Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 399
Sort by:

 
Search For Form: A Fundamental Approach to Art
Saarinen, Eliel
New York:: Reinhold Publishing Corp.,, 1950.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, 9.25 inches tall, in tan cloth. Illustrated with several black and white plates. 354 pages. A discussion of the principles of art by Saarinen, known primarily for his achievements as an architect. Jacket is worn around the edges, small pieces are missing from the top edge, perhaps totaling a square inch, with some general fading and loss of surface color on the rear panel from rubbing, and there is a yellowed tape repair ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
George Grosz: The Berlin Years
Sabarsky, Serge
New York:: Rizzoli,, 1985.. First U.S. Edition . Hardcover. Squarish quarto in black cloth stamped in white. 253 pages illustrated by 189 plates, many in color. The German artist's grotesque caricatures from the 1920s showing considerable foresight about what was to come in the 1930s. The book is bright, clean and unworn. The jacket is likewise bright and crisp, but the rear panel is lightly soiled and toned at the top. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$60.00

 
Palmer Lake: A Historical Narrative
Sabin, Marion Savage (edited by Lloyd McFarling)
Denver:: Sage Books,, 1957.. Later Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall in pictorial cream colored paper covered boards. 116 pages illustrated sparsely by photographs. Note that this has the appearance of a first edition by this publisher, but there was an earlier printing, the book being bound in blue cloth. Minimally extremity worn. Otherwise very nice soundly bound copy. The jacket is very lightly extremity worn; a couple of small tears, none as much as an inch. A short history of th... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
Proceedings of the International Workshop on the Rock Mechanics of Nuclear Waste Repositories
Saeb, Saeid; Christopher Francke, editors
Alexandria VA:: American Rock Mechanics Association,, 1999.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto in purplish blue glossy paper covered boards, top border black. 258 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings, maps, graphs and diagrams. A collection of scholarly papers presented at a conference in Vail Colorado in June, 1999. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers are lightly rubbed with some very minor abrasions to the front fore edge. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$60.00

 
The Last Rustler: The Autobiography of Lee Sage
Sage, Lee; illustrations by Paul S. Clowes
Boston:: Little Brown & Co.,, 1930.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.5 inches (22 cm) tall, in brick red cloth decorated in black and yellow. 303 pages illustrated by drawings. Endpapers are toned at the edges and very light extremity wear, but the book is otherwise bright and sound. The jacket is missing a triangular piece, 1 inch by a half inch deep, at the top front panel. Several small edge tears, none as much as an inch, with associated creasing; top and bottom edges with brown tape r... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00

 
Stand-ups: Adventures of Alice in Wonderland
Sage, Sidney
Akron OH:: Saalfield,, 1934.. No Edition Indicated. Softcover. Oversize stapled softcover, about 12.5 by 10.5 inches, with color illustrated covers. Four full page and one double page die-cut color illustrations with characters and objects meant to be pushed out and propped up to produce a pop-up effect. Since significant use or any misuse would wreck this fragile item, intact copies are probably pretty scarce. This one is virtually unused with very minimal edge wear and perhaps only one figure has ever... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$200.00

 
Peter Sahula Photographs in Gossamer Dreams
Sahula, Peter
Basalt CO:: Last Dime Press,, 2004.. First Edition. Hardcover. Oblong quarto in blind stamped brown cloth. 110 pages. LIMITED EDITION, ONE OF 1000 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. This is not one of the 100 numbered copies. 50 black and white photographic plates of female nudes in a nighttime riverine landscape. Beautifully executed and well produced. The book is flawless but for a gift note in pen on the limitation page. The jacket is just a bit rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$175.00

 
Le Corbusier: The Marsailles Block
Le Corbusier; translated by Geoffrey Sainsbury
London:: Harvill Press,, 1953.. First Edition in English. Hardcover. Quarto, about 11 inches (28 cm) tall, in gray cloth lettered in red. 71 pages illustrated by photographs, architectural drawings. The story of the political and artistic issues involved in building a rough-cast concrete apartment block in post-war France. As such apartment blocks go, this one was successful and influential. Covers are very lightly edge worn with minimal toning to the top of the front cover. Endpapers with minor tonin... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$75.00

 
Japanese Toys: Playing With History
Sakamoto, Kazuya; translated by Charles A. Pomeroy; Kiyoshi Sonobe, photographer
Rutland VT / Tokyo:: Charles E. Tuttle Co. / Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha,, 1965.. First U.S. Edition . Hardback quarto. Blue cloth stamped in gilt. 516 pages. A short introductory text is followed by high quality photographs, some in color, organized under the district where they were produced (the first five on Honshu, the last, Kyushu). Commentary on the illustrations follows. Nicely produced, but the translator notes that some compression and modification from he original Japanese text has taken place. Sti... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$150.00

 
Baltimore and Ohio: Reflections of the Capital Dome, New York to Cumberland
Salamon, Stephen J.; David P. Oroszi; David P. Ori
Silver Spring MD:: Old Line Graphics,, 1993.. First Edition. Hardback quarto. Gilt stamped blue cloth. 128 pages illustrated by color photographs, maps. Primarily a pictorial, but with some informative history. Clean, bright and sound with a hint of shelf wear. The jacket is lightly edge and extremity worn, but with a couple of short tears and associated creasing at head of spine. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$45.00

