Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

 
Berserker's Planet
Saberhagen, Fred, Cover illustrated by Gaughan, Jack
New York: DAW Books, Inc., 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Good First Edition. MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK. [1975]. First edition. Mass-market paperback, DAW sf No. 147. Cover illustration and black-and-white frontispiece by Jack Gaughan. Goo d.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Berserker
Saberhagen, Fred, Gaughan, Jack (Cover illustrator)
New York: Ballantine, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Very Near Fine (fine = top) First Edition. Science Fiction, alien/human. First edition. Covers show slight rubbing which, unless one looks carefully, fits in with the illustrati ons, two tiny publisher's glue creases on lower spine otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Grand Canyon
Sackville-West, V
Garden City.: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc, 1942. Hard Cover. Science Fiction, Future War. Tan cloth hardcover with brown and black lettering on spine, publisher's red stain to top edge. A future war novel on a parallel earth where Germany wins WWII and they and the Japanese start another war which is portrayed in this book, with the central characters of the book living near a major airfield at the Grand Canyon. A little foxing and soiling to co vers, a little dust soiling to top edge otherwise ve... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Loves of Harry Dancer
Sanders, Lawrence
New York: Berkley Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Near Fine (fine = top) First Edition. Mystery. First edition. Traces of dust soiling, traces of edge wear otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Child of Venus
Sargent, Pamela., Frontispiece Illustration By Jill Bauman
Norwalk: Easton Press, 2001. Stated 1st Ed., 1st Limited Edition. Full-Leather. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Private Press/limited, Signed. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [2001]. Stated first edi tion. . Easton's "SIGNED FIRST EDITION" series. By contract with the trade publishers, Easton's sheets must be printed first. We've been told, but cannot verify, that they make an extra effort to insu re first distribution by sending ou... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$95.00

 
Golden Space, The
Sargent, Pamela
Timescape Books, New York., 1982. [1982]. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Alan Magee. Slightest trace of dust soiling to white areas of the dust jacket, two tiny pinholes partially through the front of the dust jacket, slightest trace of wear to one tip of dust jacket, yellowing to page edges except for one signature, remainder copy with black remainder mark on bottom edge of book, two very tiny dings to the bottom edge of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Unread. (Fine is our highest grad... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Creature
Saul, John
New York: Bantam Books, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1989]. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Illegal Alien
Sawyer, Robert J., Illustrated by Color Frontispiece By Ron Miller
Norwalk: Easton, 1997. Full-Leather. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in d/j. Stated First Ed., Signed 1st Ed Series. Private Press. Signed by Author. Easton's "SIGNED FIRST EDITION" series. By contract with the trade publis hers, Easton's sheets must be printed first. We've been told, but cannot verify, that they make an extra effort to insure first distribution by sending out some of the locally distributed copies as s o on as they're bound. This, of course, does not guarantee fir... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Vector for Seven
Saxton, Josephine., Dust Jacket Illustration By Pat Steir
Garden City.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Hard Cover. Near Fine (fine=top)./Near Fine (Fine is top). 1st Ed. Science Fiction. First edition. Remainder speckling to bottom of book, one crease and a couple of short scratch marks to dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Space Lawyer
Schachner, Nat. (Color dust jacket illustration by Ric Binkley.)
Gnome Press, Inc. / Publishers, New York., 1953. [1953]. First edition. Young lawyers migrate to outer space, Mars, and Venus. Dust jacket illustration by Ric Binkley. Some rubbing to spine of dust jacket, some dust soiling to dust jacket, 1/2-inch closed tear at front top corner of spine of dust jacket, lilght rubbing to front of dust jacket, dust soiling to 1/8 inch around the edges of the dust jacket flaps and the 1/8-inch edge of inside of the cloth covers where they are not protected by the endpapers.t... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Whispers Magazine, Volume 6, Number 3-4
Schiff, Stuart David, Fabian, Stephen (Wraparound Cover Illustrator), Internal Art By Allen Koszowski, Todd Klein, Michael Whelan, M. Meredith, Adrien Rain, Karen Christiansen Cavey
Binghamton: Whispers Press / Stuart David Schiff, 1987. Caardstock Covered Magazine. Near fine(fine = top) First Edition. Horror, Magazine. Issued October, 1987. Assistant editor, David Drake. Contributing authors: Steve Rasnic Tem, Ray Russell, Julie Stevens, Joe R. Lansdale, Carl Jacobi, Kit van Zandt, Fritz Leiber, Barbara W. Dirkin, Hugh B. Cave, Jayge Carr, Manly Wade Wellman, Brian Lumly, Phyllis Eisenstein, Bill Pronzoni, William Relling Jr., William D. Cottrell, and David Drake. Several glue creases... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Whispers, June 1975, Volume 2, Number 2-3, Double Issue
