Authors starting with S from The Bookpress, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 462
MOTIFS DE DECORATION PLANE
1910. SACHS, Hugo, and others. MOTIFS DE DECORATION PLANE. Paris: Arm. Guerinet, n.d. (circa 1910). Portfolio (20 x 14 inches). (iv) pages, 24 plates. First edition. A marvelous suite of textile designs spanning the range of art nouveau production,shown here in photogravure with several designs on each large plat Rare. Not cited by OCLC. The designs are by Hugo Sachs, R. Kuehnel, and M. Starke. The portfolio has been rebacked and re-tipped. The plates are very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$650.00
L'ART D'ECONOMISER LE BOIS, bound with MIROIR, Sebastien. PRESERVATIF
1801. SACHTLEBEN, Johann Heinrich. L'ART D'ECONOMISER LE BOIS, bound with, (MIROIR Sebastien Michel Cesar). PRESERVATIF CONTRE LE FUMEE. Paris: Valade, 1792; Paris: Goeury, 1801. 8vo. Later quarter-calf, marbled boards. 152 pages, 14 folding engraved plates; 24 pages. First editions. A rare set of works on heating stove designs, a popular scientific pursuit at the turn of the eighteenth to the nineteenth century. OCLC cites three copie of L'Art as being in libraries world-wide, none in Americ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$1,100.00
LES MYSTERES DES BANDES NOIRES
1866. Paperback. SACRE, Josse. LES MYSTERES DES BANDES NOIRES. Bruxelles: Josse Sacre, 1866. 8vo. Later half-morocco with original wrappers bound-in. Photographic frontispiece, viii, 324 pages. First edition. The ``bandes noires'' include bibliophiles, bibliomanes, directeurs de ventes etc. The frontispiece is a photograph of the author. Some foxing throughout ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$425.00
ARCHDEACON FRANCIS WRANGHAM, 1769-1842
1937. Paperback. SADLEIR, Michael. ARCHDEACON FRANCIS WRANGHAM, 1769-1842. Oxford: The Bibliographical Society, 1937. Square 8vo. Wrappers. 104 pages, plates. First edition. An excellent essay on this great 19th-century antiquarian, friend of Dibdin, book collector, and publisher of numerous volumes - all in very limited editions, printed on colored papers. A bibliography of his writings and publications is included. Ex-library copy; cover chipped. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
ARCHDEACON FRANCIS WRANGHAM, 1769-1842
1937. Paperback. SADLEIR, Michael. ARCHDEACON FRANCIS WRANGHAM, 1769-1842. Oxford: The Bibliographical Society, 1937. Square 8vo. Wrappers. 104 pages, plates. First edition. An excellent essay on this great 19th-century antiquarian: friend of Dibdin, book collector, and publisher of fay limited editions, printed on colored papers, with a bibliography of his writings and publications. Spine sunned, else fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
NEW LIGHT ON EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY NORTH CAROLINA LITERARY SOURCES
1989. Paperback. (NORTH CAROLINA) SADLER, Lunn Veach. NEW LIGHT ON EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY NORTH CAROLINA LITERARY SOURCES. Fayetteville: Methodist College Press, 1989. 4to. Wrappers. (vi), 62 pages. First edition. Proceedings of the Tryon Palace Symposium, September 22, 1989. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
BEYOND HABITAT
1970. SAFDIE, Moshe. BEYOND HABITAT. Cambridge: MIT Press, (1970). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 244 pages. Second printing. Architect Moshe Safdie provides a rare behind the scenes personal look at how developed his most famous design: Habitat. Habitat was the architectural won of Expo '67 in Montreal. Very good in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
COSMOS
1980. SAGAN, Carl. COSMOS. New York: Random House, (1980). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 365 pages. Thi printing. Sagan's companion book to his popular PBS miniseries. Well illustrated. Ver good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$12.50
THE IMAGE OF THE ARCHITECT
1983. SAINT, Andrew. THE IMAGE OF THE ARCHITECT. New Haven: Yale, 1983. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 180 pages. First edition. The preception of architecture and architects throughout the centuries. Fine ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
THE CRAFTSMAN EXTRAORDINARY
1751. Paperback. (SAINT JOHN, Henry Bolingbroke.). THE CRAFTSMAN EXTRAORDINARY.... London: R. Francklin, 1729. 8vo. Disbound. (ii), 28 pages. First edition. Henry Saint John Bolingbroke (1678-1751), the English statesman, wrote this pamphlet under the pseudonym W. Raleigh in response to a pamphlet by Calee D'Anvers regarding treaties made with Spain. Beside his work as statesman, Saint John is best known for providing the philosophical underpinnings for Pope's Essay on Man. This copy lacks the f... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$125.00
FRENCH LYRICS
