Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA

Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1282
Sort by:

 
Typed Letter Signed
SABATH, Adolph J. (1866-1952)
This Slovakian immigrant was elected a Democratic representative to Congress from Chicago in 1907, and on April 1, 1934 became the "Dean of the House" (longest-serving member), a post he held for 18 years, 7 months and 5 days -- the longest anyone has held that post. TLS, 1p, 8" X 10½", Washington, DC, 1939 August 5. Addressed to Gerald Salters. Near fine. On "House of Representatives U.S." letterhead, Sabath as chairman of the Committee on Rules attempts to appease an ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Boulevard
SABATIER, Robert
Translation by Lowell Bair. New York: David McKay Company, 1958. 8vo. Pink cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 249pp. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Handsome first edition. YOUNG 3393. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Murder, 1776 & Washington's Policy of Silence
SABINE, William H.W
New York: Theo. Gaus' Sons, 1973. Small 4to. Red cloth, dust jacket. 207pp. Frontispiece, map. Very good/good plus. Jacket edgeworn, with some edge chips and edgewear and dampstaining to top portion of rear panel (and corresponding discoloration to cloth below). Still, a tight and decent first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Cities of Ancient Mexico: Reconstructing a Lost World
SABLOFF, Jeremy A
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1989. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 224pp. Numerous illustrations, line drawings, floor plans. Near fine. First paperback edition, tight and handsome. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
American Music
SABLOSKY, Irving
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1971]. 8vo. Blue cloth. xiii, 228pp. Near fine. Third printing, tight and nice, of this volume in editor Daniel J. Boorstin's "The Chicago History of American Civilization" series -- which he also introduces. From the library of conductor and musicologist Paul Clinton Echols (1954-94). ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Witches' Sabbath
SACHS, Maurice
Translation by Richard Howard. New York: Stein and Day, 1964. Small 4to. Red cloth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. 315pp. Very good/very good. First U.S. edition, tight and attractive. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Signed First Day Cover
SACKS, Cal (1914-2003)
Prolific book and dust jacket illustrator (often with McGraw-Hill). Signed First Day Cover, 6½" X 3½", cancelled in Yorktown, Virginia, on 16 October 1981 and with "First Day of Issue" boldly stamped. Two Sacks-designed 18-cent "Yorktown 1781" and "Virginia Capes 1781" stamps at upper right. Fine. No decorative cachet at left; no distracting recipient's name/address. Near the center, in black fineline, Sacks signs boldly. With small portion of origi... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Island of the Colorblind and Cycad Island
SACKS, Oliver
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 8vo. Black cloth spine and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. xv, 298pp. Line drawings, map endpapers. Very good/near fine. Institutional name/address neatly inkstamped on front flyleaf and below this a light abrasion (probably from removal of same institution's bookplate). Tight, nice first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Autograph Letter Signed
SACKVILLE-WEST, Edward (1901-65)
English author and noted music critic who wrote five highly-regarded novels, among them "Piano Quintet" (1925) and "The Sun in Capricorn" (1934). ALS, 2pp (single leaf), 5¼" X 7", Castello San Peyre, France, n.y. [ca. 1931]. Addressed to Mr. Trevillian. Very good. Small mounting traces near bottom of leaf verso, one of which causes small (¼") paper loss. Sackville-West graciously agrees to sign a copy of his 1931 novel "Simpson: A Life" for an admi... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Signed First Day Cover
SADACCA, Albert V. (1902-?)
Although Grover Cleveland had electric lights put on the White House Christmas tree in 1895, it was this 15-year-old Spanish immigrant who in New York in 1917 developed and popularized the modern concept of a string of small lights painted different colors to decorate trees and avoid the fires often caused by Christmas tree candles; his family firm (NOMA Electric Company) monopolized the industry for a time. Signed First Day Cover, 6½" X 3½", cancelled at Washington, DC on November ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Forlorn Sunset
SADLEIR, Michael
New York: Boar's Head Books, 1949. 8vo. Grey paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. vi, 496pp. Very good/good plus. Jacket a bit edgeworn and edge chipped. Early reprint edition of this "Story of the Systematic Corruption of Little Girls for the Reaxation of the Sensualists of Mayfair." ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Texas Christian University: The Recent Developments
SADLER, M.E
New York: The Newcomen Society in North America, 1965. 8vo. Stiff tan wrappers. 24pp. Illustrations. Near fine. First edition. The Newcomen Society was a distinguished honorary society, formed in England, devoted to the study of "those factors which have contributed or are contributing to the progress of Mankind" -- usually business, industry, transportation, agriculture, etc. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Signature
SADOWSKI, Ted (1936-93)
This pitcher debuted with the Washington Senators in 1960, retiring from the Minnesota Twins in 1962. Bold small signature in blue ballpoint, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1986 May 7. Fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Good Advice
SAFIR, Leonard, and SAFIRE, William (compilers)
New York: Times Books, 1982. Small 4to. Tan cloth spine and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. xv, 400pp. Near fine/near fine. Inscribed by Safire. First edition. Extensive compendium of quotations, inscribed by Safire on the half-title page to a noted Lincoln dealer and scholar who aided with Safire's novel "Lincoln": "For Ralph Newman / My Lincoln adviser / Best -- / Bill Safire. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Full Disclosure
SAFIRE, William
New York: Ballantine Books, 1978. 16mo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. ix, 625pp. Floorplans. Very good. Slightest of edgewear. First paperback edition, tight and attractive, inscribed boldly by the author on the title page: "For Steve / Piscaglia / Best / Bill Safire." ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Fumblerules: A Lighthearted Guide to Grammar and Good Usage
SAFIRE, William
New York: Doubleday, 1990. 16mo. Cream cloth spine and cream paper over boards, dust jacket. vi, 153pp. Near fine/very good. Jacket spine very lightly sunned. Book club edition, tight and nice. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Scandalmonger
SAFIRE, William
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Small 4to. Black and marbled cream paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 496pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Small abrasion on front flyleaf. A tight and lovely first edition, inscribed large and bold by the author in black ballpoint on the title page: "For Florence / & Arnold -- / Bill Safire." Historical fiction circling around Thomas Jefferson and Alexander Hamilton. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
In Love with Norma Loquendi
SAFIRE, William
Illustrations by Keith Bendis. New York: Random House, [1994]. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and white paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xv, 349pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. A handsome first edition of the noted verbivore's comments on our language -- "More from the language maven about his passion for common speech," notes the front jacket panel. Signed enormous and boldly by Safire in black marker on the front flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Rise and Fall of the Shah
SAIKAL, Amin
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1980. Small 4to. Black cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 279pp. Illustrations, map. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. First edition, tight and attractive. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Bill Bolton and Hidden Danger
SAINSBURY, JR., Noel
Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Co., 1933. 8vo. Red paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 251pp. Good/good. Minor jacket edgewear, ownership inscription on front pastedown. Reprint edition in a bright, vivid jacket. Part of "The Bill Bolton Naval Aviation Series. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1282
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (605)
$25-50 (376)
$50-100 (151)
$100-250 (79)
$250-500 (24)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (713)
Paperback (241)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (505)
With dust jacket (513)
Signed (435)
With photos (12)