Schiff, Stuart David (Editor & Publisher)., Front Cover Illustration By Frank Utpatel, Inside Front Cover By Virgil Finlay, Back Cover By John Linton, Inside Back Cover By Todd Klein, Interior Artists are Eric Kimball, Denis Tiani, Lee Brown Coye, Bon
Fayetteville: Stuart David Schiff / Whispers Press. 1975, 1975. Illustrated Wrappers. NFine (fine=top). Double Issue. Horror, Collection. Authors included are Fritz Leiber, Carl Jacobi, Hugh B. Cave, Henry Hasse, Manly Wade Wellman, Edward Wagner, and Joseph Payne Brennan. Rubbing to edges of top and bottom of spine otherwise fine (our highest grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Whispers, December 1975, Volume 4, Whole Number 8
Schiff, Stuart David (Editor & Publisher)., Front Cover Illustrator is John Linton, Inside Front Cover is Lee Brown Coye, Back Cover Illustrator is Matt Fox, Interior Artists are Todd Klein, George Barr, Denis Tiani, Jim Pitts
Fayetteville.: Stuart David Schiff / Whispers Press. 1975, 1975. Illustrated Wrappers. NFine (fine=top). Horror, Collection. Authors included are Ramsey Campbell, Avram Davidson, David Campton, David Drake. Rubbing to edges of top and bottom of spine otherwise fine (our highest grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Whispers, November 1974, Volume 2, Number 1
Schiff, Stuart David (Editor & Publisher)., Front Cover Illustration By Vincent Di Fate, Inside Front Cover Illustration By Franklin E. Hamilton, Back Cover Illustration By Richard Olson, Interior Illustrations By John Linton, Alan Hunter, Ray Capella
Fayetteville.: Stuart David Schiff / Whispers Press. 1974, 1974. Illustrated Wrappers. NFine (fine=top). Horror, Collection. The Fabian portfolio is a tribute to William Hope Hodgson. There is an article on Howard Phillips Lovecraft by David G. Hartwell. Fictio n by Hugh B. Cave, Pemle K. Ennis, Montgomery Comfort, and Ramsey Campbell. Rubbing to edges of top and bottom of spine otherwise fine (our highest grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Whispers II
Schiff, Stuart (editor and Author of "Forward" and "Afterword".), Color Wraparound Dust Jacket Illustration By Tim Kirk. Eight Internal Black-And-white Illustrations By Stephen Fabian, Andrew Smith, Tim Kirk, Frank Utpatel, Lee Brown C
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979. Hardcover. Near Fine (fine is Our top)/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. Horror: Anthology. Not Signed. 1979. First edition. ("First Edition" so stated on copyright page, and book's code "J27" in gutter margin of p. 236--NOT a book club edition. Included are 21 stories, some original, some previously published in WHISPERS MAGAZINE. Authors include: Karl Edward Wagner, R. A. Lafferty, Avram Davidson, Richard Christian Matheson, Jack L. C... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Whispers III
Schiff, Stuart (editor and Author of "Forward" and "Afterword)., Color Wrap-around Dust Jacket Illustration By Tim Kirk. Four Internal Black-And-white Illustratioons By 4 Artists, All Originally Printed in Whispers Magazine: Stephen Fabian,
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade),/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. Dark Fantasy: Anthology. Not Signed. 1981. First edition. ""First Edition" so stated on copyright page, with book code, "L30" in gutter maargin of p. 1181 (NOT a book club book). Color wrap-around dust jacket illustratioon by Tim Kirk. Four internal blaack-and-white illustrations by four artists, all originally printed in Whispers Magazine: Stephen Fabian, Lee Brown Coy... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Retief and the warlords
Laumer Keith (Dust jacket illustration by Emanuel Schongut)
Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City., 1968. First edition. A tiny bit of rubbing across the bottom of the spine of the dust jacket, 1/16 inch wrinkle mark, slightly rubbed, to top front of dust jacket, very minor dust soiling traces to back of dust jacket, some rubbing to two tips of dust jacket, some very tiny chipping to two tips of dust jacket, a little rubbing to the bottom of the spine of the book and to the book's tips, offsetting from publisher's acidic glue as usual to the gutters of ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Big Silence
Schopen, Bernard, Puckey, Don (Cover Illustrator)
New York: Mysterious Press, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Mystery, Hardboiled Detectiive.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Seeing Red
Schow, David J
North Hollywood: Alexander Publishing, Inc., 1999. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [North Hollywood]. [1999]. First trade paperback edition. Traces of rubb ing to front cover otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Kill Riff, The
Schow, David J
New York.: Tor / a Tom Doherty Associates Book., 1988. Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. True First Edition, Arc. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). True first edition.--The advance reading copy issued for distributio n at the World Fantasy Convention, with the statement to this effect printed on the cover. The high acid content of the paper has led to the usual browning of the insides of the covers otherwise fine (our highest grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)
With dust jacket (116)
Signed (48)
With photos (3)