Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

 
Decorative Painting: A practical handbook on painting and etching upon various objects and materials for the decoration of our homes
SAWARD, B.C
London: L.Upcott Gill, 1883. 8vo, heavily stamped decorated cloth. Pp. x, 214 + ad leaf, printed in maroon ink on blue-gray and terracotta colored paper; illus. A fine copy. Attractively produced guide to painting on textiles, pottery and porcelain, paper, vellum and leather, glass and wood, stone and metal. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
Louisa, A Poetical Novel, in Four Epistles. By Miss Seward
SEWARD, Anna
Lichfield: Printed and Sold by J. Jackson, 1784. 4to, disbound. Pp. 95; wanting the half title. A very good copy. Second edition. An exercise in hybrid form by the Swan of Lichfield; she considered this her best work. Despite her introductory tease that "This poem has little chance to be popular," it went through four editions the first year. NCBEL 2, 682.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
The Wants of the Scottish Universities and Some of the Remedies
SHAIRP, John Campbell
Edinburgh: Thomas Constable, 1856. 8vo, removed. Pp. 48. Outer leaves a little foxed. First edition, a presentation copy, inscribed, "The Rev, R. B. Major from T. C. Shairp" (inscription slightly trimmed). Though Shairp was 37 when this was published, it is among his first publications, a challenge to the universities to raise admission standards and institute entrance exams.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Circulars Dealing in Part With the Ascent of Man Through Aspiration
SHARPE, William
Aided and guided by experience and the compulsion of circumstance as regards both the individual and the community as a whole, on the long road of human evolution. Keighley: Printed for the author by Messrs. Wadsworth & Co., The Rydal Press, nd [1916.] 12mo, print ed self wrappers. Pp. 55, ucut. Wrappers chipped at edges, sm library release stamp. Sole edition, initialled presentation copy, with a small photo of the author tipped in. A privately printed sampling of mystical essays and poems, according t... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00

 
The Cocker. Containing every informatio n to the breeders and amateurs of that noble bird, the game cock: to which is added, a variety of other useful information for the instruction of thos e who are attendants on the cock pit
SKETCHLEY, William
Burton-On-Trent: J. Croft, 1814. Sm 8vo, later full polished calf, spine gilt; marbled endpapers. Pp. 154. Frontispiece of cock fight. Some browning and foxing; front hinge tender. Expanded edition of the a book first published in 1793. Pp. 1-61 give full particulars on breeding, desirable charcteristics, matches, etc.; remainder forms for keeping records, accounts, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00

 
Theatrical Management in the West and South for Thirty Years. Interspersed with Anecdotal Sketches
SMITH, Solomon Franklin
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1868. 8vo, original illustrated wrappers. Pp. vii, [9]-275, (1), illus.; port. plate. Printed in double columns. A fine copy. First edition, an important autobiographical account of a long career in acting and management in provincial 19th century America. Published a year before Smith's death, it combines elements of two earlier volumes of reminiscences with much new material. A fine copy in wrappers, with a family provenance, according to pencilled notes in the volume,... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Die Färberei der Baumwolle mit direkt färbenden farbstoffen
SOXHLET, V.H
Stuttgart: J. G. Cotta'schen, 1891. 8vo, ornamented cloth. pp. 259 + ads; illus. With 150 mounted samples of dyed cotton. Cover damp-stained at bottom, else very good. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
Plain Truth: Containing Remarks on Various Subjects Relative to the Institution of Speculative Free Masonry
STEARNS, John Glazier
Cazenovia, NY: Printed by J. F. Fairchild, 1828. 12mo, orig plain wrapper. Pp. 82, 3 blanks. Lacking rear wrapper. A little browned; fine. First editon. One of several anti-Masonic tracts issued by Stearns the same year, relating to the Morgan affair. Imprints 35394 (CSmH, IaCrM, MBFM); also AAS, defective.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00