 
The Geology of Libya (Volumes I through III)
Salem, M.J.; M.T. Busrewil
London:: Academic Press,, 1980.. First Edition. Hardcover. Three quarto volumes in green cloth stamped in gilt. 1155 pages numbered consecutively over the three volumes. This series ultimately reached seven volumes. All three volumes are clean, bright, soundly bound and unworn. The dustjackets are bright and complete, but there is some minor wear to the bottom edge front panel of volume II, and a touch of edge wear otherwise. ISBNs for vols. II and III respectively: 012615502X and 0126155038 ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$450.00

 
Realm of the Retailer: The Retail Lumber Trade, Its Difficulties and Successes, Its Humor and Philosophy, Its Theory and Practice, with Practical Yard Ideas
Saley, Met L
Chicago:: The American Lumberman,, 1902.. First edition. Hardcover. Hardback small octavo in gilt stamped blue cloth. 386 pages. Clean and soundly bound inside. Covers lightly soiled with an unoriginal spine label affixed. A sometimes humorous look at the lumber business of the period. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00

 
Lost Angeles in the Sunny Seventies: A Flower From a Golden Land
Salvator, Ludwig Louis; translated by Marguerite Eyer Wilber; introduction by Phil Hanna
Los Angeles:: Bruce McCallister / Jake Zeitlin,, 1929.. First Edition thus. Hardcover. First published in 1878 in German. Small quarto, just less than 9.75 inches tall (24.5 cm), in white cloth spine on marbled paper covered boards. 188 pages plus notes and index, frontis engraving One of 900 copies. A very nicely produced fine press production of this rather clear-headed assessment of the Los Angeles in the mid 1870's. Not boosterism nor debunking, this nobleman's view was of a place he liked... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00

 
World Railways, 1950-51
Sampson, Henry
New York:: Rand McNally,, 1951.. First Edition. Oblong folio, about 13 inches wide. Originally published by Sampson, Low in England as a companion to Jane's Fighting Ships and Jane's All the World's Aircraft. Ultimately, this series was renamed Jane's World Railways. Brown cloth decorated in dark brown. About 300 pages in six sections. Light edge wear, but otherwise clean and soundly bound. The jacket has a couple of minor shallow chips on back panel but otherwise complete; moderate ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
World Railways, 1954-55
Sampson, Henry
New York:: Rand McNally,, 1954.. Third Edition (U.S.). Folio, about 13 iches tall. Originally published by Sampson, Low in England as a companion to Jane's Fighting Ships and Jane's All the World's Aircraft. Ultimately, this series was renamed Jane's World Railways. Red cloth decorated in silver. 462 pages. Light edge wear, but otherwise clean and soundly bound. The jacket has three edge tears of about 2 inches, light edge wear; and some delamination in a couple of spots. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$75.00

 
Miss Minerva's Scallywags
Sampson, Emma Speed
Chicago:: Reilly & Lee,, 1927.. Later Printing, ca. 1939. Hardcover. Duodecimo, about 7.5 inches tall, in red cloth with cover illustration matching that of the jacket. Sixth in the series (of 12) of the adventures of William Green Hill and friends. Society of Phantom Friends, M343-345. Advertisement on back jacket flap for Miss Minerva's Vacation, published in 1939). Plain paper frontis and illustrations in text. Minor extremity wear to covers. Interior shows toning to the endpapers; a light tid... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$35.00

 
Shall Women Vote? A Book for Men
Sams, Conway Whittle
New York:: Neale Publishing Co.,, 1913.. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed to an individual on the front pastedown: "With the compliments of the author", but no formal signature. Dated Sept. 22d 1917. Duodecimo, about 7.5 inches tall. 345 pages. The author's short but emphatic answer is "no". There must have been a rational argument (assuming some questionable premise) for the author's position, but this isn't it. Previous owner name also on the front endpaper. Howe... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$125.00

 
When All the World Was Young
Sams, Ferrol
Atlanta:: Longstreet Press,, 1991.. First Edition. Jacket price clipped; slightly rubbed, shelfworn. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$18.00

 
White Mother [Signed]
Sams, Jessie Bennett
New York:: McGraw Hill,, 1957.. Third printing . Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.25 inches (21 cm) tall, in a green cloth spine on sage green paper covered boards. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A PERSONAL INSCRIPTION OF ABOUT 45 WORDS. A sweet story of a pair of seven-year old African American twins rescued from the streets and raised by a white woman. Very light edge wear. Jacket with light edge wear with a couple of short tears and shallow chipping at the spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$60.00

 
Spanish Bluecoats: The Catalonian Volunteers in Northwestern New Spain, 1767-1810
Sanchez, Joseph P.; foreword by Manual Lujan, Jr
Albuquerque NM:: University of New Mexico Press,, 1990.. First Edition. Softcover. Octavo or trade paperback in illustrated yellowish wraps. 196 pages illustrated by maps. Published in softcover only. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A SIMPLE PERSONAL INSCRIPTION. A scholarly review of primary sources focusing on the activities of Spanish born volunteers in Alta California. Clean, bright and sound with minimal extremiety wear. No spine creasing. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 399
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (339)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (292)
With dust jacket (155)
Signed (73)
With photos (2)