Authors starting with S from L'Estampe Originale
Bookseller inventory : L'Estampe Originale (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : L'Estampe Originale [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 46
A WOMAN WITH A BLACK PAGE, AFTER TITIAN
Engraving. Holstein 148iv. 338 x 243mm, trimmed on the platemark. A fine, rich impression in very good condition. Ex. coll'n. Peter Morse. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$1,600.00
THIS IS SAN FRANCISCO
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1966. Large 4to. First edition , second printing. Fine in Fine DJ, like new. Printed in Italy byFratelli Fabri Editori. Hardcover with pictorial boards. Author Sasek presents SAN FRANCISCO, with dozens of lovely color paintings --the bridge across the bay; Golden Gate Park, Stow Lake, Chinatown, Union Square, Foggy Days/Bright Days; Cable Cars, etc. Author also later published books on Paris, London, Rome, New York, Edinburgh, Munich, and Venice. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$75.00
SIERRA BLANCA
1888. Published in Picturesque California, 1888. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$50.00
THE OLYMPIAN RANGE FROM VICTORIA
After a painting by W. Keith. Signed in plate. Image: 8 x 12 . Margin: 9 x 13 . Published in Picturesque California, 1888. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$50.00
NATURGESCHICHTE DER SAUGETIERE FUR SCHULE UND HAUS
Esslingen and Munich., Verlag von J.F. Schrieber., 1890. With 171 colored images of wildlife and domestic animals on 31 pages of illustrations. Large 4to. 22pp. of text. Original half cloth with a paper label over boards on the cover. This but one from a series of books published on butterflies, insects, shells, native people, plants and animals. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$600.00
DIE BLUME ANNA
Die neue Anna Blume. Eine Gedichtsammlung aus den Jaren 1918-1922. Verlag Der Sturm, Berlin. Einbecker Politurausgabe. Bin: Der Sturm (1922). 32pp. Bound in paper wraps printed on a green paper now faded. Somewhat knocked about, yet a good copy considering the kind of paper that was used. With a bookplate of Hans Quint. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$500.00
DIE BLUME ANNA. DIE NEUE ANNA BLUME. EINE GEDICHTSAMMLUNG AUS DEN JAREN 1918-1922
Berlin., Verlag Der Sturm. Einbecker Politurausgabe von Kurt Merz Schwitters. 32pp. Bound in paper wraps printed on a green paper now faded. Somewhat knocked about, yet a good copy considering the kind of paper that was used. With a book plate of Hans Quint. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$500.00
THE VOYAGE OF THE DISCOVERY BY CAPTAIN ROBERT F. SCOTT C.V. O., R. N
New York., Charles Scribner's Sons., 1905. With 260 full-page and smaller illustrations by Dr. E.A. Wilson and other members of the expedition, photogravure frontispieces, 12 colored plates in facsimile from Dr. Wilson's sketches, panoramas and maps. In two volumes. First American edition. 8vo. Volume I pp. [I-vii], viii-xx, 556, photogravure frontispiece, title printed in red and black. 3 maps (1 double-page, 1 full-page, 1 folding in end-pocket), 7 color plates, 2 photographic panoramic vi... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$850.00
NA VLNACH TSF. (THE WAVES OF THE TELEGRAPH)
Praha., l925. V. Petr. 8vo. Ill. by K. Teige. Ill. Paper Wraps. 72pp. Tschechische Avant Garde 23, ill. 93, Dluhosch pl. 10, p.31. Worn and pages loose, poor condition. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$450.00
SWINE LAKE
New York, Harper Collins, 1999. 4to. First Edition as stated. A charming story of a wolf that attends a performance of "Swine Lake" by the "Boarshoi Ballet" to find pigs to eat but who becomes so entranced with the ballet that he ends up on the stage dancing is heart out along with all of his intended victims. In fine dark blue cloth in a fine colorful dustjacket Fine in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$150.00
IN THE NIGHT KITCHEN
New York., Harper and Row., 1970. 4to. First Edition [Hanrahan A75].] First Edition Pictorial DJ unclipped. In mylar. There are 7 titles listed on the back flap per Hanrahan A75; Book pages and mustard color endpapers are very bright and clean; white cloth of cover is clean. DJ with bright silver "Caldecottt Honor Book" medalion on front. Spotless, clean, pages throughout. A perfect copy. No ISBN#. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$950.00
OH THE PLACES YOU'LL GO!
