Authors starting with S from Wonder Book - Member ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 221
THE POETICAL WORKS OF WALTER SCOTT - SIX VOLUME SET
J. EASTBURN AND CO; NEW YORK; 1819; EACH VOLUME, 3 1/4 X 5 1/2, APPROX. 300 PAGES; AS IS; LEATHER BOUND; SOME HAVE ONE OR BOTH COVERS DETACHED (A FEW... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$78.00
On the Beach
1957, assumed 1st, NAP, same date on title page and copyrt. page, orig. price of 3.95 to dj flap, grey cloth, some dents and bumping to fore edge of front cover, light wear to spine ends, old newspaper review of this book glued onto rep causing foxing to rear pastedown, o/w book is very good, clean and sound, dust jacket has light edgewear.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00
Don Quijote de la Mancha
Barcelona: Editorial Mateu 1965. A 2 part set with 40 issues (fascicles), in Spanish. Missing No. 28-29 (p 157-204 of Part 2). 9x12" paper magazines with pictorial covers (most are gold or silver). Pages: each issue ~25 pp: Part 1 (No. 1-20) 478 pp, Part 2 (No. 21-40) 465 pp. Profusely illustrated with large color art by Salvador Dali. Condition: Covers lightly soiled. Spines somewhat rubbed. Pages clean, firm & even. GOOD except 2 missing issues.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$599.99
Couleurs Des Maitres Picasso
Collectible - Good. Paris: Les editions Braun & Cie 1946. 8.5x11" red cloth hardcover with gray pictorial dust jacket. 12 pp of text by Sabartes in French (includes 11 5x4" B/W copies of art) + 24 6x8" color plates of art. Condition: FAIR dust jacket (soiled, edges frayed). GOOD+ Book (Hinges loose but book firm. Cover and pages clean & even.)... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$795.99
Fortune's Fool (ARC)
Collectible - Good. Bookplate & owner's name inside. Advance review copy!... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00
Pablo y Virginia
Collectible - Acceptable.. Translated into Spanish by Josef Miguel Alea. Spine flaking & partially missing. Inner pages faintly soiled. AS IS!... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$125.00
Time of Change
1988, signed by Salisbury, limited 1st edition, navy leather with bronze and gilt design, gilt page edges, marbled eps, ribbon bookmark, very nice condition, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
Sally Wister's Journal A True Narrative Being a Quaker Maiden's Account of Her Experience with Officers of the Continental Army 1777-1778
1902, yellow cloth with blue design, no dust jacket, foxing to covers, light edgewear, hinge cracked in a few places but binding still sound, interior is clean, p129 has foxing from a paper previously laid in, b/w plates, color frontis.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
The Right Time, the Right Place
Signed Copy Collectible - Very Good. Good dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by author on front endpaper. ISBN 0682490393.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$150.00
The Chess Reader: the Royal Game in World Literature
1949, NAP, black cloth has light edgewear, foxing to eps, interior is clean and sound, b/w plates, dust jacket is edgeworn and chipped, dj darkened at spine and around edges, dj light soil and waterstains.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00
History of the Civil War in the United States Its Cause, Origin, Progress and Conclusion
1865, rebound in dark brown leatherette with gilt lettering, no dust jacket, binding looks new, new eps and pastedowns, covers are in very nice condition, old library card for this title laid in and some pencil/pen small writing to title page and list of illustrations page, no other library indications, interior is clean and sound, 1020 pages, numerous b/w plates and steel engravings. Hard Cover. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$175.00
Robert E. Lee A Portrait: 1807-1861 and The Complete Man: 1861-1870 2 Volume Set in Slipcase
1sts, light wear to dj spines, books are clean and sound, in lightly worn and soiled slipcase. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$135.00
Storm Over the Land: A Profile of the Civil War
Printed for the members of the Civil War Book Club, signed by author. Slightly bumped spine ends. Dj is price-clipped with small tears at spine ends. Dj also has some creasing on back cover and a 3/4 tear along top back edge. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good to Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$100.00
Abraham Lincoln The War Years 4 Volume Set
1939, books are in very nice condition, small owner address label to front pastedowns, plain cream colored djs are edgeworn and torn, some dampstains to djs, not to books. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00
Lincoln Collector The Story of Oliver R. Barrett's Great Private Collection
1949, 1st, #1135 of 2425 numbered and signed copies, light wear to corners, missing slipcase. First Edition. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$100.00
Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years and The War Years [One-Volume Edition] [Easton Press Library of American Presidents]
1984, no dj, black leather with gilt design, gilt page edges, ribbon bookmark, very nice condition. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00
Abraham Lincoln The War Years 4 Volume Set
1939, 4 volume set, navy cloth, books are in very nice condition, clean and sound, plain cream colored dust jackets are edgeworn and torn, spines are darkened, djs to vols. 2 and 4 have large chips at spine heads.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00
ABOMINABLE SNOWMEN: Legend Come to Life - The Story of Sub-Humans on Five Continents from the Early Iceage Until Today
1961, stated 1st, grey cloth has some fading/yellowing along edges, o/w very good, clean and sound, dust jacket has edgewear... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$65.00
Taxing personal wealth;: An analysis of capital taxation in the United Kingdom - history, present structure and future possibilities
Acceptable condition. HARDCOVER EDITION. NO DUST JACKET. Ex-Library. Cover surfaces and edges has light rubbing and fading. Library stickers taped to tail of spine and back cover. Binding is slightly cocked and spine is cracked. Library stamps on FEP. Library cardholder glued to inside of backcover. Library sticker on inside of back cover. Light browning on pages, page ends and edges. Content and text remains intact and in good shape. Content binding is secure.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$46.44
A History of the United States Before the Revolution with Some Account of The Aborigines
Collectible - Acceptable.. Cover rubbed with edges frayed & joint cracked. Pages somewhat soiled. AS IS!... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (113)
Signed (37)
With photos (2)

