Authors starting with S from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 34
RENNI THE RESCUER
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co, ( 1940). Original yellow cloth octavo, 326 pages, with red lettering and cloth decorations. This is a near fine copy with a bit of age toning to the light green endpapers. The dust wrapper is complete but is worn along the spine and fold lines with several tears, colors still bright and the price of $2.50 intact. Illustrated by Diana Thorne. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00
WOMAN AND THE NEW RACE
New York: Truth Publishing Company, (1920). First edition Bound in original light blue cloth, 8vo.,234 pages. Aside from a small area of discoloration on the edge of the front cover, this is a nice copy of the scarce first edition. There is a small notice laid in with the author's address in New York so that readers could contact her. She indicates that people writing to her should mark their correspondence "Personal" and enclose a self-addressed stamp envelope as well as mentioning the pu... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00
COMPOSITION NO. I
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. Original box, printed in black and orange, holding unpaginated loose sheets. "The pages of this book may be read in any order. The reader is requested to shuffle them like a deck of cards." Box has some minor wear, else a fine copy of a literary experiment reflecting the time in which it was conceived. Order post card laid-in. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00
WATERFRONT
New York: Random House, (1955). 8vo. This is a pristine copy, the white cloth is flawless with no soil, wear or marks of any kind. The price-clipped dust wrapper has some barely noticeable laminate separation but is unworn, with no chip or tears of any kind. A very attractive copy. Cloth ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$110.00
THE POETICAL WORKS
London, Edinburgh, Glasgow, New York and Toronto: Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press, 1906. A stout octavo of 907 pages, comprising the complete Oxford edition of the poet's work, edited by J. Logie Robertson. Beautifully bound in quarter-vellum over brown boards. A particularly lovely spine, with three gilt thistles and calf labels stamped in gilt for both the title and the publisher. Top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece. Inscription on front free endpaper, dated 31 July, 1908. Very minor soiling t... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00
POEMS OF SCOTT
London: Caxton Publishing Company, (1907). A 12mo., 285 pages, including glossary and an index of first lines. Bound in original decorative brown cloth. Top edge gilt. Edited by Oliphant Smeaton. Portrait frontispiece and pictorial title page by A. S. Hartrick. Eight full page color plates by A. S. Forrest. A bit of wear at the head of the spine and corner tips, endleaves browned, else a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$50.00
THE POETICAL WORKS
London: Walter Scott, (ca. 1900). A charming 12mo., 340 pages, plus a list of The Canterbury Poets series, of which this title is one. bound in quarter vellum over tan cloth. Lovely, simple Art Nouveau spine ornaments in gilt of flowers, leaves and foliage setting off the leather label with gilt title. Top edge gilt. else a fine copy of an elegant little volume. Some soiling to the top edge, else a pristine copy of an attractive gift book from the turn of the 20th century. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00
HAMEWITH
London: Constable & Company, 1913. Small octavo, 119 pages, including glossary. Bound in original black cloth with gilt vignette on the cover of a piper in full regailia. Gilt spine titles and top edge gilt. A charming collection of poems, many originally published in newspapers and journals. Nice introduction by Andrew Lang. A fine little volume for homesick Scots..by birth or learned affection. "Here on the Rand we freely grant We're blest wi' sunny weather; Fae cauld an' snaw we'... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$45.00
THE ECLECTIC PRACTICE IN DISEASES OF CHILDREN
Cincinnati: American Publishing Co., 1869. Octavo. Bound in the original sprinkled calf binding with black spine label titled in gilt this is a worn but sturdy volume. The binding is scuffed and worn with the upper and lower hinges split at the top of the spine down about 1 and 1/2 inches. Four raised bands with gilt rules. Despite the binding wear the volume is solid and tight. The prelims are heavily foxed with scattered foxing throughout the entire volume. Stamp of MD on FFEP. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$275.00
OLD ENGLISH SONGS
London and New York: Macmillan & Co., 1894. Octavo, 163 pages, bound in forest green cloth with gilt pictorial cover and spine. All edges gilt. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. This title is not listed in the Ian Rogerson checklist of this handsome series. It is, without question, part of the group of titles published by Macmillan that raised the standards for book production during the 1890's. Aside from a trace of rubbing on the gilt and a few minor bits of wear, this is an exceptional copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00
A MIDSOMMER NIGHTS DREAME