New York, Random House, 1990. Large 4to. MULTI-AWARD WINNING Ted Geisel's last book in which he expressed an ode to the personal fulfillment of himself and his life-long readers who must say goodbye to Dr Seuss.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/ Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$125.00
ARTS AND SCIENCES (BALLOONING)
1829. Hand-colored etching. This is plate III from an unidentified series. This print contains six separate scenes in which a young man humorously tries his luck at various artistic and scientific occupations. The large central image show his attempts at flying in a balloon. 9 x 14¼. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$575.00
THE HEART OF THE ANTARCTIC, BEING THE STORY OF THE BRITISH ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION, 1907-1909. BY ERNEST H. SHACKLETON, CVO. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY HUGH ROBERT MILL, D.SC. AN ACCOUNT OF THE FIRST JOURNEY TO THE SOUTH MAGNETIC POLE BY PROFESSOR T.W. EDGEWO
London., William Heinemann., 1909. 4to. First edition in 2 volumes printed in the UK. Volume I pp. I-v, vii-vlvii, 372, photogravure portrait frontispiece, title printed in brown and black, 6 color plates with titles tissue guards, 3 double-page photo plates, 128 photographic ill. on 102 plates, 11 text ill.. Volume II pp. [i-iv], v-xvi, 419, [1], photo frontispiece, 3 folding maps and 1 folding panorama in end pocket, 6 color plates with titled tissue guards, 1 double page photographic panoramic plate, ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$1,500.00
THE SURVIVING WORKS OF SHARAKU
New York., E. Weyhe., 1939. 4to. In fine condition. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$40.00
THE HAGGADAH FOR PASSOVER
Paris., The Trianon Press., 1966. Folio. Loose within stiff wrappers. 135, xxivpp. Illustrated by Ben Shahn. The illuminated pages were reproduced by collotype and hand-stencil. The frontispiece and title-page are original lithographs, with color applied by hand through stencils. The frontispiece is signed by Shahn. This is the first edition of the Haggadah for Passover copied and illustrated by Ben Shahn published in a total edition of 292 copies, each bearing the artist's signature and cipher o... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$10,000.00
312 INDIVIDUAL MUSIC SHEETS From 1930-1960
1930-1960. Popular and indigenous music published from 1946-1960. All in very good condition.8mo. Housed in a contemporary clam shell box. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$1,400.00
CONCHOLOGY OR THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SHELLS. MONOPLEX.. Pl. 3
Pub by W. Miller., 1811. Image: 12 ¾ x 9". Margins: 16 ¼ x 10 ¾". Hand colored aquatint, When it was published, George Perry's book on shells was ridiculed for its eccentric taxonomy and fanciful coloring. However, it has now been accepted as a serious scientific work, and Perry's shell names are still in use today. The prints of shells are vibrantly colored, and are the only conchological prints made by aquatint. See Classic Natural History of Prints (Shells) ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$550.00
CONCHOLOGY OR THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SHELLS.STROMBUS.Pl. 12
Pub by W. Miller. 1811. Image: 12 ¾ x 9". Margins: 16 ¼ x 10 ¾". Hand colored aquatint, When it was published, George Perry's book on shells was ridiculed for its eccentric taxonomy and fanciful coloring. However, it has now been accepted as a serious scientific work, and Perry's shell names are still in use today. The prints of shells are vibrantly colored, and are the only conchological prints made by aquatint. See Classic Natural History of Prints (Shells) a... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$550.00
CONCHOLOGY OR THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SHELLS. CYPRAEA. Pub by W. Miller. 1811. Image: 12 ¾ x 9". Margins: 16 ¼ x 10 ¾". CYPRAEA. Hand colored aquatint, Pl. 20. When it was published, George Perry's book on
Pub by W. Miller., 1811. Image: 12 ¾ x 9". Margins: 16 ¼ x 10 ¾". Hand colored aquatint, Pl. 20. When it was published, George Perry's book on shells was ridiculed for its eccentric taxonomy and fanciful coloring. However, it has now been accepted as a serious scientific work, and Perry's shell names are still in use today. The prints of shells are vibrantly colored, and are the only conchological prints made by aquatint. See Classic Natural History of Prints (Sh... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$550.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (10)
With photos (1)