1910. SAINTSBURY, George. FRENCH LYRICS. London: Philip Lee Warner, 1910. 8vo. Paper spine, cloth boards, top edge gi Frontispiece, xxx, 246 pages, 11 colored plates tipped in. Collection of French verse illustrated by A. Gerardin. Among the authors represented are Froissart, Ronsard, Rousseau, and Hugo. Head of spine chippe else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$100.00
DES JACINTES, DE LEUR ANATOMIE, REPRODUCTION ET CULTURE
1768. (SAINT-SIMON, Maximilien Henri, Marquis de). DES JACINTES, DE LEUR ANATOMIE, REPRODUCTION ET CULTURE. Amsterdam: N.P., 1768. 4to. Contemporary quarter-vellum, marbled boards. 164 (4), 15 pages, 10 plates. First edition. [Hunt, 602]. A comprehensive monograph on the hyacinth in Holland. Saint-Simon grew the flower on his estate near Utrecht. His work includes an extensive catalogue over two thousand double and single varieties known in 1767. The engraved vignette on the title page is by Jacob van S... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$1,200.00
OLD ENGLISH MEZZOTINTS. EDITED BY CHARLES HOLME
SALAMAN, Malcolm C. OLD ENGLISH MEZZOTINTS. EDITED BY CHARLES HOLME. London: The Studio, (n.d.). 4to. Cloth. xii, 43 pages, 128 plates. First edition. The text is a survey, giving brief biographical information on many of the engravers. Ex-library. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00
ALBUM DE LA MAISON MODERN
1910. SALMAIN, F. ALBUM DE LA MAISON MODERN. Brussels: F. Salmain, n.d. (circa 1910.) Folio. Portfolio. Cloth. (iv) pages 48 plates. First edition. Being the fifth album of contemporary homes featuring photgraphs of both exteriors and interiors, with tissue overlays showing printed plans. Tear on spine, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$250.00
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF RAPHAEL
1969. (RAPHAEL) SALMI, Mario. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF RAPHAEL. New York: Reynal and Company, (1969). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 650 pages, (49) color plates. First edition. Covering the whole breadth of Raphael's artistic activity with forty-nine col plates and over eight hundred black and white illustrations. Eight scholars discuss Raphael's paintings and drawings, architecture, poetry, and other aspects of his life. Very good in a worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00
THE COUNTRY BUILDER'S ESTIMATOR, OR THE ARCHITECT'S COMPANION
1774. SALMON, William. THE COUNTRY BUILDER'S ESTIMATOR, OR THE ARCHITECT'S COMPANION. London: James Hodges, (circa 1730). 12mo. Contemporary full- calf. (xiv), 96 pages, 2 folding charts. First edition, second variation. [Harris, 776; Park, 73; Schimmelman, Architectural Books, 123]. Rare edition. This was Salmon's first book and the first one totally devoted builder's prices. It was the most popular of Salmon's price books with editi up to 1774--all of which are scarce. It establishe... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$4,500.00
THE LONDON AND COUNTRY BUILDER'S VADE MECUM
1990. SALMON, William. THE LONDON AND COUNTRY BUILDER'S VADE MECUM.... (N.P.: N.P., n.d. (circa 1990s.)) 8vo. Cloth spine, marbled boards. Frontispiece, (xii), 187, (1) pages. Facsimile of the 1741 edition of William Salmon's (1703-1779) practical work which served as a standard of reference for the various building trades in America before the Revolution. It lists both London and country prices for w by bricklayers, glaziers, painters, masons, carpenters, plasterers, carvers, joiners, etc. Fine.... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$135.00
OEUVRE DE LA DIVERSITY DES TERMES, DONT ON USE EN ARCHITECTURE
SAMBIN, Hughes. OEUVRE DE LA DIVERSITY DES TERMES, DONT ON USE EN ARCHITECTU REDUICT EN ORDRE. Lyons: Durant, 1572. Small folio. Paste paper boards. 3-48, 53-76, (1) page First, and only, edition. [Fowler, 285; Berlin Catalog, 3920; Mortimer, 481; Brunet V, 104]. This work on columnar figures is one of the most decorative books of the Lyonnese school. It is especially interesting from the viewpoint of French Renaissance architectural history. Sambin, a French architect, cabinetmaker, and joiner was a pu... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$3,500.00
THE BOOKBINDER IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY WILLIAMSBURG
1986. Paperback. SAMFORD, C. Clement. THE BOOKBINDER IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY WILLIAMSBURG. Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, 1986. 8vo. Printed wrappers. 32 pages. With twelve illustrations, ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50
A/N/W'S ART PAPER CATALOG
1960. (PAPER SAMPLES) A/N/W'S ART PAPER CATALOG. New York: n.d. (circa 1960s.) 4to. Plastic covered three-ring binder. Unpaginated. First edition. With glossary of terms and paper specifications. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (322)Paperback (80)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (282)With dust jacket (157)
Signed (8)