 
The Celebrated Lecture on Heads; which has been exhibited upwards of one hundred successive nights, to crowded audiences, and met with the most universal applause
STEVENS, George Alexander.]
London: For J. Pridden [1765.]. Folio, stitched, uncut. Pp. 9, (1). Folding engraved frontis. Creased at center, with a light stain at inner margin. A very good copy. "Fifth edition." An early folio edition from the first year of publication of an oft-printed comic staple of 18th century theater, generally cited as the first English comic monologue. Stevens was an actor and author of a libertine bent, who scored a huge success with this parody of an academic lecture on physiognomy, propped with fi... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Manuscript Alphabet Code Key
STEVENS, Walter Husted
(Code writing.) STEVENS, Walter Husted, 1827-1867, Confederate Brig. Genera l, military engineer. Manuscript alphabet code key, signed in code. Single small sheet, 5 1/2 x 3 1/2. . Interesting manuscript, giving Stevens' original code system of line and dot symbols, enigmatically titled "Honorif icenticimus" in conventional script at top, and signed "Author. W. H. Stevens" in code at bottom. Stevens was an important military figure who graduated West Point in 1848, spent time in Texa... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
Two Lyric Epistles: One to my Cousin Shandy, on his coming to town; And the other To the grown gentlewomen, the Misses of ****
STEVENSON, John Hall.]
London: for R & J Dodsley, 1760. 4to, stitched. Pp. 23; wanting the half-title. Light running stain to lower right, a good, untrimmed copy. First edition. John Hall-Stevenson entertained a coterie of rakes, wits and eccentrics at his Skelton Castle, among them Laurence Sterne, who made frequent use of its library. Published shortly after the appearance of Tristram Shandy, the first of these coarse macaronics is addressed to Sternes' title character and is signed "Antony Shandy," by wh... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00

 
1867. A Descriptive Catalogue of Fruit and Ornamental Trees, Shrubs, Vines, and Plants, Cultivated and For Sale by W. C. Strong, at the Nonantum-Hill Nursery, Brighton, Mass
STRONG, William Chamberlain
Boston: Printed by Henry W. Dutton & Son, 1867. 12mo, orig. blue printed title wrappers. Pp. 18. Minor soiling, very good. By the noted nurseryman and author of the well-regarded treatise, "The Culture of the Grape", with a separate publisher's promotional leaflet for the book laid in. Includes 2 pages of foreign and domestic grapes, and 2 of roses. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$145.00

 
Some Personal Reminiscences of Carlyle
SYMINGTON, Andrew James
Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1886. 12mo, disbound. Pp. 129, uncut. Some browning of outer leaves, very good. First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed "Mrs. Baldwin with kind regards from her friend A. J. Symington. Langside: Glasgow. July, 1886." Symington (1821-1898), a minor Scottish poet and biographer, was a regular visitor to Carlyle's Chelsea home over a period of thirty years.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
Pilote de Guerre
Saint Exupery, Antoine de
New York:: Editions de la Maison Francaise, Inc., 1942. 8vo, printed wraps; pp. 253. First edition. Previous owner's bookplate on flyleaf. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
A Truthful Woman in Southern California
Sanborn, Kate
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1893. 12mo, orig color-illusrated cloth. Pp. 192 + ads. A little soiling to front cover and spine, otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Successful Rose Culture
Sherlock, Chesla C
Des Moines, (1924). 8vo, stiff wraps. Pp. 163, illus with 16 full=page b&w photos. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$8.50

 
City and Suburban Gardening
Sherlock, Chesla C
New York: A.T.De La Mare, 1928. 8vo, cloth; pp. 186, illus. Presentation copy; very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00

 
Composition For Photographers. An Artist's Guide. With 38 Reproductions...and 32 sketches and diagrams
Simpson, Charles
London: H.F.&G. Witherby, n.d. (1937). 8vo, cloth, top of spine chipped, edges worn; internally a good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
The Complete Farrier or Horse Doctor: Also The Complete Cattle Doctor;... Fourth edition, enlarged and improved
Sloan, Walter B.]
Chicago: W.B. Sloan, 1851. 12mo, original printed boards; pp. 160, frontis. Rubbed, first signature starting. Scarce midwestern guide. Byrd 1432.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
Annual Fair and Cattle Show
Caledonia County [Vt.] Agricultural Society
The Executive Committee...encouraged by the patronage of the Le gislature of Vermont, intend to offer premiums...E. E. Fuller, Chairman. Nd (c. 1850?) Broadside, 15 1/2 x 25 inches, untrimmed. Text within ornamental border. Fine. A handsome broadside, with a list of premiums and substantial text regarding the organization of the competition.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)