Authors starting with S from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 430
STORY OF THE REAR COLUMN OF THE EMIN PASHA RELIEF EXPEDITION. Edited by Mrs. J.S.Jameson. Illustrated by C. Whymper from the Author's Sketches, with new map and facsimile letters from Tippu Tib. Natural history appendix: Birds, by R.R. Bowdler Sharpe; Coleoptera, by H.W.Bates; Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera and Heterocera by Osbert Salvin, F.du Cane Godman and H.Druce
New York: John W. Lovell, [n.d., ca., 1890].. 8vo, xxxii, 455pp, with frontispiece portrait, 2 folding maps at rear, 2 folding facsimile leaves, plus plates & text illus. throughout. Original decorative cloth, light edge wear, lacking front free endpaper, otherwise very good.. First American Edition. The Emin Pasha Relief Expedition of 1886-89 was one of the last major 19th century European expeditions into the interior of Africa, purportedly for the relief of Emin Pasha, General Gordon's besieged govern... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$220.00
IL CANZONIERE (1900-1945)
Roma; Giulio Einaudi,, 1945.. 8vo, 610pp. Ivory cloth, gilt lettering to black stamped spine label, very good.. First Edition, the copy of Oresta Pucciani, professor of Italian at UCLA and fashion designer Rudi Gernreich's long-term companion, with his signature. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00
RED-LEAD And How To Use It In Paint
New York: John Wiley & Sons,, (1920).. 8vo, xi, 139pp, misc. b&w photo-illus., foldout charts, 1 plate w/6 color chips. Siena cloth, gilt lettered, water stain to upper corner of final 10ff, inked note to fpep, otherwise very good.. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged, with errata slip. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
UEBER DEN WERTH DER KRITIK: Erfahrungen und Bemerkungen
Leipzig: Ernst Julius Günther,, 1873.. 8vo, (2), 88pp. Contemp. boards, preserving orig. front wrapper on front cover, very good.. First Edition of of the great Austrian short story and novella writer's remarks on the advantages and failings of literary criticism. Leopold, Ritter von Sacher-Masoch (1836-1895) served in the Italian war of 1859 and was for a short while a professor in Lemberg. His heroes desire to be ill-treated and humiliated by the women they love, and, as all his writings are almost exc... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
THE EVOLUTION OF PUBLISHERS' BINDING STYLES 1770-1900
London: Constable & Co,,, 1930.. 8vo, x, 96pp, with 12 plates. Parchment backed marbled boards. Usual soiling to spine, otherwise very nice.. First Edition, one of 500 copies. Sadleir discusses the evolution of paper wrappers into boards, paper spine labels, cloth bindings, with information on blocking and other ornamentation. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00
XIX CENTURY FICTION, A Bibliogaphical Record Based on His own Collection
New York: Cooper Square,, 1969.. 2 vols, 4to, brown cloth. Very good set.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$220.00
TRADITION & REVOLUTION. German Literature & Society 1830-1890
New York: Basic Books,, 1971.. 8vo, publ. cloth, dust-jacket. Nearly fine copy in like dj.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
OEUVRES avec Notice et Notes par Frî;dî;ric Dillaye. Theatre
Paris: Alpohonse Lemerre,, 1879.. 8vo, xvi, 408, (4)pp, dec. inits., headpieces. Contemp. full kelly green morocco, gilt lettering and dec. to spine, French fillets, aeg, elab. gilt dentelles, sm stain to lower board, lt worn spot at spine head, lt foxing to first and last few ff and fore edge, otherwise, tight, bright, internally clean, near fine. . Limited Edition of 130 copies numbered and initialed by the publisher, this being copy no. 95 on papier de Chine. Handsomely printed by Charles Unsinger, el... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$192.50
THE ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS OF SANTILLANE. Translated From the French of Lesage by Tobias Smollett
Boston: Little, Brown,, 1865.. 3 vols, 8vo, 398, 395, 407pp. Contemporary full calf, maroon and black morocco spine labels, gilt lettered, gilt rules, orn. and dec. to spine, gilt tooled edges, marbled edges, bookplate, some rubbing to labels, along joints, occasional mild water staining to vols 2-3, otherwise good.. A New Edition, Carefully Revised, a later American edition of Smollett's definitive translation. With the bookplate of former Los Angeles Times editor Paul Jordan Smith. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
WOMEN AND SEXUALITY IN AMERICA, A Bibliography
Boston: G.K. Hall,, 1984.. 8vo, xv, 404pp, grey cloth. Very good.. First Edition of a well-annotated bibliography. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
LE PALAIS DE L'HONNEUR, contenant les genealogies historiques des illustres maisons de Lorraine et de Savoye & de plusieurs nobles familles de France... avec un traitte fort curieux pour appredre parfaitment la science du blazon; enrichies des armes & figures en taille-douce
