Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Harper's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

 
Sahel - El Fin del Camino
SALGADO, Sebastiao
Sahel - El Fin del Camino
Madrid: Comunidad de Madrid / Para Medicos Sin Fronteras.. 1988.. First Spanish Edition. Quarto. Documentary photographer Sebastiao Salgado's first book, a look at the poverty and devastation of Saharan Africa, published under the auspices of Doctors Without Borders. Salgado's later books, Workers and Migrations, are documentary classics. A small crease to the very top edge of some pages, else near fine in photo- illustrated wrappers with French flaps as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Les Cheminots
SALGADO, Sebastião
Les Cheminots
Paris: Comite Central D'Enterprise de la SNCF,. 1989.. First Edition. Quarto. Sebastião Salgado's third book, SIGNED by him. A company book produced for the SNCF, the French railroad system. Numerous black and white images of trains, tracks, passengers, railway workers, etc. Entirely apolitical, this is the only book of Salgado's that does not have dispossession as its theme. Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers with French flaps. OCLC locates a single copy at the Bibliothèque Nation... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
The Catcher in the Rye
SALINGER, J.D
The Catcher in the Rye
Boston: Little, Brown and Company,. 1951.. First Edition. Salinger's first book, one of the most influential American novels of the 20th century. A hint of insignificant foxing to the top edge, very light shelf wear, else near fine in an almost near fine first issue jacket, with a few short closed edge tears and a little wear at the spine ends. Importantly, an unrestored copy, with just a touch of fading to the spine. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$11,500.00

 
Photo-Transformations
SAMARAS, Lucas
Photo-Transformations
New York: The Pace Gallery,. 1974.. First Edition. Spiral-bound square 12mo. Small catalogue published on the occasion of Samaras' exhibition at Pace, March 23 - April 27, 1974. Introductory essay by Arnold Glimscher. With 16 3x3 color images, actual size. Light wear at the head of the spine, else near fine in spiral-bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Phantasmata: Photo-Transformations
SAMARAS, Lucas
Phantasmata: Photo-Transformations
New York: The Pace Gallery,. 1976.. First Edition. Square 12mo. Small catalogue published on the occasion of Samaras' exhibition at Pace, December 4, 1976 - January 8, 1977. Introductory poem by Samaras. With 21 3x3 color and bw images, actual size. Near fine in printed silver wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
NYC Chairs
SAMARAS, Lucas
NYC Chairs
New York: PaceWildenstein,. 2008.. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Published in conjunction with Samaras' show at the Pace/MacGill Gallery February 22 - March 29, 2008. Fine in photoillustrated wrappers, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Samaras Album: Autointerview, Autobiography, Autopolaroid
SAMARAS, Lucas
New York: Whitney Museum and Pace Editions. (1971).. First Edition. Quarto. Edition of 2000 copies. With hundreds of Samaras' multimedia Polaroids in both color and black and white. (Roth 212-213). Near fine in patterned photo-illustrated boards with photo inset. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Sex a Gogo
SANNES, Sanne
Sex a Gogo
Bonn: Verlag der Europaischen Bucherei H.M. Hieronimi,. 1969.. First German Edition, published simultaneously (I think) with the Dutch edition. Oblong quarto. Illustrated with 190 photomontages of Sannes' erotic images and designed by Walter Steevensz after the photographer's death in a car accident at age 30. One of the great books of the sixties, combining eroticism, cultural kitsch, and a liberal dose of European counterculture chic. (Parr / Badger, v1, 227). Vertical crease to the black front en... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Existentialism
SARTRE, Jean-Paul
Existentialism
New York: Philosophical Library. (1947).. First Edition. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. Near fine in a very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
New York Parties: The Art of Hosting
SAVOCA, Jean-Michel and Boyce Brawley
New York Parties: The Art of Hosting
New York: Rizzoli International Publishing,. 1989.. First Edition. Quarto. Name says it all: decorating, cooking, and general ways to be the "hostess with the mostess." Numerous full color photographs of tablescapes, flower arrangements, and lavish party scenes. A bit sunned at the edges, else just about fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Sampa: Sagt Paul
SCHMID, Hannes
Sampa: Sagt Paul
