Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Dawson's Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

 
Soldiers of the Cross: Notes on the Ecclesiastical History of New-Mexico, Arizona and Colorado
Salpointe, Rev. J.B
St. Boniface's Industrial School, Banning, 1898. Very good. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 299 pages, cloth, sunning to spine, light wear to spine extremities and corners, Bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Los Angeles in the Sunny Seventies: A Flower from the Golden Land
Salvator, Ludwig Louis
Bruce McAllister/Jake Zeitlin, Los Angeles, 1929. Very good, standard browning from age. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches, 188 pages, marbled boards with cloth spine, minor rubbing along spine, Translation by Marguerite Eyer and Introduction by Phil Townsend Hanna. One of 900 copies published in 1929. Illustrations reproduced from the first edition published in 1878. Unrelated signature on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Britons
Salvin, Neal
Andre Deutsch, London, 1986. Very good, light foxing along edges. 15 x 11 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (light soiling and foxing along edges), Unrelated inscription on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
August Sander. Photographs of an Epoch, 1904-1959
[Sander, August]
Aperture, Milerton, [1980]. First Edition, Limited edition: No. 210 of 400 copies numbered and signed by August Sander's son, Gunther. . Fine. 11 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, 125 pages, two-tone cloth with cloth slipcase, The book is accompanied by a silver gelatin photograph of the image, "Landscape near Heisterbach, 1935" printed from the original negative and signed by Gunther Sander. The photograph measures 8 x 10 inches, housed in folding paper portfolio case measuring 19 x 16 inches. All contai... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
August Sander: Photographs of an Epoch, 1904-1959
Sander], [August; Beaumont Newhall; Robert Kramer
Aperture, New York, (1980). First Edition. Very good. 11 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, 128 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Mexico. Landscapes and Popular Sketches
Sartorius, Christian; Thomas Gaspey (editor); Johann Moritz Rugendas (illustrator)
Trubner & Co., London, 1859. Very good: rebacked preserving original spine, resewn, light spotting and silverfishing to cloth; light marginal browning, restored 1 x 5-inch strip of loss to outer margin of plate facing page 7, lower margin of pages 9-10 frayed. 11 x 8 1/2 inches, vi, [ii], 202 pages, contemporary pebbled maroon binder's cloth, Not included in pagination are engraved title-page, frontispiece and 16 steel-engraved plates. Leaf 2 of gathering 13 (pages 93-4) is a cancel. Palau 30268... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,750.00

 
A Pictorial Tour of Hawaii, 1850-1852: Watercolors, Paintings, & Drawings
Sawkins, James Gay
The Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1991. Limited edition: One of 400 copies by Greenwood Press. Fine. 9 1/4 x 12 inches, 125 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$275.00

 
David Octavius Hill: Master of Photography
Schwarz, Heinrich
Viking Press, New York, 1931. Very good. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, cloth, 67 pages of text plus 80 leaves of plates, covers lightly edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Photo Album of Yesterday's Southwest: A Collection of Early-Day Photographs, from the 1860s to 1910, Showing the Frontier face of the Desert Southwest
Shelton, Charles E
Desert Magazine, Inc., Palm Desert, CA, (1961). First Edition. Very good. 9 x 12 inches, 191 pages, black padded fabricoid embossed in blind and gold, some light soiling. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Days of Vintage, Years of Vision: The Life of James De Barth Shorb of the San Marino Ranch
Sherwood, Midge
Orizaba Publications, San Marino, 1982 and 1987. Fine. 9 x 6 1/8 inches, cloth, Dust Jacket (fine), 2 volumes, 509 and 400 pages. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
For the World to See: The Life of Margaret Bourke-White
Silverman, Jonathan
Viking Press, New York, (1970). Very good. 12 x 9 inches, 224 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (edgeworn). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
For the World to See: The Life of Margaret Bourke-White
Silverman (Editor), Johnathan
A Studio Book, The Viking Press, New York, (1983). Very good. 12 x 9 inches, 224 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, With a preface by Alfred Eisenstaedt. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
For the World to See: The Life of Margaret Bourke-White
Silverman (Editor), Jonathan
Viking Press, New York, (1983). Very good. 12 x 9 inches, 224 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (wear to spine extremities), Preface by Alfred Eisenstaedt. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
6 Mid-American Chants by Sherwood Anderson/11 Midwest Photographs by Art Sinsabaugh
Sinsabaugh, Art ; Sherwood Anderson
Nantahala Foundation/Jonathan Williams, Highlands, [1964]. First Edition. Near fine, slight foxing throughout. 21 x 7 1/4 inches, unnumbered pages, wrappers with spiral binding, very clean with no wear or abrasions, Issued as Jargon 45. The long, slender style of the book design was meant to accomodate the panoramic landscape photograph of Sinsabaugh. Housed in cloth clamshell case. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,000.00

 
Places. Aaron Siskind Photographs
Siskind, Aaron
Light Gallery, New York, (1976). First Edition, Limited edition: No. 71 from an edition of 100 copies numbered and signed by the photographer. Includes a gelatin silver photograph titled "Lima 80" 1975 measuring 11 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches, titled and signed by the photographer below the image. Fine. 11 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, 112 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,000.00

 
El Morro: Inscription Rock, New Mexico; The Rock itself, the Inscriptions thereon, and the Travelers who made them
Slater, John M
The Plantin Press, Los Angeles, 1961. Limited edition. Fine. 10 x 7 inches, 157 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Babel
Smith, Patti
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1978. First Edition. Near fine. 9 x 6 inches, 202 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Signed by Smith in blue pen on half title page. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00

 
Minamata
Smith, W. Eugene; Aileen M. Smith
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1975. First Edition. Very good, foxing to half-title page. 11 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, 192 pages, red cloth in simulated leather finish, Dust Jacket (several tears and chips at top edge). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
A General Account of the Development of Methods of using Atomic Energy for Military Purposes under the Auspices of the United States Government, 1940-1945
Smyth, H.D
United States Army, Washington, D.C., 1945. Very good. 9 x 5 3/4 inches, 182 pages, wrappers, Author was the Chairman of the Department of Physics at Princeton University and Consultant to Manhattan District U.S. Corps of Engineers. Written at the request of Major General L.R. Groves, United States Army, "publication authorized as of August, 1945." Owner's signature in pen on upper cover. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Turkisch Papier/Ebru/Turkish Marbled Paper
Sonmez, Nedim
Jackle-Somnez Verlag, Tubingen, (1987 ). First Edition, Limited edition: one of 230 signed and numbered copies with a full page marbled flower signed in pencil by Sonmez that is bound into the front of the book. Fine. 8 7/8 x 9 3/8 inches, 107 pages, cloth, With an original marbled illustration by Sonmez pasted into the middle of the book that is also found in the regular edition. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (8)