Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 802
Sort by:

 
Gilbert Without Sullivan
Gilbert W. S
New York: Viking Press, (1981). First printing. Cloth. A fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Illus. by L. B. Lubin. Illus. Includes the librettos to: H.M.S. Pinafore; The Pirates of Penzance; The Mikado; & The Gondoliers. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.50

 
California: Its History And Romance
McGroarty. John S
Los Angeles: Grafton Publishing, (1911). Later printing. Cloth. A very good+ copy. No dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 10 b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Numizmatika i Epigrafika. II
Institut arkheologii (Akademiia nauk SSSR)
Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1960. First edition. Cloth. Shelfwear else a near fine copy. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos, drawings, and plates. Numsmatics and Epigraphy. Includes a Bibliography of Soviet Numismatics 1817-1958 (904 entries by subject); Regional Monetary Circulation in Central Asia in the 11th-12th Centuries by E.A Davidovich, mainly Qarakhanid coin circulation patterns; A Hoard of Gold Coins of the 13th Century from Central Asia by G.A. Fedorov-Davidov which describes Mongke (Chingizid... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$95.00

 
Sbornik muzeia antropologii i etnografii. XVIII
Institut etnografii im. N.N. Miklukho-Maklaia (Akademiia nauk SSSR)
Moskva / Leningrad: Izd-vo Akademii, 1958. First edition. Cloth. Extremities worn with loss at the corners, endpapers offset, interior very good and unmarked, binding solid; overall good+. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 1 color & 58 b/w plates, 192 photos, 58 in text figures, and 1 map. Essays from the Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography XVVIII. Extensive sections on textiles, clothing, Contents: A.A. Popov. Collections of material culture of Dolgans at the Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography; G.M. Vasilevic... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Atlas Nacional de Cuba. En el décimo aniversario de la Revolución
Instituto de Geografía (Academia de Ciencias de Cuba); Institut geografii (Akademiia nauk SSSR)
Atlas Nacional de Cuba. En el décimo aniversario de la Revolución
La Habana: n.p. 1970. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy, boards rubbed, edges worn, name on free front endpaper else interior clean, crisp, unmarked, maps fine. Folio (19.25 x 15 inches). Illus. with color maps. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Medieval Cities
Saalman, Howard
New York: George Braziller, 1968. First printing. Cloth. A fine copy in a very good edgworn dust jacket. Tall 8vo. Illus. with 61 b/w plates. Part of the Planning and Cities series. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Pueblo de Buenos Ayres. Desde que depositasteis el poder en nuestras manos quedaron las vuestras ligadas a la obediencia . . [First line]
Saavedra, Cornelio and Moreno, Mariano. Junta Gubernativa. Buenos Aires
Pueblo de Buenos Ayres. Desde que depositasteis el poder en nuestras manos quedaron las vuestras ligadas a la obediencia . . [First line]
Buenos Ayres: En la Real Imprenta de Niños Expósitos, 1810. First edition. 1 folded leaf. A very good copy, soiling on lower margin. Sm. 8vo. (20 cm). Dated 11 de Junio de 1810. Resolution of the Junta which directed a search for the perpetrators of an assault on the Fiscal del Crimen (the city prosecutor), Don Antonio Gaspe. According to Bartolomé Mitré, Gaspe had been attacked by 35 armed men (Historia de Belgrano y de la independencia argentina, V. 1, p. 571). Fearful of anarchy, the Junta direct... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$600.00

 
La Junta Provisional Gubernativa de las Provincias del Rio de la Plata, por el Sr. D. Fernando VII. Por quanto esta Junta tiene por conveniente recordar a los habitantes de esta Capital, las disposiciones concernientes, a la policia de ella
Saavedra, Cornelio, et al. Junta Gubernativa. Buenos Aires
La Junta Provisional Gubernativa de las Provincias del Rio de la Plata, por el Sr. D. Fernando VII. Por quanto esta Junta tiene por conveniente recordar a los habitantes de esta Capital, las disposiciones concernientes, a la policia de ella
Buenos Ayres: En la Real Imprenta de Niños Expósitos, [1810]. First edition. Unbound. Tiny tear at top margin else a near fine unbound, untrimmed copy. 8vo. 9 August 1810. The articles call for the improvement and cleaning of the streeets, both large and narrow, as well as the removal of garbage, prohibits throwing debris or dead animals in public walkways or parks, and calls for the killing of all dogs within the city ("que se maten todos los perros de la ciudad y sus arrabales,") etc. No other copi... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$600.00

