Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 988
Sort by:

 
The Nuptials of Corbal - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Sabatini, Rafael
The Nuptials of Corbal  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Boston, New York, and Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Company / the Riverside Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1927. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. A bright First American Edition/First Printing in just about Fine condition with small bookseller's label to rear pastedown in Very Good dust-jacket with a few closed tears and minor chips and tape repair to the inside ; The Nuptials of Corbal is set against the backdrop of the French Revolution. Basis for the film The Prisoner of Corbal (... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
The Sword of Islam - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Sabatini, Rafael
The Sword of Islam  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Boston and Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Company / the Riverside Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1939. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. A smart First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Very Good+ condition with light edgewear; From Rafael Sabatini, the author of Captain Blood comes another swashbuckling tale of adventure. Genoa has come under the oppression of a foreign tyrant, but Lord Andrea Doria and his lieutenant, squadron commander Prospero Adorno, have come... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
The King's Minion - 1st Canadian Edition/1st Printing
Sabatini, Rafael
The King's Minion  - 1st Canadian Edition/1st Printing
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1930. 1st Canadian Edition; First Printing. Cloth. An attractive First Canadian Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in Very Good+ dust-jacket with minor edgewear and light chipping ; The King's Minion is about the Beau Brummel of King James's Court and the desperate game he played to rule a kingdom and wed a great lady . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$140.00

 
Small Steps - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sachar, Louis
Small Steps  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385733143 . A most stunning First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket; In this sequel to Holes, "Louis Sachar uses his signature wit combined with a unique blend of adventure and deeply felt characters to explore issues of race, the nature of celebrity, the invisible connections that determine a person’s life, and what it takes to stay on course. Doing the righ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Holes - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sachar, Louis
New York: Frances Foster Books/Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780374332655 . A First Edition in its First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Winner of both Newbery and National Book Awards, Holes is Sachar's humorous tale of Stanley Yelnats, a boy with a history of bad luck, now having been unjustly sent to Camp Green Lake, a boys' detention center . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$320.00

 
Holes
Sachar, Louis
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2008. Hardcover. 9780374332662 . A bright 10th Anniversary Edition in its first Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Louis Sachar directly on the title page; Winner of both Newbery and National Book Awards, Holes is Sachar's humorous tale of Stanley Yelnats, a boy with a history of bad luck, now having been unjustly sent to Camp Green Lake, a boys' detention center . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
O The Chimneys; Selected Poems, Including The Verse Play, Eli - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sachs, Nelly
O The Chimneys; Selected Poems, Including The Verse Play, Eli  - 1st  Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Edition/First Printing, preceding the UK edition from 1968 in about Fine condition in alike, price-clipped dust-jacket; The Nobel Laureate's collection of poems, selected from Fahrt ins Staublose (1961), Zeichen im Sand (1962), Späte Gedichte (1965). Features both the German language poems on the left and, on the right, poems translated into English by Michael Hamburger, Christ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
O The Chimneys; Selected Poems, Including The Verse Play, Eli - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sachs, Nelly
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Edition/First Printing, preceding the UK edition from 1968 in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; The Nobel Laureate's collection of poems, selected from Fahrt ins Staublose (1961), Zeichen im Sand (1962), Späte Gedichte (1965). Features both the German language poems on the left and, on the right, poems translated into English by Michael Hamburger, Christopher Holme, Ruth and Matt... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$260.00

 
The Man-Eating Machine - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sack, John
The Man-Eating Machine  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0374201528 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with little staining to cloth boards and first few leaves in Near Fine dust-jacket; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Freedom - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Safire, William
Freedom  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 038515903X . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with lightly soiled edges in alike dust-jacket with minute closed tear to upper spine and light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Comet
Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan
New York: Random House. Near Fine. 1985. Softcover. 0394549082 . An attractive Trade Paperback in Near condition with minor edgewear, address stamp to inner front cover, and gift inscription to recto of first leaf without dust-jacket, as issued; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
At the Dawn of Tyranny: The Origins of Individualism, Political Oppression, and the State - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sagan, Eli
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394539222 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition, in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down ; B & W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Aimez-vous Brahms.. - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sagan, Françoise
Aimez-vous Brahms..  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Paris: René Julliard. Fine; Signed by Author. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. A beautiful true First Edition limited to 300 copies (of a total of 390) printed on Vélin Alfa du Marais, this one (being number 176) SIGNED after publication by the author Françoise Sagan directly on the half-title page. An unread copy in original wraps, pages still uncut; Sagan's fourth novel, her tale of the futility of loving an unsuitable partner, and the pressures that society ca... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$840.00

 
Les Merveilleux Nuages - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sagan, Françoise
Les Merveilleux Nuages  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Paris: René Julliard. Near Fine; Signed by Author. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. A beautiful true First Edition limited to 250 copies (of a total of 440) printed on Alfa Mousse des Papeteries Navarre, this one (being number 329) SIGNED after publication by the author Françoise Sagan directly on the half-title page. Very Near Fine condition in original wraps; Sagan's fifth novel, the powerful story of a strange marriage and a far stranger love . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$740.00

 
The Painted Lady - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sagan, Françoise; translated by Lee Fahnestock
New York: E. P. Dutton, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0525241485 . A nice First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, seemingly unread condition, small inked number on front free end paper; in Very Good+ dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Life Of D. H. Lawrence - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Sagar, Keith
The Life Of D. H. Lawrence  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Pantheon Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394509536 . First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, light sunning to board edges in alike dust-jacket with light edge wear. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; ; B&W Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Flyte: Septimus Heap: Book Two - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sage, Angie
Flyte: Septimus Heap: Book Two  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0747577722 . An unread Very Fine First Edition/First Printing in alike dustjacket. Signed by author Angie Sage directly on the title page; The second book of the Septimus Heap series picks up one year after Book One, Magyk. Now, Septimus is apprenticed to Marcia Overstand, the ExtraOrdinary Wizard who switched him with Jenna at birth in order to protect him. Jenna enjoys life... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Physik: Septimus Heap: Book Three - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sage, Angie
Physik: Septimus Heap: Book Three  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0747583978 . An unread Very Fine First Edition/First Printing in alike dustjacket. Signed by author Angie Sage directly on the title page; "When Silas Heap unseals a forgotten room in the Palace, he releases the ghost of a Queen who lived five hundred years earlier. Queen Etheldredda is as awful in death as she was in life, and she's still up to no good. Her diabolic... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$560.00

 
Queste: Septimus Heap: Book Four - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sage, Angie
Queste: Septimus Heap: Book Four  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0747589038 . An unread Very Fine First Edition/First Printing in alike dustjacket. SIGNED and dated May 2008 by author Angie Sage directly on the title page ; When Merrin Meredith summons Things to do his bidding and a malevolent ghost, the result sends Septimus Heap on a Queste like no apprentice has ever known. But 12-year-old Septimus is determined to find his brother Nick... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Magyk: Septimus Heap: Book One - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sage, Angie
Magyk: Septimus Heap: Book One  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0747575878 . An unread Very Fine First Edition/First Printing in alike dustjacket. Signed by author Angie Sage directly on the title page; The arrival of the wizard, Septimus Heap, the "seventh son of a seventh son," sets off any unusual chain of events (including switching Septimus at birth with another baby) that come together a decade later. Life for the Heap fam... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$360.00


Results 1 - 20 of 988
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (980)
Fine or New (599)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (949)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (925)
With dust jacket (901)
Signed (398)
With photos (563)