Authors starting with S from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 110
Geschichte der Botanik vom 16. Jahrhundert bis 1860
Printed in Gothic type, a few leaves unopened; an excellent copy in contemporary blue cloth with the original printed wrappers bound in. Several marginal annotations in pencil and blue ink, 7 separate handwritten pages of notes by 2 authors, H. [Jesis] (in German) and Ch[arles] Benham (in English). First edition. "This masterful presentation records all the fundamental elements upon which Sachs built his many theories" (DSB). He suggests that the origins of the scientific study of plants lay in th... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The doctors letters, being the letters of Wilfred Havland Sage, M.D. written, for the most part, to his son 1903-1917
With frontispiece and 1 plate. Full maroon pebbled cloth, gilt crest to upper cover, with marbled end-papers. First and only edition of this collection of letters which provide a glimpse into the everyday life of a medical doctor, as well as fatherly advice on various topics (plus the requisite lines of poetry). Sage (1853-1917), the son of a carpenter, worked his way through school as a teacher, eventually attending medical school at the University of Buffalo.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Voyages of Amasis. In French and English
French and English text on facing pages. Contemporary calf, somewhat worn; offsetting and browning throughout and a few marginal tears, not affecting text. Contemporary ownership signatures of A. Watkins and William Wayland, with a manuscript correction of French and other pencilled annotations. First American edition, which, according to the author's preface, is only a part of a more extensive work entitled Arcadia. The author states that his traveller arrives in Arcadia from Egypt after visiting Gaul,... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Portraits of celebrated women
Original green publishers cloth, light soiling and wear to covers; fly-leaf and title browned, library stamps to front paste-down and free end-paper, library pocket and stamp-sheet to rear end-papers. From the library of Forestville High School, with its bookplate. Third edition in English. A collection of nine essays which look at early letters and achievements of women. The quiet fairness with which M. Sainte-Beuve estimates feminine effort and achievement in letters, as contrasted alike with ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
HARPER, George McLean. Charles-Augustin Sainte-Beuve
including bibliography and index. Maroon cloth with paper spine label. First edition of the first book in English to be devoted to the life and works of the Sainte-Beuve (1804-69), the foremost French literary critic of the nineteenth century, who abandoned his medical studies for literature. Part of Alexander Jessups series French men of letters. Harper (1863-1947) was assistant editor of Scribners Magazine, Woodhull Professor of Romance Languages at Princeton, as well as one of the closest fr... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Thérapeutique respiratoire... Instruction sur linstrument pulvérisateur des liquides médicamenteux, ses applications au traitement des maladies de poitrine er la manière de sen servir
With an engraved frontispiece representing the instrument invented by Dr. Sales-Girons and constructed by Charriere (repeated in the text). Bound in boards, morocco backstrip. A fine copy. First and only edition of the original detailed instruction manual on use of this rare medical instrument. Charriere (1803-76) was the most eminent French medical instrument-maker in the nineteenth century.Invented by Sales-Girons (1808-79) in France and presented at the Medical Academy in Paris, 1858, the prese... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Pharmacopoeia Londinensis. Or, the new London Dispensatory. In VI books. Translated into English for the publick good, and fitted to the whole art of healing . . . As also the praxis of chymistry
Complete with all blanks. Contemporary calf, a bit worn. Light browning throughout due to paper stock. Generally an excellent copy. Sixth edition. Originally published by Nicholas Culpepper in 1653, this work made available to the general public medicines, as well as theories of health and healing, that were previously held close to the vest by members of the College of Physicians. It made him a hero to the masses, as there was a shortage of physicians in London at the time, and those that were in practice ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Descriptio ossium hominis; Oratio de officio medici perqua difficili, a multis pessime neglecto. (bound with) Opuscula anatomica (bound with ) Tabulae uteri humani gravidi et puerperae
Unbound, but in original limp boards. With 23 folding engraved plates. An outstanding uncut copy, clearly put together at the same time, given the quality of the separate works. A small stamp containing the name of Betsy Vaughan on first blank leaf. I. First edition of this scarce book. One of only two of Sandifort's non-illustrated works, this scholarly endeavor was intended as a companion text to already existing illustrated works on osteology. II. First editions of three of Sandifort's works, T... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
The theory and treatment of fevers. Revised and corrected by Ferdinando Stith
Wrappers; scattered browning, minor repairs on a few leaves. First edition. This work is not scarce, but it has a most interesting provenance and history, recorded in manuscript on the front flyleaf. The book apparently belonged to a Dr. J. W. Moodey of Greensburg, Indiana, who writes of Sappington's pioneer use of quinine pills as a treatment for fevers. Dr. G. W. H. Kemper received the book in 1867, and gives an account of the copy in the catalogue of the St. Louis Medical History Club, noting that ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The silva of North America. A description of the trees which grow naturally in North America exclusive of Mexico
