Authors starting with S from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 522
CRUISINGS IN THE CASCADES And Other Hunting Adventures
Chicago, & NY: Rand McNally, 1889. hardcover. Near Fine. Rand McNally. Chicago and NY 1889. 1st Ed. 8vo. Gilt decorated blue cloth over boards. Unobtrusive former owner name sticker on FFE, thus NrF. Scarce in this condition. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$416.70
FOLKS USHUD KNOW
Sierra Madre CA: Sierra Madre Press, 1930. hardcover. Very Good. A. L. Ewing. Gray bds. with black cloth spine sans DJ (probable as issued). Drawings by A. L. Ewing. Signed by Lee Shippey on title page. The second of a series which began with Personal Glimpses, the four books of which will form a sort of Whos Who of Southern Californias more famous residents. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.20
YENTL, THE YESHIVA BOY
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1983. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Antonio Frasconi. Farrar. Straus and Giroux. NY 1983. 1st Ed. sans DJ. Woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. Translated from the Yiddish by Marion Magrid and Elizabeth Pollet. Sticker Stain on front cover, thus VG. Nobel Laureate ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
VENISON
Santa Barbara, CA: W. T. Genus, 1967. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. D. Ric Johnson. Green linen over bds. with gilt lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated by D. Ric Johnson. Tales of the San Juan Ranch. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.20
THE STREAM OF CONSCIOUSNESS AND BEYOND IN ULYSSES
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press., 1973. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Brown cloth over bds. in DJ. University of Pittsburgh Press 1973. 1st Ed. F/F. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
CALIFORNIA JEWISH HISTORY
Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1967. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
POEMS Hitherto Unpublished
Boston: The Bibliophile Society., 1916. hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. The Bibliophile Society. Boxton 1916. Limited to 484 copies published for the membership only. Introduction and notes by George S. Hellman. 4to. 1/2 vellum over green cloth in box Two volumes complete. Former owner bookplate in both volumes. Box has minor wear at extremities, thus NrF/VG. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$183.30
COMMITTEE OF VIGILANCE
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1964. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Tan cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine and front cover in price-clipped DJ. An account of the Hundred Days when certain citizens undertook the suppression of the criminal activities of the Sydney Ducks. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
RELIGIONS OF AUTHORITY
New York: McClure, Philips and Co., 1905. Later printing. hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Translated by Louise Seymour Houghton. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE FOURTH BOOK OF LOST SWORDS - Farslayers Story
New York: TOR, 1989. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black cloth over bds in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.20
ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES (Britain in Pictures)
London: Collins, 1947. Fifth Impression. hardcover. Very Good. Green paper over bds. Eight plates in colour and twenty-three illustrations in black and white. Some browning on FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
JUSTINE Or The Misfortunes of Virtue
New York: The Risus Press, 1935. First edition thus. hardcover. Near Fine/`. Gray buckram over bds. with red lettering on spine and red decoration on spine and front cover. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$183.30
CRIMES OF PASSION
New York: Castle Books, 1965. First edition thus. hardcover. Very Good/very good. 12mo. in gray cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine in price-clipped DJ. Edited and translated by Wade Baskin. Some yellowing on page edges. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE DEMON DEVICE
New York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1979. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Brown cloth over bds. in DJ. Illustrated by Don Bolognese and Elaine Raphael. The reader will find this book a worthy match for the most thrilling high adventure of the master story-tellers greatest fictional creation, Sherlock Holmes ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
CONTACT
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black bds. with bladk cloth spine in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.20
COSMOS
New York: Random House, 1980. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Black bds. with black cloth spine and red and silver lettering on spine in price-clipped DJ. Profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
FAMILY CIRCLE MARY HIGGINS CLARK MYSTERY MAGAZINE
New York: Family Circle Lifestyle Publications, Summer 2000. First printing. Magazine Format. Very Good. Periodical dedicated to mysteries featuring Mary Higgins Clark. Featured cover story: The Dames Behind The Pulps. Features authors Sara Paretsky, Stephen King, Martha Grimes, Janet Evanovich. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.10
THE WORLD OF CHESS
New York: Random House, 1974. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Small 4to. in red buckram with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Profusely illustrated with special photography by Norman Snyder. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
Autograph
First edition. Card. Fine. Handwritten inscription and signature by Dr. Jonas Salk on 3 x 5 card. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
Inscription
First edition. loose_leaf. Fine. Handwritten inscription signed by Dr. Jonas Salk. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (516)Fine or New (193)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (401)With dust jacket (208)
Signed (115)