Düsseldorf: Sampa Textil GmbH,. N.d.. First Edition. Folio. Company book for German fashion house Sampa Textil, photographed by Hannes Schmid, best known for his Cowboy images which Richard Prince appropriated. 24 pages including the covers, printed on a heavy card stock, with color and black and white images of models. Compelling publication: fashion photography meets artist's book. No copies in OCLC and no information online. Fine in laminated boards, color card slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
U-ni-ty
SCHMIDT, Michael
U-ni-ty
Zurich: Scalo. (1996).. First Edition. Quarto. Nicely INSCRIBED by the photographer to art dealer Holly Solomon with a small drawing and dated in the year of publication: "For / Holly Solomon / Thanks for / coming / Michael Schmidt / 17 Jan. 96." Fine in boards sans jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Home Stills
SCHMIDT, Bastienne
Home Stills
Berlin: Jovis,. 2010.. Limited Edition. Oblong quarto. Number 6 of 10 numbered copies; SIGNED by Schmidt, and issued with an original tipped-in drawing on tracing paper of flowers in black and white, with a red watercolor of a female figure on the title page, "beneath" the drawing. Schmidt's fourth book, a rumination on the role of the female artist within a paradigm of domesticity. Reminiscent of Cindy Sherman, but with Edward Hopper's palette. Fine in photo-illustrated laminated boards a... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
The Sculpture of the Twentieth Century: Nicolar Schoffer
SCHOFFER, Nicolas
The Sculpture of the Twentieth Century: Nicolar Schoffer
Neuchatel: Editions du Grifffon,. 1963.. First Edition. Quarto. Number 90 of 150 press-numbered copies issued with an original silkscreen print, numbered and signed by the artist; 45 rpm record laid in to folder in the rear of the book as issued. Illustrated with 211 prints mostly b&w with some color and some with acetate overlays. Accompanied by illuminating texts by Guy Hebasque and Jacques Menetrier. Introduction by Jean Cassou. Lovely book on the father of cybernetic art. Fine in a fine jacket with ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Yesterday and Today on Forty-Second Street
SCHOONMAKER, Sr., F.W
Yesterday and Today on Forty-Second Street
New York: Press of the Chauncey Holt Co.,. 1926.. First Edition. Octavo. INSCRIBED by the author and dated 1927. 48 pp. With several interesting photographs of 19th century Forty Second street. Near fine in gilt-stamped maroon boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Instants Volés / Instants Donnés
SCHUH, Gotthard and Max-Pol Fouchet
Instants Volés / Instants Donnés
Lausanne: La Guilde du Livre. (1956).. First Edition. Quarto. One of 7000 press-numbered copies. Near fine in stiff wrappers and illustrated folded jacket, with publisher's original glassine overlay (chipped at the top back panel). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
50 Jahre Madaus: Eine aufgeschlossene Firma
SCHULTEN, Barbara
50 Jahre Madaus: Eine aufgeschlossene Firma
Köln: Madaus. [1969].. First Edition. Quarto. Photographed by Barbara Schulten and designed by Sigfired Leuselhardt. A company book celebrating the 50th anniversary of the German pharmaceutical company, Madaus. illustrated throughout with popups, inserts, whimsical images of corporate executives, factory workers, and mice experimentation. While this Pop Art landmark owes some of its inspiration to Andy Warhol's Index Book, the pharmaceutical center spread looks like it could have been lifted from D... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Wilhelm Schurmann Fotografien
SCHURMANN, Wilhelm
Wilhelm Schurmann Fotografien
Koln: Rheinland Verlag. [1980].. First Edition. Square quarto. Simultaneous issue in wrappers. Text by Klaus Honnef. Schurmann is a proponent of the Becher school of German photography (Dusseldorf Tendency). Fine in wrappers with French flaps. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Distanz
SCHWERDTFEGER, Grit
Distanz
Berlin: Galerie & Edition J.J. Heckenhauser. (2006).. First Edition. Oblong octavo. One of 500 copies. Afterword by Kristina Tieke in German and English. 36 full page color images of people in environments of leisure, shot in a flat, detached style, reminiscent of Massimo Vitali and Gursky. Fine in photo-illustrated boards without jacket, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Ermenegildo Zegna
(SEAWARD, Peter). BOYER, Bruce
Ermenegildo Zegna
[Seriate, Italy]: Stampa Grafiche Mazzucchelli,. (n.d.).. Presumed First Edition. Thin folio. 20pp. Company catalogue, shot in rich color, featuring the countryside, fabrics, and dyes of Italian men's fashion designer Ermenegildo Zegna. Photographs by Peter Seaward and design by Tyler Smith. Introductory essay by fashion editor Bruce Boyer. Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers in a near fine velum jacket with a few small edge nicks and tears. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (26)
With photos (75)