris stamp of Giorgio Levi on free front endpaper. Original wrapper has been repaired with tape and is stained. Name of previous owner and date written in black ink on title-page. "Aus den Abhandlungen der preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Jahrgang 1923, Phil.-Hist. Klas... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Fordsburg - Mayfair Hebrew Congregation 1893 - 1964
Johannesburg Fordsburg-Mayfair Hebrew Congregation ND g 8vo. 273 pp. Blue cloth with dj. Dj is decoratively illustrated with a b/w study, "Simchat Torah" by Steinhardt. Illustrated with b/w facsimile photographs of various scenes of Jewish life and pertinent documents. Some sunning and age wear to spine of dj. Some fraying at dj flap corners, but dj is in good condition. Book is in very good condition. A very interesting work concerning the History of a Jewish congregation and community in a barren regi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Die religiˆse Poesie der Juden in Spanien
Berlin Veit und Comp. 1845 fair Ex library. 8vo. viii,347,[51-1)pp. Three-quarter leather over marbled boards with gold lettering on spine. Front board detached but present. Heavy age wear to binding, bottom third of backstrip missing. Ex-libris of Hebrew Union College on inside of front board, stamp of the same on free front- and free rear endpaper. Perforated library stamp on title-page. Water staining to edges of a few pages. Sporadic foxing throughout. Contents: Religiˆse Dichtungen. Geschichtliche E... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Modern Opera Houses and Theatres, Volume II
New York Benjamin Blom 1968 Reprint vg Folio. XVI, 54pp (text) + unpaginated pages of plates. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on spine and gilt decoration on front cover. Top edge blue. Illustrated title page. Sachs was an architect and engineer who specialised in the prevention of theatre fires. His other main interest was in theatre buildings and stage technology. Between 1896 and 1898 he published a three-volume treatise on "Modern Opera Houses and Theatres," which included the Royal Opera House... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Field Concept in Contemporary Science (INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR]
Springfield, Illinois Charles C. Thomas (1973) First edition vg Octavo. xi,120pp. Turquoise cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dust jacket. Inscribed on free front endpaper: "To Mother & Dad with love, Mendel, Sept. 9/73." Non-mathematical account by M. Sachs of the role of the continuos field concept in three major areas of 20th century science: the theory of electromagnetism, theory of relativity, and the contemporary theory that underlies phenomena in the microscopic domain of atoms, molecul... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Field Concept in Contemporary Science [INSCRIBED AND SIGNED]
Springfield, Illinois Charles C. Thomas 1973 First edition vg Quarto. XI, [1], 120pp. Original printed wrappers over cloth with gold lettering on spine. Free front endpaper inscribed and signed by Mendel Sachs. Remarkable work in which the author presents a lucid, non-mathematical account of the role of the continuous field concept in three major areas of 20th-century science: the theory of electromagnetism, the theory of relativity, and the contemporary theory that underlies phenomena in the microscopic d... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Diurnal of Thomas Rugg 1659-1661
London Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1961 Third Series / Volume XCI vg 8vo. xxi. 204pp. Blue cloth with gilt embossed cover and gilt decorated spine. Minor shelf wear. A diary written during the times of Revolutionary England, seen through the eyes of Rugg, a London barber. "About a third of Rugg's Diurnal (from the beginning to April 1661) is printed in this volume". In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Blues Line: A Collection of Blues Lyrics
New York A Mushinsha Book. Published by Grossman Publishers (1969) First edition g Lg. 4to. 500pp. Brown and mottled tan cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dust jacket. Some staining and minor creasing on dj. Small chip missing on tail of spine, small closed tear along head on spine of dj. Dust jacket price clipped with remnants of sticker on inside flap. Illustrated free front- and rear endpaper. "...a man who makes a song has accomplished something of consequence." This, as Eric Sackheim stat... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Writings of Rabbi Elijah of London
Jerusalem Mossad Harav Kook 1956 g 4to. 42pp. 167pp. vi. Original half brown cloth over pink cloth with gold lettering on spine in original printed dust jacket. Hebrew and English title-pages. Scholarly edition of the work of the 13th century English Tosafist Rabbi Elijah of London. Includes a lengthy biographical introduction by Cecil Roth. Includes b/w photographs of a lineage document for R. Elijah of London and the seal of his brother Rabbi Jacob of Oxford. This work is an example of English Jewry's c... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Dream-Pedlar
London Simpin, Marshall 1914 g 8vo. 184pp. Gilt decorated blue cloth with gilt decorated spine. Head and tail of spine bumped. Head of spine slightly frayed. Corners bumped and worn. Hinges starting. inscribed by previous owner on front endpaper. Color frontispiece. Illustrated with full-page tipped-in color plates by Florence Anderson. Overall in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
L'Histoire Du Vieux Et Du Nouveau Testament ReprÈsentÈe Avec Des Figures & Des Explications Èdifiantes, tirÈes des Saints PËres pour regler les moeurs dans toute sorte de conditions
Paris Guillaume Desprez 1735 Later printing g Quarto. [14], 552, [2]pp. Original full calf with gold-stamped lettering and decoration on spine. Raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Title-page with engraved vignette. Decorative initials, head- and tailpieces. Fascinating work on the history of the Old and New Testaments, profusely illustrated with numerous b/w copper engravings. Some edge wear on binding with boards and spine heavily rubbed. Abrasion on corners with parts of calf missing. Tail of spine chipped.... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Lisbon Bible: 1482. British Library Or. 2626
Tel Aviv Nahar Miskal 1988 Reprint vg Large quarto. 21, 18, 184 double facsimile pages. Original blind-tooled brown leather with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Facsimile copy of the strikingly colorful Hebrew Lisbon Bible manuscript of 1482, one of the most exquisitely illuminated medieval Jewish manuscripts. The book is printed on high-quality paper. It is accompanied by a short bilingual introduction to the literary culture of the Iberian Jews. Book preserved in its original decorative publishe... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (603)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (867)Paperback (109)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (532)With dust jacket (558)
Signed (88)
With photos (287)