With 740 engraved plates. Original publisher's boards, fragile, with chipping to edges and spines; a few amateur repairs, some hinges re-enforced with japanese silk tissue, evidence of library pocket removal to fly-leaves. Still a very good copy of this impressive set. From the library of the eminent publisher and bibliophile Moncure Biddle (1882-1952) with his finely engraved armorial bookplates. First edition of this monumental work, covering every species of tree native to North America. Each genus d... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,500.00
The Elements of Algebra in ten books
All blanks present. With two title pages, frontispiece portrait by van der Gucht after Vanderbanck, and 9 plates (8 folding). Complete with errata and 8-page list of subscribers. Contemporary calf, small tear to headband of Volume I, otherwise a very handsome copy from the library of Charles Arthur Wynne Finch with his armorial bookplate dated 1878, signature of Seymour Finch. First edition, published posthumously by subscription by the author's widow and children. Saunderson (1681-1739), blind since tw... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Essais sur l'hygrometrie; (with) Defense de l'hygrometre a cheveu, pour servir de supplement aux essais sur ll'hygrometrie
I: With folding tables and engravings, title vignette, headpieces. Library stamp on title; II: marbled paper, foxing throughout. First editions of both works. Saussure (1740-99) conducted extensive investigations on the vapor pressure of water at various temperatures, using human hair as a hygrometric element. His four Essais contain the results of his demonstrations, including the famous experiment on the role of water vapor in the atmosphere. In the Défense, Saussure remarks that the only physicist... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,800.00
American entomology, or descriptions of the insects of North America
Extra engraved title page in Volume I. With 54 beautiful hand-coloured plates, each with accompanying text which includes description of generic and specific characteristics, as well as the author's observations. Half polished green calf and marbled boards, spines in six compartments with elaborate gilt and morocco spine labels. An exquisite copy from the library of Nannette and Richard Selig, the American poet and scholar, with their bookplate in each volume. First edition of the first substantive Am... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$8,500.00
Traité pratique des hernies, ou mémoires anatomiques et chirurgicaux sur ces maladies; planches
With 11 engraved plates and ten outline plates. Modern calf-backed marbled boards. Scattered foxing and browning, paper repairs to first four leaves, mainly to inner margin. From the library of Richard Goolden, with his armorial bookplate, as well as the bookplate of the Library of the St. Louis Medical Society. First edition in French of the atlas only. Considered the authoritative work on hernia, the eponyms "Scarpa's fascia" and "Scarpa's triangle" of the thigh are both deri... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
The chemical essays of Charles-William Scheele. Translated from the transaction of the Academy of Sciences at Stockholm. With additions
Contemporary calf. From the library of Sir Lucius OBrien, Bart. with bookplate. First English edition of a most important and now very rare book. A collection of some of the authors most important memoirs, edited by Thomas Beddoes. It contains accounts of his discovery of hydrofluoric, tartaric, benzoic, arsenious, molybdic, lactic, citric, malic, oxalic, gallic and other acids. He also separated independently chlorine, baryta, oxygen, glycerine, H2S and obtained salts of manganese and sho... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Die grünen Armpolypen, die geschwänzten und ungeschwänzten zackigen Wasserflöhe, und eine besondere Art kleiner Wasseraale.... Zweyte Auflage
With 3 engraved hand-coloured plates by B.G. Fridrich. An uncut and partially unopened copy, disbound. Small stamp on tile; an excellent copy. Second edition of this valuable study on insects, based on the author's microscopic observations. He here illustrates the life cycles of several types of insects that live in water, and gives a detailed description of each insect depicted. Schäffer (1718-90), an early entomologist, wrote numerous scientific treatises, especially on vertebrate zoology.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Principles of scientific botany; or, botany as an inductive science
With 6 lithographed plates and numerous text woodcuts. Contemporary cloth binding, covers in blind, spine worn and partially chipped; interior is generally very clean, plates partially soiled. First edition in English from the second German edition, with a new summary and appendix, translated by Edwin Lankester, British zoologist. Schleiden (1804-81) was a German botanist, who, with Schwann, is best known for the establishment of the cell theory. In 1838 he announced that the various parts of plants consist... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Space and time in contemporary physics . . . rendered into English by Henry L. Brose with an introduction by F.A. Lindemann.; (together with) Raum und Zeit . . . Dritte Auflage
Original wrappers. I: First edition of this excellent commentary on the theory of relativity.II: Third revised edition.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Allgemeine Erkenntnislehre
Cloth-backed marbled boards; contemporary signature of Correa Morlan Wall (?) on the front flyleaf. First edition of the author's most important work in which he presents his general philosophy of science, a comprehensive and valuable treatment of a general theory of knowledge. Schlick (1882-1936) was one of the founders of modern analytical philosophy and "a guiding spirit of the Vienna circle of logical positivists." The present work drew attention to Schlick and was partially responsible fo... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
Das gemeinnutzige haus-arzenybuch zur erkennung und heilung der meisten im menschlichen leben vorkommenden krankheiten
Original marbled wrappers. Worn, and chipped front wrapper nearly detached. Interior spotted and browned. MS notations to recto of back wrapper. Second edition (first was 1826) of an interesting work on gathering herbs for therapeutic use. This is an early American Pennsylvania German materia medica with formulae, receipts, prescriptions of plants and vegetables. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (6)
With photos (4)

