Authors starting with S from Argonaut Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 209
Trollope: A Commentary
New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1947 Revised American edition. With portrait, four facsimiles and charts. Appendices, index. Red cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Spine slightly faded, minor rubbing to corners and spine. A fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
California Wine Country: Interior Design, Architecture & Style
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1997 Square quarto. 204pp. Index. Illustrated throughout with photographs by Alan Weintraub. Forward by Robert Mondavi. Green cloth. A very fine copy in very fine pictorial dust jacket. Devotwe to the Wine Country lifestyle and interiors, over 200 photographs shot year-round reveal the glory of these unique and beautiful homes. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Quoth the Maven
New York: Random House, 1993 First edition. Illustrations by Keith Bendis. Index. Half cloth brown binding with gilt lettering. Pictorial dust jacket. A very fine copy. A collection from the author's New York Times Magazine column, "On Language.". Illus. by Bendis, Keith. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00
Night Flight
New York: The Century Co., 1932 First American edition. Small octavo. Preface by Andre Gide. Translated by Stuart Gilbert. Blue cloth, decorated in gilt. Fading to spine and front cover, lower rear corner bumped, spine rubbed, internally fine. Previous owner's signature on endpaper. A very good copy. A novel based on the author's experiences as a mail pilot in South America.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$37.50
The Novellino of Masuccio
London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1895 2 volume set. Number 724 of 1000 hand-numbered copies. First English translation. 4to. Translated by W.G. Waters. Illustrated by E.R. Hughes. Gray cloth, lettered in gilt. Some wear to ends of spines, very minor rubbing to the extremities. Some pages are uncut, light foxing to end papers. Overall a near fine set.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
The Long March. The Untold Story
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1985 Limited first edition, signed by the author. Published by the Franklin Library exclusively for subscribers of "The Signed First Edition Society." Bound in black leather, lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. Gilt decoration on covers flaked, some pages "crunched".. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Selected Letters About Lower California
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1971 First English translation. One of 600 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. Translated and Annotated by Ernest J. Burrus, S. J. 279pp. Frontis plus six plates. Bibliography, index. Dark blue cloth, gilt. A few minor pencil check marks in blank border, foot of spine very slightly rubbed. A fine copy. The Italian Jesuit Salvatierra established Loreto, the first permanent mission and town in Baja California. He worked from 1697 to 1717 to consolidate t... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Abraham Lincoln: The War Years
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1939 First trade edition (after the deluxe edition) of the definitive historical biography of Lincoln and winner of the Pulitzer prize. 4 volumes. Pp. xxi, 660 + xii, 655 + xiii, 673 + xii, 515. Illustrated with 414 half-tone photographs, and 249 cuts of cartoons, facsimile letters, documents, etc. Extensive index. Original gray-blue cloth, gilt. A fine set. After the War Years was published, reviewers from all over the world called Sandburg's work a classic. Despite... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$325.00
The Last Puritan: A Memoir in the Form of a Novel
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936 First edition. Small octavo. Green cloth, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed with minor wear to corners and ends of spine. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. The memoir of this famous philosophy professor.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
Apache Land
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947 First edition. x, 216pp. Illustrated with over 100 pen & ink reproductions. Gray pictorial cloth stamped in dark brown. A fine copy with lightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. The author/illustrator lived with the Apache. This work provides anecdotes, Apache lore, cow-country customs and more. Santee, with his intimate knowledge of the Apache, includes much detail about their daily life, customs, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Lost Pony Tracks
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953 First edition. [6], 303pp. Illustrations by the author. Tan Cloth. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (slight rubbing to spine ends of jacket). The author tells, in his words and illustrations, his experiences as a horse wrangler in the old West. "Has some information about Kid Curry... some material on Curly Bill Brocious, and some correct information about Billy the Kids early life" (Six-Guns). Illustrations throughout by this author/art... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Wonders of the Arctic World: A History of all the Researches and Discoveries in the Frozen Regions of the North