 
$20.00

 
What They Heard: Music in America, 1852-1881. From the Pages of "Dwight's Journal of Music
Sablosky, Irving
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1986. First edition. Cloth. Ex-lib copy with the usual markings, otherwise very good+ crisp, clean, and bright in a very good+ dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. Dwight's Journal of Music was the first significant American music journal. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$38.50

 
Manual de Fuentes de Informacion
Sabor, Josefa E
Manual de Fuentes de Informacion
Buenos Aires: Marymar, [1978]. Tercera edición corregida y aumentada. Paper wrappers. Wrapper detached and scuffed, else a very good clean copy. 8vo. Roberto Juarroz, prefacio. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Notas para la bibliografia de la imprenta de niños expositos
Sabor Vila, Sara
Washington, D.C.: Pan American Union, 1956. Offprint. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good copy. Sm. 4to. Reprinted from the Inter-American Review of Bibliography, Vol. VI, 2, April/June 1956. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Toscanini
Sachs, Harvey
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1978. Second printing. Cloth. Near fine due to remainder mark otherwise about as new in a near fine lightly rubbed dj. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. Biography of one of the great orchestral conductors of the 20th century. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.50

 
Modern Prints and Drawing: A Guide to a Better Understanding of Modern Draughtsmanship
Sachs, Paul J
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1954). First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good- edgeworn dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 222 b/w plates. Artzen: N51.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
The Spahr Lectures. Dickinson College. Volume 4. 1962-1969
Sack, Saul, et al
Carlisle: Dickinson College, 1970. First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy. No dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with 5 b/w photos. Essays on Pennsylvania, the Civil War, Moncure Conway, German Philosophy, more. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Diccionario bibliographico brazileiro pelo doutor Augusto Victorino Alves Sacramento Blake [Seven Volumes]
Sacramento Blake, Augusto Victorino Alves
Rio de Janeiro: Typographia Nacional, Kraus Reprint, . Reprint. Cloth. A fine copy. As new. 8vo. Volume 7 includes Indice alphabetico do Diccionario bibliographico brasileiro de Sacramento Blake, compilado pelo dr. Jango Fischer in 1937. Facsimile reprint of the edition of 1883-1902 with the addition of the Index. Blake was inspired by Innocencio Francisco da Silva's Diccionario bibliographico portuguez. "The best bibliography of Brazilian authors from colonial times to the end of the nineteenth century... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$500.00

 
La Bible de Rembrandt: recits sacres de l'ancien testament
Sacy, Lemaistre de, traduits. [Rembrandt Hermanszoon van Rijn]
Paris: Chez Plon, Editions d'histoire et d'art, 1947. First printing. Paper wrappers. Wrappers a bit darkened else a very good clean copy in original glassine wrappers, quite worn at the edges. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 46 b/w drawings. Limited edition of 2500 copies of which this is 438. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
California Cottages. Interior Design, Architecture & Style
Saeks, Diane Dorrans
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1996. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Sq. 8vo. Illus. with color & b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$22.50

 
The Golden Jubilee
Safford, Mrs. Henry G
New York: Women's American Baptist Foreign Mission Society, (n.d.). n.ed. Cloth. A good solid copy with tear to top of spine, boards soiled, interior clean and tight. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, (1989). Later printing. Paper wrappers. Minor wear to corner of front wrapper else a fine copy and as crisp as new. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 802
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (656)
Fine or New (112)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (428)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (616)
With dust jacket (520)
Signed (30)
With photos (281)