Authors starting with S from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 574
THE LIFE OF HARMAN BLENNERHASSETT. COMPRISING AN AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE OF THE BURR EXPEDITION: AND CONTAINING MANY ADDITIONAL FACTS NOT HERETOFORE PUBLISHED
Chillicothe, OH: Ely, Allen & Looker, 1850. First Edition. Decorated cloth. Rebacked with original endpapers and backstrip which was replaced upside down. Very Good, clean copy. Original gilt-decorated cloth; duodecimo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"), 239 pages. Illustrated with a frontispiece view of Blennerhassett's mansion. Howes S-12; New Howes S-13 "b". The first attempt by this early expert to unravel the Burr-Wilkinson Conspiracy. General James Wilkinson, the Commanding General of the United States Army and the ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
A CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF BOOKS ON ANGLING
(Mansfield): M. Martino, [1995]. Reprint. Fine. xi, 245 pages. Limited to 200 copies, this important American collection of angling books is available for the first time in reprint. Full collations & descriptions for 2000 books. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
FLIGHT TO ARRAS
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1942). First Edition. leather-backed boards. Usually found without the slipcase and with severe rubbing to the spine, this is a decent copy with some rubbing to the spine but not severe and an intact slipcase. Brief inscription in unknown hand from 1942 at the very top of the limitation page. Very Good in a Very Good slipcase with sunning to outer edges. Copy #293 of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the author and the illustrator Bernard Lamotte. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
WIND, SAND AND STARS
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1939). First Edition. Leather- backed boards. Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. Copy #397 of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. The American Booksellers Association voted this book the best nonfiction title of 1939, and it ranks as one of the greatest aviation adventures ever published. The typically worn spine has been here recently and professionally replaced with a sympathetic blue morocco spine with similar gilt lettering and decorations as the original. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
THE LITTLE PRINCE
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1943). First Edition. cloth. About Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. This is copy #103 of 525 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the tipped-in limitation page. This special issue of one of the most beloved books of the twentieth century is, consequentially, one of the most desired limited editions and rarely comes upon the marketplace. This copy is clean and bright with virtually no wear and is rather uncommon as such. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15,000.00
FLIGHT TO ARRAS
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1942). First Edition. leather-backed boards. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase with sunning to outer edges. Copy #361 of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the author and the illustrator Bernard Lamotte. Usually found without the slipcase and with severe rubbing to the spine, this is a much better than average copy with only light rubbing to the spine and a completely intact slipcase. Owner name on the half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
FLIGHT TO ARRAS
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1942). First Edition. leather-backed boards. Near Fine in glassine and a Very Good slipcase. Bernard Lamotte. Copy #198 of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the author and the illustrator Bernard Lamotte. Usually found without the slipcase and with severe rubbing to the spine, this copy has no rubbing to the spine but does have some minor chipping to the spine tips and some soiling to the covers. What appears to be original glassine protects the book. Of the thirty or so copies ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
THE LITTLE PRINCE
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1943). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in an otherwise Near Fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. Antoine de St. Exupery. First issue in salmon cloth with paragraph containing printing information and dustwrapper with Fourth Avenue address. Owner inscription from April 1943 on the front pastedown. A bright, clean copy of this modern classic, the only real defect being a quarter-sized chip at the top outside corner of the rear panel of the lightly soiled dustwrapper affecting the ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
PAUL AND VIRGINIA
