Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 9608
Sort by:

 
Possession: A Romance
BYATT, A.S
Possession: A Romance
New York: Random House. (1990). First. Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. Very good in wrappers, with offsetting on the front. Signed by the author. Booker Prize winner. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Hon. Henry C. Murphy, LL.D. of Brooklyn, Long Island and his Library
S., C
Hon. Henry C. Murphy, LL.D. of Brooklyn, Long Island and his Library
(New York: Geo. A. Leavitt & Co.. 1883). First. First edition. Yellow printed wrappers with portrait. 7, (1)pp. Modest offsetting on the front wrap, else near fine. Biographical sketch, signed "C.S.," of the late Mayor of Brooklyn who was responsible for building the Brooklyn Bridge, issued by an auction company in anticipation of the sale of his fantastic collection of Americana (you could look it up!). This sketch appeared unsigned as the introduction to the ponderous auction catalogue, but ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
John Forbes and Company and the War of 1812 in the Spanish Borderlands
COKER, William S
John Forbes and Company and the War of 1812 in the Spanish Borderlands
Pensacola: Perdido Bay Press. 1979. Reprinted from Hispanic-American Essays in Honor of Max Leon Moorhead. Octavo. pp.61-97. Stapled wrappers. Near fine with spine lightly faded. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Jasper Johns: Prints 1970-1977
FIELD, Richard S
Jasper Johns: Prints 1970-1977
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University. 1978. Quarto. 127pp. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Stamp and owner name on front endpapers and a piece of tape on the spine, else very good in pictorial wrappers. Exhibition catalogue. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
His Majesty's Opposition 1714-1830
FOORD, Archibald S
His Majesty's Opposition 1714-1830
Oxford: Oxford University Press. 1964. First. First edition. 494pp. Near fine in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper, with a faded spine and light soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Life And Letters of Dr. William Beaumont
MYER, Jesse S
Life And Letters of Dr. William Beaumont
St. Louis: C.V. Mosby Company. 1939. Reprint of the 1912 edition. Octavo. xxxi, 327pp. Frontispiece and illustrations. Very good in cloth-backed and paper covered boards, with some soiling and rubbing and an owner name on the front free endpaper. Introduction by William Osler. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
The American Historical Association: The Territories and the United States, 1861 - 1890, Studies in Colonial Administration
POMEROY, Earl S
The American Historical Association: The Territories and the United States, 1861 - 1890, Studies in Colonial Administration
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. 1947. First. First edition. 163pp. Fine in a very good glassine dustwrapper with toning, shallow chips and tears. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
My Airedale and Other Verses
S., R.G.E. (Rose Greenleaf Eliot Smith)
My Airedale and Other Verses
St. Louis MO: (The Author / Kutterer-Jansen Printing Co.). 1922. First. First edition. Japanese vellum and papercovered boards. About fine. An attractive and scarce little volume of verse. Of particular surprise to the reader is that a second edition was called for in 1927. OCLC lists only four copies of the first edition. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Helinski: Selected Poems of Pentti Saarikoski
SAARIKOSKI, Pentti
Helinski: Selected Poems of Pentti Saarikoski
London: Rapp & Carroll. (1967). First British Edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a few small scuff marks on front panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Eero Saarinen On His Work
SAARINEN, Aline B. (Editor)
Eero Saarinen On His Work
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1962. First. First edition. Fine in very good original glassine dustwrapper with browning and two large chips to the spine and a small tear and scratch to the front panel; in very good slipcase with tear along the seam of its spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Proud Possessors, The lives, times and tastes of some Adventurous American Art collectors
SAARINEN, Aline B
The Proud Possessors, The lives, times and tastes of some Adventurous American Art collectors
New York: Random House. (1958). First. First edition. Octavo. Illustrated with black & white photographic plates. Scattered spotting to the boards, very good or better, without dustwrapper. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Magenta Frog Magasine [sic]
SABA, Arn [Katherine Collins] and Gordon Fidler
The Magenta Frog Magasine [sic]
Vancouver, British Columbia: Talon Books. March 1970. First. First printing. (74)pp. Paper wraps. Wraps somewhat soiled, corner lightly bumped, and some writing on the cover with a library stamp on the front fly, very good or better. Canadian magazine touted as a "children's book for adults" with assorted stories, poems, mock newspaper articles, and cartoons, mostly from Collins (then Saba) who is best known for her 1980s indy comic book, Neil the Horse. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Stories and Recollections of Umberto Saba
SABA, Umberto
The Stories and Recollections of Umberto Saba
Riverdale-On-Hudson: The Sheep Meadow Press. (1993). First. First edition. Small bump to the bottom of several pages else fine in fine dustwrapper. First appearance in English of the short prose work of the great Italian poet. Scarce title. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Writings of Rafael Sabatini (Volumes 1-29)
SABATINI, Rafael
The Writings of Rafael Sabatini (Volumes 1-29)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1924-1933. Autograph Edition. 29 volumes (the publisher continued to add titles annually, this set lacks the final five volumes issued from 1934-1937). Tan papercovered boards with red cloth backstrips and spine labels, without dustwrappers as issued (not to be confused with the publisher's Definitive Edition, which had jackets but was smaller in size and unsigned). A few volumes slightly bumped (near fine) and the the spinal extremities of three volumes torn and frayed (go... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
The Sea-Hawk
SABATINI, Rafael
The Sea-Hawk
New York: P.F. Collier and Son Corporation. (1924). Reprint. Very good with small sunned patch on spine in good dustwrapper with rubbing, age-toning and one third of back panel torn off. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The King's Minion
SABATINI, Rafael
The King's Minion
New York: Collier. (1930). Reprint. Fine in a very good plain paper dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Venetian Masque
SABATINI, Rafael
Venetian Masque
New York: Collier. (1934). Reprint. Near fine in a very good plain paper dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Sea-Hawk
SABATINI, Rafael
The Sea-Hawk
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Ca 1925. Later printing. Very good in a very good dustwrapper with a scuffed area on the rear panel, light soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Master-at-Arms
SABATINI, Rafael
Master-at-Arms
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1940. First. First American edition. Very good with a tanned spine, some wear at the spine ends and corners, light soiling, lacking the dustwrapper. An uncommon title, late in the author's career. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Writings of Rafael Sabatini Volume VII: The Banner of the Bull
SABATINI, Rafael
The Writings of Rafael Sabatini Volume VII: The Banner of the Bull
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1924. Volume VII only from the Definitive edition of the Writings of Rafael Sabatini. Near fine in red cloth covered boards with stamping on the spine, top edge gilt, very light wear at the spine ends, a few foxing spots on the foredge, in a very good dustwrapper, plain except for title stamping on the spine, with wear at the spine ends and corners and light soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 9608
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1448)
Paperback (487)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7061)
With dust jacket (7050)
Signed (999)
With photos (9581)