Together with The Polaris Expedition by William H. Cunnington
Philadelphia: John E. Potter, 1873 Small octavo. 651, [8, ads]pp. Two frontis portraits, 35 plates, single-page map, text illustrations. Brown cloth. Contemporary owner's dated signature (1884). Portions of text block age-toned sporadically throughout, as is common for this title. Some light rubbing to spine ends and outer hinge, a few spots to fore-edge of front cover. A very good, clean, and tight copy. A fairly comprehensive work on the various polar expeditions and of the personalities involved: Fro... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Ancient Peruvian Ceramics, The Nathan Cummings Collection
Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, [1966]. First edition. Drawings and photos by Milton F. Sonday, Jr, William F Pons, and William E Lyall. A fine copy with dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Mastercraftsmen of Ancient Peru
[New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 1968] First edition. A fine copy with dust jacket. An examination of Incan craftwork.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Journal Aboard the Bark Ocean Bird on a Whaling Voyage to Scammon's Lagoon, Winter of 1858-1859
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1970 First published edition. One of 600 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. Edited and annotated by David A. Henderson. 78pp. Frontis portrait, illustrations, facsimiles, maps (1 double-page; 1 large folding in two parts in rear pocket). Pictorial gray cloth, gilt. A very fine copy. Captain Scammon was one of the whaling captains who came to know Baja California best. He was an early whaler in the then little-known waters that include the lagoon that ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Stones of Silence : Journeys in the Himalaya
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1980 Large octavo. Color photographs, black & white drawings. Tan boards, brown cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine. A very fine copy in very lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. . Illus. by Pruchnik, Jean (illustrator). ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$12.50
Journey Through the Rocky Mountains and the Humboldt Mountains to the Pacific Ocean
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959 First English translation. Translated from the German and Edited by Thomas N. Bonner. 114pp. Drawings and maps by Joe Beeler. A very fine copy with dust jacket. Schiel served with the Gunnison Expedition sent out in 1853 to explore the possibilities of a railroad route to the Pacific. Fate allowed him to escape the massacre of Gunnison's command and he continued the remainder of the expedition under the command of Lieutenant Beckwith, wintering with the Mormons... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
"Proclamation by the Mayor."
San Francisco: Altvater Print, 1929 Facsimile edition. Printed broadside. 9x6 inches. Printed in black on cream background. Tiny chip to center of left edge. A fine copy. Mayor Schmitz's famous (or infamous) proclamation following the great San Francisco earthquake and fire, originally issued on the day of the disaster: "The Fedral Troops, the members of the Regular Police Force and all Special Police Officers have been authorized by me to KILL any and all persons found engaged in Looting or in the... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
A View of the Lead Mines of Missouri; Including Some Observations on the Mineralogy, Geology, Geography, Antiquities, Soil, Climate, Population, and Productions of Missouri and Arkansaw [sic] and Other Sections of the Western Country
New York: Charles Wiley, 1819 First edition. Octavo. 299pp. 3 engraved plates (including frontis), index. Handsomely bound in half polished calf and boards, spine with gilt rules and decorative blind stamping, gilt-lettered maroon leather label. A fine and exceptionally clean copy. This title was the first published work of Schoolcraft, notable for his many later works relating to American Indians. His initial training was in geology, and in 1817-18 he undertook an expedition to southern Missouri and northe... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,500.00
The Myth of Hiawatha, and Other Oral Legends, Mythologic and Allegoric, of the North American Indians
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippencott Company, 1856 First edition with this title. Small octavo. xxiv, [13]-343pp. Original blind and gilt-stamped brown cloth. A bit of very light foxing (primarily to front and end leaves), slight wear to head and foot of spine. A very nice copy, nearly fine. . Appropriately dedicated by the author to Henry W. Longfellow, this work is a later printing, with considerable additions, of Schoolcraft's "Algic Researches," first published in 1839. "Algic" was the... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)With dust jacket (129)
Signed (23)
With photos (7)