London: W. W. Orr, 1839. Full calf, dentelles. Rubbed, corners worn, joints tender. Still Very Good. Quarto, xxix, 306 pages. A fine example of romantic book illustration. Many of the 330 engravings are by Tony Johannot. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
ESSAYS IN ENGLISH LITERATURE 1780 - 1860
London: Percival and Co., 1890. First Edition. Cloth. Endpapers darkened, spine label chipped and rubbed. Contents slightly toned but clean. Very Good. Owner name on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
ESSAYS IN ENGLISH LITERATURE 1780 - 1860. SECOND SERIES
London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1895. First Edition. Cloth. Spine sunned. Contents slightly toned but clean. Very Good. Owner name on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A HISTORY OF THE FRENCH NOVEL (TO THE CLOSE OF THE 19TH CENTURY)
London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1917. First Edition. Cloth. Spines mildly sunned. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrappers. Two volumes. Owner initials on front pastedowns. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A HISTORY OF CRITICISM AND LITERARY TASTE IN EUROPE FROM THE EARLIEST TEXTS TO THE PRESENT DAY
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1900/1902/1904. First Edition. Cloth. Moderate overall wear, contents clean. Very Good. Three volumes. Owner initials on half-title pages. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
GEORGE SAINTSBURY
Edinburgh and London: Oliver and Boyd, [1933]. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine, lacking a dustwrapper if it ever had one. Reprinted from the UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH JOURNAL, Autumn 1933. Illustrated with two photographs of Saintsbury, one from life and the other of a painting. Owner initials on front pastedown. Uncommon title. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Hang of It" in THE KIT BOOK FOR SOLDIERS, SAILORS AND MARINES
Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, (1943). First Edition. Pictorial boards. About Fine in original pictorial shipping box, never mailed. Pictorial boards without dust jacket as issued and with the original unused shipping box reproducing the cover image of the book. Second Issue with the 1943 rather than 1942 copyright. Salinger's story is his FIRST published book appearance predating CATCHER IN THE RYE by eight years. Also includes works by Ellery Queen, Rudyard Kipling, Damon Runyan, and Ernest Thay... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR. AN INTRODUCTION
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1959). First Edition. hardcover. About Fine in a very close to Fine dustwrapper. The issue with the dedication leaf following the title page and with "Seymore" uncorrected on page 173. Small sticker residue to front endpaper and slight rubbing to heel of the spine of the dustwrapper which has a $4.50 price sticker over the original printed price. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
IATRICA: SEU PRAXIS MEDENDI. THE PRACTICE OF CURING BEING A MEDICINAL HISTORY OF MANY FAMOUS OBSERVATIONS IN THE CURE OF DISEASES, PERFORMED BY THE AUTHOR HEREOF. WHEREUNTO IS ADDED BY WAY OF SCHOLIA, A COMPLETE THEORY, OR METHOD OF PRECEPTS, WHEREIN THE NAMES, DEFINITIONS, KINDS, SIGNS, CAUSES, PROGNOSTICKS, AND VARIOUS WAIES OF CURE ARE METHODICALLY INSTITUTED, DIGESTED AND REDUCED TO VULGAR PRACTICE, TOGETHER WITH SEVERAL OF THE CHOICES OBSERVATIONS OF OTHER FAMOUS MEN
London: Th. Dawks, 1681 (1684). Second Edition. leather. Fine, attractive copy with minor defects only. Quarto (7-1/8" x 9-1/4") bound in contemporary calf with modern sympathetic and expert restoration at the spine and corners, one original brass clasp with remains of the other; gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. Engraved portrait frontispiece of Salmon. [xx], 762, [14] pages. Of the first edition of 1681, Wing S432 notes only one location. The reason for this might be found in the Preface which stat... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,600.00
DUSK
San Francisco: North Point, 1988. First Edition. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author. Laid in is an AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED by the author to the recipient mentioning the reprinting of A SPORT AND A PASTIME. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
BURNING THE DAYS
New York: Random House, 1997. First Edition. Printed decorative wraps. Fine. Uncorrected Proof in patterned wraps. With a letter from the publisher laid in. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
FIRE! REPORTS FROM THE UNDERGROUND PRESS
New York: Dutton, 1970. First Edition. wraps. Fine. Pictorial wraps. An illustrated anthology of radical and protest literature with chapters on Black Power and Women's Liberation. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (530)Fine or New (203)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Filter by attribute:
First editions (397)With dust jacket (187)
Signed (249)
With photos (94)

