Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

 
Morphology And Mechanisms Of Chemoreceptors. Proceedings of an International Satellite Symposium held in Srinagar, Kashmir (India), October 9-12, 1974
PAINTAL A.S
Delhi: Vallabhbhai Patel Chest Institute University of Delhi. (1976). Very good.. Cloth, dust jacket illustrated. Tall 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
De la Medecine Opératoire, ou des Opérations de Chirurgie
SABATIER, (Raphaël Bienvenu)
Paris: Didot le Jeune. 1796. Bindings a bit rubbed; occasional foxing. A very good set.. Orig. tree calf, xl,431; xxxvi,477; xxiv,480pp. 12mo, 3 vols. Blake, p. 396. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
De la Médecine Opératoire
SABATIER, (Raphael Bienvenu)
Paris: Didot Jeune. 1810. Some offsetting on tiltle of volume I. Board edges bumped. A very. good set of the second edition.. Quarter red calf over red marbled boards, gilt and blind stamped decorations, and gilt lettering on spines xvi,541;viii,492;viii,432pp. with frontis. portrait of Sabatier. 8vo, 3vols. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
De la Médecine Opératoire
SABATIER, (Raphael Bienvenu)
Paris: Didot Jeune. 1810. Board edges slightly bumped. A very good set of the second edition.. Quarter green calf over blue marbled boards, gilt lettering on spines xvi,541;viii,492;viii,432pp. with frontis. portrait of Sabatier and engraved decoration on title of volume I. 8vo, 3vols. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Production of Immunity to Dengue with Virus Modified Propagation in Mice. Extracted from: Science, Vol. 101
SABIN, Albert Bruce & SCHLESINGER, Robert Walter
1945. A very good copy.. pp. 640-42, 8vo. "Successful propagation of dengue in mice and production of a vaccine."--Garrison-Morton 5475.1. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Healing of End -to-End Intestinal Anastomoses with Especial Reference to the Regeneration of Blood-Vessels
SABIN, Florence R
1920. A very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. From the Johns Hopkins Hospital Bulletin, Vol. XXXI, No. 355, September, 1920. 31pp., with 21 figures. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Idea philosophiae naturalis seu physica
SAINT-JOSEPH, Pierre de (Petro a Sancto Joseph Fuliensi):
Paris: G. Josse. 1659. Front cover detached but present, frontis. loose. Early marginal. notations first 30 pp., else rather good.. The second edition 12mo, contemp. calf, [14], 666pp., with an engraved frontis. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
A New Treatise of the Diseases of the Eyes. Containing the proper remedies, and describing the Chirurgical Operrations requisite for the Cures, with some new discoveries in the Structure of the Eye, that demonstrate the immediate Organ of Vision-translated from the original French by J. Stockton
SAINT-YVES, Charles de
London: Society of Booksellers,. 1741. Some light browning and foxing. 18th century ownership signature on. front blank. A very good copy.. Modern calf xxiv, 310, 19, (14) pp. 8vo. In 1707 Saint-Yves performed what is considered to be the first extraction of a cataract "en masse" from the human eye. His patient suffered from a cataract that had already been dislodged from its normal position against the iris, pushed through the pupil, and was resting in the aqueous humor of the eye's anterio... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
An Essay on the Diseases of the Internal Ear...Translated from the French by Nathan R. Smith, M.D., Professor of Surgery in the University of Maryland, with a Supplement on Diseases of the External Ear by the Translator
SAISSY, J. A
Baltimore: Hatch & Dunning. 1829. Spine darkened, with a few old stains; stain on fore-edge margin of. final wo leaves or so. Some light toning. With the booklabel and. signature (dated 1864) of John Elsner and the earlier ownership. signature of a Dr. Hanchett. A very good copy.. Orig. sheep First edition in English. 228 pp. Folding frontispiece plate. 8vo. Saissy described a Eustachian bougie; he was probably the first to use this instrument. Besides dealing with the labyrinth, his book discusses dis... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Recherches Expérimentales Anatomiques, Chimiques, etc., sur la Physique des Animaux Mammifères Hyberans, notamment les Marmottes, les Loirs, etc
SAISSY, J.-A
Paris: H. Nicolle, & Lyon, for the author. 1808. Signed by Saissy on the colophon page. Bottom of title page torn with. loss of a few characters. Some staining, mostly marginal. A very good. copy of the first edition.. Early boards 98, (1) pp. Sm. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Bibliotheca Walleriana. The Books Illustrating the History of Medicine and Science Collected by Dr. Erik Waller
SALLANDER, Hans (ed.)
Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell. 1955. Untrimmed and partially unopened.. Red cloth, morocco spine labels First edition. xi, 471; (6), 494 pp. Frontis portrait of Waller and 55 tinted plates. 8vo, 2 vols. Of the original edition of 1600 copies, 100 were printed on rag paper, of which this is number 80. A superb catalogue of the largest of the great privately collected medical libraries, extremely useful for the full paginations and plate counts. Contains some 23,000 printed items, including 150 incunabu... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Del Morbo Tisico Libri Tre
SALVADORI, Matteo
Torino: Presso La Societa' De Librai. 1789. Complete with the half-title. Wrappers a bit worn at the extremities;. some staining to the wrappers. A near fine, completely untrimmed copy. of the second edition.. Orig. dec. stiff printed paper wrapps. with the title within a dec. border and with a woodcut vignette on the front cover xlvii, (1 blank), 246, (2 advts.) pp., with a woodcut printers device on the title, and woodcut initials and head- and tailpieces in the text. 8vo. Salvadori (1736-1808) was a ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Leitfaden zum Augenspiegelkurs
SALZER, Fritz
Munich: J.F. Lehmanns. 1905. A very good copy of the first edition.. With 4 plates, some colored, and with a suite of 4 loose plates in a folder on back pastedown, depicting multi-layered views of the fundus. viii, 107, (14 advts.) pp., orig. cloth, 12mo. Chance, p. 147. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Die Hormonalen Aspekte Des Fortpflanzungsprozesses
SAMUELS, Jules
Amersterdam: Holdert. 1946. Very good copy of first edition.. Orig. cloth 152 pp. Thin 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Vida y Obra del Sabio Medico Habanero, Dr. Tomás Romay Chacón
SANCHEZ, José López
Havana: Librería Selecta. 1950.. John B. deC. M. Saunders' copy, with his bookplate. A near fine,. untrimmed and mostly unopened copy of the first edition.. Orig. printed wrapps. 420, (1) pp., illustrated. 8vo. Romay, whose dates are given as 1764-1849, was an important figure in the introduction of smallpox vaccination in Cuba. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
On a New Gland in Man and Several Mammals (Glandule Parathyreoideae)
SANDSTROM, Ivar
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins. 1938. Orig. printed boards 44 pp., 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The History of Prostitution its Extent, Causes and Effects Throughout the World
SANGER, W.W
NY: The Medical Publishing Co. 1898. Front cover loosened from book block but attached to back cover. A. good only copy.. Orig. blue cloth 709pp. Thick 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Anweisung zur Verhütung und Behandlung der Ruhr
(BERN SANITÄTS-KANZLEY)
Bern: Hochobrigkeitlicher. 1794. Some wear to the paper spine which is a bit loose at the head. Title-. page a bit dust-soiled and with a small marginal tear, not affecting. the text; light dampstain in the gutter of the first three and last. six pages; a few corners creased or dog-eared. A very good copy of. the first edition.. Orig. marbled paper spine, sewn (as issued) vi, (7)-32 pp., with a woodcut printers device on the title-page, two simple woodcut headpieces, and one simple woodcut tailpiece in the ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Skin Grafting. A new Method Based on the Principles of Tissue Culture. Extracted from: American Journal of Surgery, Vol. 61
SANO, Machteld Elizabeth
1943. A very good copy.. pp. 105-6 8vo. "First use of fibrin glue for skin grafting."--Garrison- Morton 5765. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Des Moyens de Parvenir a la Vessie par le Rectum; Avantages et Inconvéniens de Cette Méthode pour Tirer les Pierres de la Vessie..suivis d'un Mémoire sur la Méthode d'Extraire la Pierre de la Vessie Urinaire par la Voie de l'Intestin Rectum, par André Vacca Berlinghieri...traduit de l'Italien par L. J. E. Blaquière
SANSON, L. J
Paris: Chez Béchet. 1821. Paper wrapps becoming worn at the extremities. A very good copy of. the first edition thus.. Contemp. marbled paper wrapps. (6),168, 16 (advts.) pp., with a large folding plate. 8vo. Kiefer: Catalog of History of Urology and Medicine, 500. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00


Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (183)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (11)