Authors starting with S from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 206
American Antique Decoration
New York:: Bonanza Books,, (1956).. First Bonanza Printing.. x,132pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original red publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50
The Strange Life of Lady Blessington
Boston:: Little, Brown, and Company:, 1933.. First Edition.. 370pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth. . Worn at head and tail of spine. Inscription in pencil on front free paper. Inner hinges giving but still holding. A good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
America's Quilts And Coverlets
New York:: Weathervane Books,, [N.d.].. Second edition.. 313pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Karpel C197, Franklin 7458. Some wear to dust jacket. Book is in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$40.00
Wind, Sand and Stars
New York:: Reynal & Hitchcock, , (1941).. Seventeenth Printing.. 306pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth. . Previous owners bookplate on front free endpaper. Light wear to head and tail of spine. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$8.00
Airman's Odyssey
New York:: Reynal & Hitchcock,, (1942).. Second printing.. 437pp. 8vo.. Original orange publisher' cloth. . Former owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Dust jacket flaps pasted on rear pastedown and free endpaper. Sunning to spine else good plus. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
Whitman's Print-Collector's Handbook
London:: G. Bell And Sons, LTD,, 1921.. .. xxi,375pp. with 64 plates. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Some foxing to preliminary leaves. Some wear to head and tail of spine else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
The Celebrated Collection of Americana Formed by the Late Thomas Winthrop Streeter... Sold by Order of the Trustees. Volume Three
New York:: Parke-Bernet,, 1967.. .. (8), pp. 987-1471 (9)pp. 4to.. Orig. blue cloth. . Vol. III only of this monumental sale. Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour An Introduction
Boston & Toronto:: Little, Brown and Company,, [1963].. First edition, third issue (with dedication following title-page).. 248pp. 8vo.. Original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine in dust jacket. . Neat presentation on fron free endpaper else very good in near fine dust jacket with price in tact. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$110.00
English Industries of the Middle Ages
Oxford:: At The Clarendon Press,, 1923.. .. xx,360pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original maroon publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . Inscription on front free-end page. Wear to head and tail of spine. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
The Poems Of William Blake
London:: Chatto & Windus,, 1926.. .. xxxviii,343pp. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed boards. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Frederic Remington. A Biography
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,, 1982.. First Edition.. x,537pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . A very nice copy in excellent condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Remembrance Rock
New York:: Harcourt, Brace and Company,, (1948).. First trade edition of author's only novel.. 1067pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. . Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Signed by Sandburg on front free endpaper. Front hinge loose but sound. Slight wear to head and tail of spine. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
The Crime of Galileo
(Chicago):: University of Chicago Press,, (1955).. First edition.. xiv, 338 (2)pp. with frontis portrait. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed blue boards with dust jacket. . Some wear and chipping to jacket. Small, light stain to fore-edge of first several leaves. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
The Tin Trumpet; or Heads and Tails... By the late Paul Chatfield, M.D., 2 vols
Philadelphia:: Carey & Hart,, 1836.. .. 204; 210pp. 8vo., 7 x 4 1/2 inches.. 3/4 best green morocco, raised bands with gilt and black lines, title and volume numbers on spine, marbled boards. . The slightest traces of wear. Very attractive and in very nice condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$195.00
The Money-King and Other Poems
Boston:: Ticknor and Fields,, 1860.. First edition. Binding A.. 180 (2)pp. + advts. 8vo.. Publisher's stamped cloth. Frontis port. BAL 17291. . Head and tail of spine nicked else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$55.00
Roman Comique, Par M. Scarron. Nouvelle dition, 3 vols
Amsterdam:: Par La Compagnie,, 1775.. .. xiv (4), [1]-180; (4), [181]-352; viii, [353]-578 (2)pp. 12mo.. Contemporary full calf with red and black labels on elaborately tooled spines, with gilt decoration and lettering. . With very nice red and white printed endpapers. Hinges slightly weakened, but a very nice copy of Scarron's unfinished romance. The first two volumes were first printed in the 1650's and the third was completed by Offray. With some coarse buffoonery, the story chronicles the a... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$225.00
Thirty-first Star
New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1942).. First edition.. xiii, 371pp. illustrated. 8vo.. Original decorated cloth with chipped dust jacket. . Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket chipped, some soiling to cover, but a good plus copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Out Of One Small Chest. A Social and Financial History of The Bowery Savings Bank
(New York):: Amacom,, (1975).. First Edition.. 312pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original brown publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Sunning to spine on dust jacket. Else in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
English Literature. From The Norman Conquest To Chaucer
London:: Macmillan and Co., Limited,, 1931.. .. xiii,500(2)pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . . Light wear to head and tail of spine. Else a good plus copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50
Radicals and Visionaries: A History of Dissent in New Jersey. Vol.12
Princeton, New York, Toronto, London:: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.,, 1964.. .. xiii,125pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Purchase at U.S. P. S. Auction" stamped on the front paste-down. Dust jacket it slightly worn with a few chips to edges. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (165)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)With dust jacket (128)
Signed (15)

