Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 469
Sort by:

 
The Last Supper
F. M. S
The Last Supper
Germany:. 1870.. Print of the Last Supper, by the artist F.M.S. Intensely rich color printing with gold highlights, chromolithograph printed in Germany with the 12-color printing they were justly famous for. 6 5/8 x 11 3/4" plus margins. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Village De Korora- Reka. Nouvelle Zelande
[DE SAINSON]
Village De Korora- Reka.  Nouvelle Zelande
Paris:. 1833.. First edition. Black & white lithograph view of Maoris on beach with canoes, village behind , a hill in the distance. (Bay Of Islands).32.8 x 21.2cms. Printed on laid paper with wide margins Dusting around edges well away from image o/w very good condition. Plate 61 from the official report of the voyage. "Voyage de la Corvette L'Astrolabe..." Under the command of Jules Dumont D'Urville. New Zealand was a particular focus of the French expedition with 2 of the 5 vo... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Adventures of Don Quixote De La Mancha
Saavedra, Miguel de Cervantes
London:: Frederick Warne and Company,. 1866.. Very good. 8vo, 710 pp, teg, b&w frontis and b&w illus throughout, marbled end papers. Translated from the Spanish by Charles Jarvis. Illustrated with engravings by A. B. Houghton. One half black leather with green cloth covers. Title in gilt on spine with raised bands. Front and back covers are sunned, with outline of smaller book visible. Internally, pages toned, with front hinge starting; owner bookplate inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Aborigines of Australia
Sadleir, Richard
Thomas Richards, Sydney 1883. 4to, 69pp, 5 full-page plts. of ethnographic interest, 2 col. ills of cave paintings; 7 total ills. Red pictorial cloth covers stamped in gilt & black. Some marking to front cover o/w g+ cond. Absolon copy, with his signature, dated 1932, on title page; Absolon was a noted Australian collector of the late 1920's. Charlotte Fabris copy with her signature on front endpaper - in the same hand is written, "revised & edited by F.W. Fabris." This seems to imply ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
The Aborigines of Australia
Sadleir, Richard
Sadleir, Richard. The Aborigines of Australia. Thomas Richards, Sydney 1883. 4to, 69pp, 5 full-page plts. of ethnographic interest, 2 col. ills of cave paintings. Red pictorial cloth covers stamped in gilt & black. Spine lightly faded, front pictorial cover very bright. Shaken. Sadleir was appointed to a commission of inquiry into the state of the aborigines in 1826. Ferguson cites 4 copies & a note stating only 500 copies were produced & sold. Ferguson 15343. Greenway 8227. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Antarctic Wildlife
Sage, Bryan. Hosking, Eric
New York:: Croom Helm,. 1982.. First American edition. Hardcover. Facts on File. 4to, 160pp. Over 100 colored and several b&w photographs by Eric Hosking, plus a colored map. With dj, vgc. Result of two expeditions to the Antarctic, with text by Bryan Sage,and foreword by Keith Shackleton. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Islands of History
Sahlins, Marshall
Sahlins, Marshall. Islands of History. UCP, Chicago 1985. Hard cover. xix + 180pp. Ills and maps in text. Hard cover + pic dj. Collection of lectures on Capt. Cook "The Dying God" theme. Historical theorist on Cook in the Pacific. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Etudes de la Nature
Saint Pierre, Jacques-Henri Bernardin de
Etudes de la Nature
Paris:: Pierre F. Didot & Mequignon,. 1788.. Hardcover. 1784 -1788. 3 vols plus 4th vol., 3rd edition, reviewed, corrected & augmented. 8vo, Volume 1 - 623pp, black and white frontis by Moreau le jeune, a folding map of the Western Hemisphere, "Hemisphere Atlantique" showing the ship route, which goes around Cape Horn and approaches the ice at the Antarctic entitled "Route de Cook autour du Pole"'; Volume 2 - 631pp, 3 folding plates of flowers & botanical subjects; Volume... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The New Woodcut
Salaman, Malcolm C
Salaman, Malcolm C. The New Woodcut. The Studio Special Spring Number 1930. 4to, 176pp, 8 col. plates, many b&w. Orig. black cloth, gilt title, scattered light marks on cloth, corners slt. rubbed, good+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
A Forest World
Salten, Felix
New York:: Bobbs-Merrill Company,. 1942.. First edition. Very good in very good dj. 8vo, 274pp,b&w illus throughout. Illustrations by Bob Kuhn. Bright green cloth covers with title in gilt on front cover and on stamped spine. Blue and brown pictorial dj with title in yellow on brown ground above illustration of deer in woods on front cover, and in yellow on brown blue spine. Dj is very good, with only the slightest rubbing at head and tail of dj spine. Internally very good. A story for children and adul... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
