Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 920
Sort by:

 
A Sermon, Preached in St. Barnabas' Free Mission Chapel, Burlington, N.J. by the Rev. William Croswell Doane
[SAINT BARNABAS FREE MISSION CHAPEL, BURLINGTON, N.J.]
New York:: Henry B. Durand (Published by a Churchwoman),, 1863.. Vg in wraps/8vo./pamphlet/22 pp. Religion. REL2/3142. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Ingemious Gentleman Don Quixote de La Mancha
Saavedra, Miguel de Cervantes, Gustave Dore [illustrator]
Philadelphia:: The Franklin Library,, 1976.. Full Leather.. Limited Edition.. Limited Edition. 8vo. Brown full leather covered boards with gilt decoration to boards and to spine. Gilt title to spine as well as 5 raised bands. Very slight rubbing to a few places on exterior but else is pristine. Beautiful beige cloth end pages. Bound in ribbon bookmark. Beautiful illustrations throughout. Gilt edges to pages. 625 pages. LIT/032610. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Life and Reflections of Charles Observator: In Which are Displayed the Real Characters of Human Life
Sabin, Rev. Elijah R
Boston:: Rowe and Hooper,, 1816.. Very Good- leather hardcover. Tan leather boards rubbed and worn with small closed tear to top edge of spine, otherwise in good condition for its age. Literature. LIT/1283. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Movable Mother Goose
Sabuda, Robert ; [Mother Goose]
New York:: Little Simon,, (1999).. Hard Cover.. First Edition. Fine in full color illustrated paper covered boards with blue spine panel and white title to spine. All pop-ups are in excellent working order. Tiny spot of soiling to one page, else fine. [12 pages]. CHILD/110309. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Winter's Tale. An Original Pop-Up Journey
Sabuda, Robert
New York:: Little Simon,, (2005).. Hard Cover.. First edition. Fine in green cloth backed glossy illustrated paper covered boards with silver title to spine. Pristine glitter filled interior with all pop-ups in perfect working order. Battery operated lights are still functional with changeable battery. CHILD/102909. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Cloridano e Medoro, con Alcuni Argomenti per Una Lettura del Primo Furioso
Saccone, Eduardo
Offprint from Modern Language Notes, 1968,. Vg in yellow wraps Italian. ITA211301. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Egypt and Israel
Sachar, Howard M
New York:: Richard Marek Publishers,, 1981.. Fine hardcover with Near Fine dustjacket. Small closed tear to dustjacket corner. Price clipped. Middle East. MID/6202. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Commonwealth of Art. Style in the Fine Arts, Music and the Dance
Sachs, Curt
New York:: W.W. Norton and Co,, 1946.. Hard Cover.. Near fine in very good, price-clipped dustjacket. Art. ART1/12010. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Fine Points of Furniture. Early American
Sack, Albert
New York:: Crown Publishers Inc,, 1950.. Cloth Backed Paper Boards.. 8vo. Beige cloth backed pink paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Includes over 800 illustrations. Tight binding with clean interior. Brown illustrated dj with pink title to spine. Several closed tears and chipping to edges of dj. Some tears have been repaired with tape. 303 pp. FURN/072205. Very Good in Good Plus dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Saint Joan of Arc
Sackville-West, V
London:: Michael Joseph LTD,, 1948.. Very good/ good dust jacket with some wear/ gold embossed front and back pieces Literature. LIT/5312. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Excursions in Victorian Bibliography
Sadleir, Michael
London:: Chaundy and Cox,, 1922.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. SCARCE in dust jacket. Navy blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Slight bowing to boards. Browning to end pages, else the interior is clean and bright. Dark grey dust jacket with dark blue title to spine and front panel. There are a few small closed tears to the edges of the jacket. Index, 240 pages. BOB/092906. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Anthony Trollope. A Commentary
Sadleir, Michael
Boston and New York:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1927.. cloth Boards.. 8vo. Introduction by Edward Newton. FIRST U.S. EDITION. Green cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Slight fading to spine and a few minor scuff marks to boards. Clean, bright interior with illustrations and frontis. Very light damp stain to bottom edge of a few pages. Index, 432 pages. LIT/092906. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Excursions in Victorian Bibliography
Sadleir, Michael
Excursions in Victorian Bibliography
London:: Chaundy & Cox,, 1922.. INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION. Michael Sadleir (1888 - 1957) was the most noted scholar and bibliographer of Victorian literature of his time. In this work he calls the material included his ÒnotesÓ rather than an exhaustive bibliography, and speaks of his great love for the Victorian novelists. Those included here are Anthony Trollope (his favorite), Benjamin Disraeli, Frederick Marryat, Wilkie Collins, Charles Reade, G.J. Whyte Melville, Mrs. Gaskell, and Herma... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$425.00

 
XIX Century Fiction: A Bibliographical Record Based on His Own Collection 2 Volumes
Sadleir, Michael
Cambridge MS:: Maurizio Martino,, [1994].. 1 of 350 copies reprinting the first edition of 1951. Perhaps the definitive bibliography of 19th century literature. It concentrates on British authors but includes a few books by some American writers such as Poe, Stowe, Twain, Melville, and Hawthorne. Includes bibliographies of yellow-backs and other inexpensive publisher series. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt author and title to spines. In fine condition. Volume I: 399 pages; Volume II: 195 pages. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$130.00

 
Blessington-D'Orsay: A Masquerade
Sadleir, Michael
London:: Constable and Co, Ltd,, 1933.. Very Good+ green hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. With sixteen engraved plates. British Monarchy. ENGHIS/12202. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Desolate Splendour
Sadleir, Michael
London:: Constable,, 1923.. 1st edition. Very good in very good dustjacket. Dustjacket is darkened at spine, has a few spots of foxing, and is a bit worn along the upper edge. Clean, tight interior. Literature. LIT2/7190. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Time's Island: Portraits of the Vineyard
Safford, Nancy
Cambridge:: MIT Press,, 1973.. Hard Cover.. Oblong small quarto. Near fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Exlibris. Owner's name and address and blindstamp to title page. Beautiful black and white photographs. Greg illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Light edge wear to top edge of dust jacket. State History - Massachussetts. MASS6/10231. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Israel: The Embattled Ally
Safran, Nadav
Cambridge:: The Belknap Press,, 1978.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Red cloth boards with white title to spine. Interior is very clean with bright text. Index, 632 pp. MID/082905. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Treasury of Children's Literature
Sage, Alison [selected by]
London:: Hutchinson,, 2000.. Hard Cover.. White and blue illustrated glossy paper covered boards with white title to front board and spine to spine. Pristine interior filled with lovely full color illustrations. 318 pages. CHILD/100509. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Devil Upon Two Sticks Translated from the Diable Bioteaux of M. Le Sage
Sage, M. Le
London:: C. Cooke,. Leather Boards.. 12mo. Embellished with "super engravings" which have been hand-colored. Brown leather boards with browned spine and maroon/gilt title label. Chipping to foot of spine. Cracking to exterior hinges. Small white stain to front board. Wear to corners and edges. Minor foxing to some pages. Small tears to margins of a few pages. A few internal splits to binding. Signed by previous owner on title page. A good reading copy. 250 pp. LIT/070305. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 920
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (605)
Paperback (120)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
Signed (80)
With photos (49)