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1924. Folio. Bound in linen-backed paper over boards, this is a very nice copy of "The Player's Shakespeare", printed at the Shakespeare Head Press in Stratford-upon-Avon. This edition is limited to 450 copies printed on rag paper, of which this is Number 426. "Newly Printed from the First Folio of 1623", the book employs a very fine selection of artists in its production. The line blocks are by Emery Walker, the illustrations by Paul Nash, printed under... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$300.00
THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, (circa 1880). Twelve volumes, uniformly bound in half-leather over pebbled cloth. Marbled edges, Portrait title page. All hinges rubbed and some quite tender. Still, a charming little set of Shakespeare..complete in 12 volumes. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00
THE HANDY VOLUME SHAKESPEARE (TWELVE VOLUMES)
London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., (circa 1880). Thirteen volumes, 24 mo. bound in emerald green cloth.Edges stained purple. A charming little set with the original box. The box is worn and the top and bottom are detached but present. It is a pleasure to find a set of Shakespeare retaining the gift box in any condition. Aside from a few loose pages, all thirteen volumes are in lovely condition. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$400.00
HAMLET
Pall-Mall: Shakespeare Head Press, 1825. This is a facsimile of the quarto edition of the first printing of Hamlet. A note explains it is an accurate reprint from the only known copy of this tragedy as originally written by Shakespeare, which he afterwards altered and enlarged. Bound in early, probably original, half leather and textured cloth with gilt titling and decorations. The binding is heavily worn and stained but the text is clean and bright. Pencilled notes on final blank leaf. Laid in are 14 port... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$750.00
ENGLISH MADRIGALS IN THE TIME OF SHAKESPEARE
London: J. M. Dent, (ca. 1900). A charming 12 mo., 280 pp. bound in three-quarter vellum over lavender cloth. Elegant Art Nouveau spine ornament of three entwined tulips executed in gilt and red leather onlay. Leather spine label with gilt titles. Top edge gilt. An attractive portrait frontispiece of Shakespeare and pictorial title page complete the presentation of this fine gift book from the Arts and Crafts period of design. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00
THE BIJOU EDITION OF THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (SIX VOLUMES)
London and Glasgow: William Collins, Sons and Co., (1900). Charming boxed set of Shakespeare's Works. Complete in six volumes, 12 mo., bound in vibrant emerald green suede. Gilt titles on spines, ruled black borders on covers, all edges gilt. Nicely printed and containing black and white photographic illustrations of some of the most important Shakespearian actors of the day. Aside from some mild sunning of the spines, this is an exceptional set with the gilt bright and unrubbed. The box is covered in ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$650.00
THE SHAKSPEARE BIRTHDAY BOOK
London: Frederick Warne & Co., (ca. 1899). This tiny 32mo. is bound in original decorative cloth, gilt titles and all edges gilt. The spelling of the literary master's name is not only charming but affords a bit of inspiration to modern readers to look a little deeper into the authorship controversy surrounding the work of The Bard. There are several entries in the book, adding immensely to its appeal. A pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00
BALLADS AND LYRICS OF LOVE
(London): Chatto and Windus, 1908. An octavo, 178 pages, plus glossary. bound in original green cloth with gilt titles on spine and front cover as well as a charming gilt cupid with his quiver of arrows. Top edge gilt. Aside from some browning to the front endleaves and a small previous owner's name on the front pastedown, this is a fine copy. Frontispiece and nine full-page illustrations in color by Byam Shaw, capturing the artist's ever-present sense of high romance. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00
LEGENDARY BALLADS
(London): Chatto and Windus, 1908. An octavo, 178 pages, plus glossary. bound in original red clothwith gilt titles on spine and front cover as well as a gilt knight upon his steed. Top edge gilt. Some browning to the front endleaves, a small previous owner's name on the front pastedown and some very minor spotting, else a fine copy of Frontispiece and nine full-page illustrations in color by Byam Shaw, capturing the artist's ever-present sense of high romance. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00
POETICAL WORKS (TWO VOLUMES)
London: Reeves & Turner, 1886. Octavo, 572 pp; 580 pp. plus 14 page publisher's catalogue bound in the back of the second volume. Original light brown cloth with elaborate early Art Nouveau gilt pictorial covers featuring the subjects of many of Shelley's poems..heaven and earthly pleasures found in the sun, stars and wildflowers..two opposite corners occupied by a butterfly and bird in flight. Engraved portrait of the poet is the frontispiece of the first volume. This is the second edition of ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (27)
With photos (2)