The Lords of the Ghostland
Saltus, Edgar
Saltus, Edgar. The Lords of the Ghostland. Mitchell Kennerley, NY 1907, 1st edition. Orig. blue-green cloth, gilt title & blind stamped rules, in fine condition. Subtitled "A History of the Ideal", with chapter headings on Brahma, Ormuzd, Amon-Ra, Bel-Marduk, Jehovah, Zeus, Jupiter, and the Nec Plus Ultra. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Selected Voyages of Exploration
Sambrook, G. A
London:: Macmillan.. Hardcover. Not dated. Includes Magellan to Scott and Shackleton. Spine sunned, vg. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The First Seventy-one Years of Liberty National Life Insurance Company
Samford, Frank
Samford, Frank. The First Seventy-one Years of Liberty National Life Insurance Company. Privately published, 1971, with no title page. 8vo, 266pp, photos throughout. Orig. dark red cloth, gilt title on front board. A company history. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
From the Forecastle to the Cabin, being the Memoirs of Capt. Samuel
Samuels, Capt. Samuel
Samuels, Capt. Samuel. From the Forecastle to the Cabin, being the Memoirs of Capt. Samuel Samuels of the famous packet ship Dreadnought. Lauriat & Co., Boston 1924 (new edition with added introduction by Ralph Paine). 8vo, xxxix, 308pp, frontis. and ills throughout. Orig. dark blue cloth over boards, extremely bright gilt title & decoration on spine, excellent copy. Recollections by the skipper of a record-breaking Atlantic packet ship, the Dreadnought, in the mid-19th century, including service in... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Boston Terminal Company Terminal Station
Sanborn, John C
The Boston Terminal Company Terminal Station
Sanborn, John C. The Boston Terminal Company Terminal Station. Arrival and Departure of Trains of the Boston and Albany Railroad and the N.Y., New Haven & Hartford Railroad. #4, in effect 12:01 am Sept. 3 1899. For information of Employees Only. 8vo printed pamphlet, pink stiff printed wrappers, 22pp & 1 pp insert supplement. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
A Truthful Woman in Southern California
Sanborn, Kate
Sanborn, Kate. A Truthful Woman in Southern California. New York: Appleton,1893, 1st edition. 12mo,192pp,[8]pp ads. Original pic. yellow cloth. Spine a bit darkened, slight marginal waterstain else nice copy. Interesting early account by a woman, ex-Smith professor, including visits to Los Angeles, Pasadena, Santa Barbara, Coronado, San Diego, Riverside, etc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
La Traversata Delle Alpi
Sanctis, Fabio de
Sanctis, Fabio de. La Traversata Delle Alpi. Editions Maintenant, Paris 1972. 8vo, 90 pp, including 88 b&w plates. Die-cut cardboard cover. Limited edition, numbered. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Francois le Champi
Sand, George
Paris:: Guy Le Prat,. 1930.. Limited edition. Hardcover. Lithographies de Edy-Legrand. nd, ca. 1930. Limited to 1500 copies, this copy no. 88. 8vo, unnumbered. The border of every page is decorated by an elaborate decorated scene of a countryside, in tan, gold & green. 4 full page full color lithographs, and decorated title. Original buff impressed wrps bound in. Edy-Legrand is well- collected for the exquisite pouchoir color illustrations of his work "Voyages & Glorieuses Decouvertes des Gran... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A revised Shapley-Ames Catalog of Bright Galaxies: Containing Data on Magnitudes, Types, and Redshifts for Galaxies in the Original Harvard Survey, updated to Summer 1980
Sandage, Allan and Tammann, G. A
Washington DC:: Carnegie institution of Washington,. 1987.. Near fine. Large 4to, 157pp, b&w frontis and b&w illus throughout. Blue cloth cover with silver pictorial galaxy and silver title. Silver title also on spine. Very faint mark on front cover; internally immaculate. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Trails Through Western Woods
Sanders, Helen Fitzgerald
Sanders, Helen Fitzgerald. Trails Through Western Woods. Alice Harriman, NY 1910. 8vo, 311pp, f & 7 plts. Pictorial cloth covers, endpapers by L.M. Hight. Sm. damp mark just visible on inside top edge o/w vgc. Myths & legends of the native americans, principally from the Flathead Reservation in Montana. Long section on the passing of the buffalo. $65 ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 469
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (79)
$50-100 (126)
$100-250 (96)
$250-500 (39)
$500-1,000 (19)
Over $1,000 (19)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (369)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (153)
With dust jacket (266)
Signed (35)
With photos (65)