Authors starting with S from Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 445
Report on the Principal Fisheries of the American Seas
1853. SABINE, LORENZO. Report on the Principal Fisheries of the American Seas. Washington, 1853. 317 p. Cloth (worn and lightly chipped along extremities and at spine ends). First edition. An important history of American fisheries, prepared for the United States Treasury Department. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00
Katarina Van Buskirk: A Play About George Washington and the Beautiful
1957. SABINE, WILLIAM [H. W.]. Katarina Van Buskirk: A Play about George Washington and the Beautiful Girl from New Jersey in 1776. [N.p.], 1957. 88 p. Port. Cloth-backed boards (a bit soiled, corner dampstain). Signed and numbered by the author. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00
Bound volume containing 17 printed pamphlets, all 1710, p
1710. (SACHEVERELL, HENRY). Bound volume containing 17 printed pamphlets and broadsides, 1710, pertaining to the trial of Henry Sacheverell. Mostly folio. Bound in at the front (folded) is an engraving of Sacheverell by A. Johnson after T. Gibson. Contemporary panelled calf (hinges broken, top of spine covering wanting). Internally fine. The collection, (1) An Impartial Account of what Pass'd most Remarkable in the Last Session of Parliament..., [4], 16 p., port.; (2) An Exact List of the Members..., 4 ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,200.00
Modern Battles of Trenton, Being a History of New Jersey's Politics
1895. SACKETT, WILLIAM E. Modern Battles of Trenton, Being a History of New Jersey's Politics and Legislation from the Year 1868 to the Year 1894. Trenton, 1895. 501 p. Illus. Cloth. A highly important and often very candid account of New Jersey politics from Reconstruction to the early 1890s. An excellent book, and an essential reference work. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00
Trollope. A Bibliography
1928. SADLEIR, MICHAEL. Trollope. A Bibliography. London, 1928. xv, [1], 321, [2] p. Plates, facsims. Cloth. A very good copy in a dust jacket chipped at the extremities. Laid in is the 10 p. 1934 "Addenda and Corrigenda." First edition. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00
Excursions in Victorian Bibliography
1922. SADLEIR, MICHAEL. Excursions in Victorian Bibliography. London, 1922. vii, [1], 240 p. Errata/addenda slip. Cloth. Other than offsetting on the endpapers from the dust jacket, a very fine copy in a very fine, essentially perfect dust jacket. Trollope, Disraeli, Marryat, Collins, Reade, G.J.W. Melville, Mrs. Gaskell, and Herman Melville. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00
Old Barracks at Trenton
1911. SADLER, WILBUR F. The Old Barracks at Trenton. Views of the Structure as Originally Erected, 1758-9, and of the Remaining Portions. Trenton, 1911. 9 p. Illus. Wrappers. Erected during the French and Indian War and later used during the American Revolution. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00
Two Girls of Old New Jersey. A School-Girl Story of '76
1912. SAGE, AGNES CARR. Two Girls of Old New Jersey. A School-Girl Story of '76. New York, [1912]. vi, [4], 195 p. Plates. Cloth. Novel of two young girls in Revolutionary War New Jersey. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00
Extrait de la Relation des Avantures et Voyage de Mathieu Sagean
1863. SAGEAN, MATHIEU. Extrait de la Relation des Avantures et Voyage de Mathieu Sagean. Nouvelle York: J.M. Shea, 1863. 32 p. Later cloth. Reprint of the French text of the 1755 original edition. As a result of Sagean's fabricated 1701 account of a land of great riches beyond the Mississippi, France erected its ill-fated Mississippi Company. See Howes S17 and Streeter Sale 126 for the original edition. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$90.00
History of Monmouth and Ocean Counties, Embracing a Genealogical Recor