A Paris: Chez Estienne Loyson..., , 1664.. 4to, (16), 44, 711, (9)pp, engr. title, 7 hors-texte engr. plates, woodcut head- and tail-pieces, lettrines, printed side-notes. Contemp. calf, gilt spine in compartments with raised bands, gilt armorial vignette, crowned monogram at corners. Binding rubbed, extremities worn, old owner entry at front paste-down. A good, amply-margined copy with generally fresh, clean text.. Second edition of this geneology of the houses of Lorraine and Savoy. The first twelve ch... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$495.00
ESSAIS HISTORIQUES SUR PARIS. Troisiî;me Edition, Revue, Corrigî;e, & Augmentî;e
A Londres [Paris]: Duchesne,, 1763.. 4 vols, lg. 12mo, 360, portrait frontispiece; 336; 358; 356, (4 adv.)pp. Contemporary full mottled calf, gilt lettering to maroon morocco spine labels, gilt dec. and orn. spine, wear to extremities, otherwise tight, very good.. Third edition. Quî;rard VII, p. 308. Graesse VI, p.221. Brunet V, 40. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50
LE CROCODILE, ou la Guerre du Bien et du Mal, arrivî;e sous le Ré;gne de Louis XV; Poé;me Epico-Magique en 102 Chants... Preface par Robert Amadou. Analyse par S. Rihouet-Coroze
Paris: Triades,, 1962.. 8vo, xxxvii, 266pp. Wrappers. Very good.. Reprint of the 1799 second edtiion of this very rare work. This long fictional allegory takes on the established tenets of science, religion and philosophy and attempts, through enigmatic and obscure means, to promote a system called 'Illuminisme,' an occult philosophy based on the Kabbalah and akin to theosophy and the mystical doctrines of Swedenborg. Its chief proponent was Saint-Martin (1743-1803), and his writings, especially the famo... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00
MON LIVRE VERT. Texte Etabli et Publie Integralement pour la Premiere Fois par Robert Amadou
Paris: Cariscript,, (1987).. 8vo, 235pp. Green wrappers. Very good.. The famed Philosophe Inconnu Saint-Martin (1743-1803) wrote extensively on occultism and spiritualism. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
ECCE HOMO
Lyon: Paul Derain,, 1959.. 12mo, 100pp. White wrappers. Very good.. Reprint of the rare original edition of 1792. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
LES OEUVRES POSTHUMES
Collection Martiniste,, 1993. 2 vols, 8vo, wrappers. Fine set. With a copy of De L'Esprint des Choses, vol. 2 included. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50
SAINT-NON ET FRAGONARD. D'apres des Documents Inedits par Louis Guimbaud
Paris: Le Goupy,, 1928.. 4to, 219pp, frontispiece, 23 hors texte monochrome plates, Gray wrappers over binder-board, lettered in red and black, vignette, faint marginal embrowning, otherwise a fine copy in original cellophane.. First Edition, limited to 975 numbered copies. Many of the previously unpublished etchings and aquatints of Richard Saint-Non (1727-1791) here presented are after designs by Fragonard. Includes a biography and catalogue raisonne of Saint-Non's work. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$49.50
PAUL ET VIRGINIE
Paris: Victor Lecou, [n.d.,, 1852].. Tall 8vo, 276pp, frontispiece, 13 full-page plates on papier du chine tipped onto pages, tissue guards, 112 text vignettes, wood engravings. Publisher's original blue cloth elaborately dec. in gilt, blues, greens, lilac and pink, aeg, an occasional spot to text, owner's sigs., expertly rebacked with original cloth, a handsome, very good copy.. Handsome edition of Saint-Pierre's classic, originally published in 1787 with over fifty editions issued during the following ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00
LA FRANCE VRAIE (Mission des Francaise)
Paris: Calmann Levy..., , 1887.. 2 vols. bound in 1, 12mo (6), 311, 542, (2)pp. Half crimson morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine in compartments, orig. printed wrappers retained. Cellotape repairs at edges of original covers, upper wrapper, half- and full-title very slightly trimmed at top and bottom edges, old owner entry at title, else a nearly fine, clean copy in a handsome period-style binding.. Third edition of this rare work on the history and organization of the Knights Templars. The first 137... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$660.00
JEANNE D'ARC VICTORIEUSE. Epopee nationale dediee a l'Armee francaise
Paris: L. Sauvaitre...,, 1890.. 8vo, (2), 309, (3)pp. Publ. cream wrappers, lettered in black. Mild soiling at covers and wear at extremities, else a nearly fine, unopened copy.. First Edition. Caillet 9808: 'The magnificent introduction of this work contains an exposition of the synarchic system. The poem is based on 25 songs corresponding to the angelic names according to the Cabala and develops the occult mission of Jeanne.' Dorbon-Aine 4341. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (241)Fine or New (73)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (257)Filter by attribute:
First editions (181)With dust jacket (302)
Signed (18)

