Authors starting with S from marilyn braiterman rare books
Bookseller inventory : marilyn braiterman rare books (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 24
The Knave of Hearts
New York: Scribners,. 1925. Small Folio. F 1st Edition.. H Cloth with Color Illustration. Near Fine.. Near Fine. New York: Scribners, 1925. Small folio, black cloth with very large mounted color illustration on front cover. Minor wear and fraying at spine tips and edges, brief chipping to edges of front cover illustration, creases at edge of front free endpaper. A very nice, not far from fine, copy of the first edition of a glorious picture book. Illustrated endpapers, pictorial title page and ownership lea... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,200.00
Bilderbuch fur Tyll und Nele
Munich: Marees Gesellschaft,. 1920. Folio. H Vellum and Boards. Fine. Fine. Munich: Marees Gesellschaft, 1920. Folio, vellum spine and cream boards with title in blue and embossed vignette; string tie at spine. Fine. One of 225 copies on handmade rag paper. With 24 large full page color woodcuts of a variety of animals, including monkeys, caged and wild, and circus bears with their trainer. A picture book for children showing Expressionist influence by Otto Schubert, painter and graphic artist (1892- 1972).... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$3,000.00
DIE DEUTSCHE WERBE-GRAPHIK
Berlin. 1927. Small Folio. H Decorated LINEN. Fine.. Berlin: Francken & Lang, 1927. Coarse tan linen binding decorated in red and black with turned-in edges. Fine. Only edition of this important study of a great era of German graphic design : posters, packaging, advertising, book illustration, programs for theater, sports, etc. Profusely illustrated, mostly with tipped-in color plates of work by Bernhard, Hohlwein, Klinger, Preetorius, Gipkens, Kleukens, Cissarz, Pechstein and many others. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00
Architectures 1921: Comprenant Un Dialogue De Paul Valéry, et La Présentation d'Ouvrages d'Architecture, Décoration, Intérieure, Peinture, Sculpture et Gravure Contributant Depuis Mil Neuf Cent Quatorze a Formere Le Style Française
Paris: Editions De La Nouvelle Revue Français. 1921. Folio. S Printed Wrappers. Very Good. Paris: Éditions de la Nouvelle Revue Français, 1921. Large folio, original printed wrappers, a little soiled. One of only 50 numbered copies. A collection of Art Deco style in the fine and decorative arts by two of its most refined and elegant designers, who formed a partnership in 1919 called La Compagnie des Arts Français, which produced a wide range of furniture, wallpaper, fabric and de... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$4,750.00
XIV AUSSTELLUNG DER VEREINIGUNG ÖSTERREICHS SECESSION. KLINGER BEETHOVEN
Vienna: Ver Sacrum. 1902. Square 12mo. S Wrappers.. Very Good.. Vienna: Ver Sacrum, April-June 1902. Square 12mo, orange/brown paper wrappers with embossed lettering. Spine worn with loss at ends, corner of front wrapper off, text loosening. Internally quite nice. In a modern custom clamshell box lined in orange with mounted copy of pictorial and printed title page. With 85 pages and illustrated advertisements. Initials and full page plates in black or orange and black. Sixteen original woodcuts by Kolomon ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$4,500.00
A Handbook to the Birds of Egypt
London John Van Voorst .. 1872. 8vo. H Polished Calf.. Fine.. Fine. Natural history London: John Van Voorst, 1872. 8vo, tan polished calf by Rivière, rebacked with gilt-ornamented spine, morocco label laid down. Inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers. Armorial bookplate. Very good. Descriptive account with information on habits and location of Egyptian birds. Fourteen handcolored plates. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$875.00
Complete Collection of Shoppells Modern Houses
New York: Co-operative Building Plan Association. Folio. H Cloth.. Very Good. Very Good. New York: Co-operative Building Plan Association (1886-1889). Folio, original olive cloth stamped in black; inner joints neatly repaired with new cloth and spine tips strengthened internally. A very good, solid copy. Collective title page and Parts 1 to 12 and 14 (plus duplicate of Part 12) of Shoppells quarterly of the same name, with 1500 illustrations (according to the title page) and four chromolithograph fron... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,500.00
Titel und Initialen für die Bremer Presse
Munich: Bremer Press. 1926. Folio. H Portfolio. Fine.. (Munich 1926) Folio. Attractive new portfolio of linen spine and marbled paper-covered boards; cover label; ties. Light age-darkening to fore-edges of sheets else extremely good. One of 220 copies printed at the Bremer Press on Zanders paper. Title page, introduction, plate description and twenty plates with 615 initials for 37 different works. Pupil of the calligrapher Edward Johnston, Anna Simons designed the splendid initials which were the only orna... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,575.00
American Houses: A Variety of Original Designs for Rural Buildings
Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird. 8vo. H Cloth.. Very Good. Very Good. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird (copyright 1861). 8vo, original blind- stamped and gilt-lettered binding rebacked in compatible cloth; inner joints repaired. Originally issued in 1861 by Henry B. Ashmead, this is the second edition. Preface and 26 color engravings, each with descriptive text on facing page. Sixteen designs and floor plans for Gothic, Italianate and English villas and cottages, a Gothic church, a western prairie cottage, c... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,575.00
The Domestic Architect. A Series of Original Designs for Rural and Ornamental Cottages. Embracing the Elementary Principles of the Grecian and Cottage Styles