1890. SALTER, EDWIN. History of Monmouth and Ocean Counties, Embracing a Genealogical Record of Earliest Settlers in Monmouth and Ocean Counties and their Descendants .... Bayonne, 1890. [6], xiii, 442, lxxx p. Plates. Cloth. One of the standard historical and genealogical works on Monmouth and Ocean Counties. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$225.00
History of Monmouth and Ocean Counties, Embracing a Genealogical
1980. SALTER, EDWIN. A History of Monmouth and Ocean Counties, Embracing a Genealogical Record of Earliest Settlers in Monmouth and Ocean Counties and their Descendants .... Bayonne 1890 [i.e. Toms River, ca. 1980s]. [9], iv-xiii, [3], 442, lxxx p. Illus. Cloth. Reprint of the 1890 edition. One of the standard historical and genealogical works on Monmouth and Ocean Counties. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
Old Times in Old Monmouth. Historical Reminiscences of Old Monmouth
1980. SALTER, EDWIN, and GEORGE C. BEEKMAN. Old Times in Old Monmouth. Historical Reminiscences of Old Monmouth County, New Jersey, Being a Series of Historical Sketches Relating to Old Monmouth County, (now Monmouth and Ocean). To which is Appended the History and the Centennial of the Battle of Monmouth .... Baltimore, 1980. [10], 318, 72, 75, ix p. Cloth. Reprint of the 1887 edition. One of the standard Monmouth (and Ocean) County reference works. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
Speech of Mr. Saltonstall, of Massachusetts, on the New Jersey Case
1839. SALTONSTALL, LEVERETT. Speech of Mr. Saltonstall, of Massachusetts, on the New Jersey Case. Delivered in the House of Representatives ... December 13, 1839. [Washington? 1839?]. 7 p. Caption title. Stitched. Soiled, marginal scuff. The contested election of New Jersey representatives to Congress. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00
Summer City by the Sea. Cape May, New Jersey. An Illustrated Histo
1995. SALVINI, EMIL R. The Summer City by the Sea. Cape May, New Jersey. An Illustrated History. [Belleville, 1995.] Obl. 4to. [2], 142 p. Illus. Cloth. Profusely illustrated history of Cape May. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
Sketches of Old Port Republic
1964. SANDER, HARRIET S. Sketches of Old Port Republic. [N.p., 1964]. [47] p. Wrappers. Atlantic County. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
Writings of Robert C. Sands
1834. SANDS, ROBERT C. The Writings of Robert C. Sands, in Prose and Verse. With a Memoir of the Author. New York, 1834. 2 vols. 395 p.; 408 p. Margin of K1 in v.1 damaged, just touching type. Neat modern cloth, leather spine labels. First edition. Sands (1799-1832) was a New Yorker who first practiced law, then went into editorial work with William Cullen Bryant. (See D.A.B.). The memoir of Sands was written by his friend Gulian C. Verplanck. American Imprints 26627. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
Jersey Shore. A Travel and Pleasure Guide:The
1986. SANTELLI, ROBERT. The Jersey Shore. A Travel and Pleasure Guide. Charlotte, N.C., [1986]. 216 p. Wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
Old Burial Grounds of New Jersey. A Guide
1994. SARAPIN, JANICE KOHL. Old Burial Grounds of New Jersey. A Guide. New Brunswick, [1994]. xiv, [2], 224 p. Illus. Cloth. Nice survey of the early burial grounds with photographs of more interesting tombstones, some epitaphs, and brief commentary. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
Memorial of Mary E. Smalley, Late the Wife of John W. Sarles
1867. SARLES, JOHN W. Memorial of Mary E. Smalley, Late the Wife of John W. Sarles.... New York, 1867. [vii], 217 p. Port. Cloth. The subject resided briefly in Bloomfield. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
Road to Ruin
1933. SASSOON, SIEGFRIED. The Road to Ruin. London, [1933]. 23 p. Boards. Endpapers foxed, else very good in a dust jacket slightly chipped at the spine ends. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (198)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (206)
Signed (7)