Buffalo + Chicago: Derby + D.B. Cooke,. 1852. 4to. F 1st Edition.. H Full Red Polished Sheep. Very Good. Very Good. Buffalo: Derby & Chicago: D. B. Cooke, 1852. 4to, full red polished sheep with blind-stamped borders and gilt lettering and vignette on front cover. Recased in compatible red cloth with original covers and spine; inner joints repaired; foxing. First edition of a Victorian practical builders guide and house pattern book with designs for cottages in the Italianate and Gothic styles. Wi... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$875.00
Epithalamion
Campden: Essex House Press,. 1901. Small 8vo. H Full Vellum.. Near Fine.. Fine. Camden, Gloucestershire 1901. Small 8vo, full vellum with blind- stamped rose device and motto "Soul Is Form". Front cover slightly soiled. Great Poems Series, No.5. One of 150 copies printed entirely on vellum. Hand- colored woodcut frontispiece by Reginald Savage, hand-illuminated and hand- drawn threeline initials in blue or gold and an opening nine- line initial with painted decorations in two colors. A lovely vers... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$975.00
Pictures for a Picture . Of Gertrude Stein as a Collector and Writer on Art and Artists
Yale and Baltimore Museum of Art .. 1951. 8vo. S Yellow Wrappers. Fine. Fine. Art 8vo, yellow wrappers. Fine copy of an exhibition catalogue-Yale University and Baltimore Museum of Art. Illustrated. Wilson B48. . ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$15.00
Have They Attacked Mary. He Giggled. (A Political Caricature)
New York Vanity Fair .. 1917. Slim Small 4to. F 1st Edition... S Printed Wrappers. Near Fine.. Fine. Literature (New York: Vanity Fair, 1917). Slim, small 4to, red wrappers printed in black with stapled text, one full page illustration, as issued. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies. Extr emely good, with slight sunning and staples with some rust.From the title page: "This poem first appeared in the Vanity Fair for June, 1917. Owing to lack of space, thirty-five lines were omitted. T hese have no... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00
Testimony Against Gertrude Stein
The Hague: Service Press. 1935. Slim 8vo. F 1st Edition.. H Wrappers Over Boards. Fine. Literature The Hague: Service Press, February, 1935. First Edition, issued as Transition Pamphlet No. 1. Slim 8vo, 16 pages, stapled, self wraps. Minor dusting to top edge of first leaf with some smud ges to last page, text nice and tight. Wilson G7. Miss Gertrude Steins memoirs, published last year under the title of Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas, having brought about a certain amount of contro versial com ment, Tran... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$200.00
Report of the Committee Appointed by the Philomathean Society of the University of Pennsylvania to Translate the Inscription on the Rosetta Stone
Philadelphia. 1859. Small 4to. S Original Cloth. Fine. (Philadelphia 1859). Second Edition. Small 4to, original embossed dark brown pebbled cloth with gilt sphinx vignette on front and back covers. Spine professionally rebacked in comp atible cloth with original spine title laid down. Catalogue of members of the Society at end . A monument of American scholarship, the hieroglyphic text was translated by three University of Pennsylvania undergraduates, Charles R. Hale, S. Huntingdon Jones and Henry Morton. T... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$975.00
Gulivers Reizen
Amsterdam: Vennoot Schap. Slender 4to. H Boards.. Very Good.. Circa 1920s. Slender 4to, black boards with large color pictorial paste- down illustration. Hinge cracked, shaken, else very nice. Pictorial title page and endpapers. Ten illustrated pages, each with two illustrations; four color and six black and white plates. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$100.00
Fans of Japan. With Introduction by William Anderson, F.R.C.S. Late of H.M.'s Legation, Japan
London: KEGAN PAUL, TRENCH, TRUBNER. 1894. 4to. F 1st Edition.. H Decorated Cloth.. Very Good. Japan London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, & Co. Ltd., 1894. 4to, black cloth with large fan motif in blue, red, green and gilt and gilt-lettered pictorial spine. Rebacked with portion of o riginal spine, including lettering and vignette, laid down (somewhat faded and rough). The decorative front cover is intact although a little faded; corners worn. First edition of the first book on th e subject in any ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$400.00
The Lady's New-Year's Gift or: Advice to a Daughter
Stamford, Connecticut: Overbrook Press. 1934. 12mo. H Boards. Near Fine. 12mo, tan boards, gilt-lettered spine. Slight wear to tip of spine, else fine in slipcase with short split at bottom and a little rubbing. First printed in London in 1700. One of 300 copies ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$60.00
Die Farbenharmonie in Der Damen-Toilette
Vienna: Emil Berté and S. Czeiger. 1897. 8vo. H Color Pictorial Cloth. Fine. 8vo, taupe cloth with figure of a woman in colors with ribbon and mirror motif and gilt floral ornaments. Fine copy of a pretty binding. Six color plates by the Viennese artist and illustrator showing toilettes and hats for women of different coloring. Color whell charts in pochoir color in rear pocket. An illustration can be found on my website, www.braitermanbooks.com, by clicking on Catalogue 31 (item 49). ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$850.00
A Monograph on the Italian Choir Book
San Francisco Grabhorn Press .. 1941. H Linen.. Near Fine.. Fine. Press Books and Fine Printing San Francisco: printed for David Magee at the Grabhorn Press, 1941. Slim folio, half red and half oatmeal linen, boldly lettered on cover. Spine tips worn. A hand-w ritten note by David Magee states that this is one of only 27 numbered copies of the special edition (the entire edition totalled 75 copies). Signed by Magee and Valenti Angelo, who contributed hand-i lluminated initials throughout in red, blue and gi... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,900.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)

