Authors starting with S from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 334
The Life of Cesare Borgia
First revised edition by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1924, 1930. Very good in black cloth covered boards with red-orange text stamping on the spine with a short closed tear to the upper edge of the spine. In a good dust jacket with the original $1.00 price intact but with the upper 1.25" of the spine area missing as well as a 1.5" chip in the center of the spine area and rubbed at the folds. Sabatini was a prolific author and brilliant linguist (6 languages). This was his last of 31 novels. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$31.50
The Gamester
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1949. Possibly an ex-library copy (although there are no markings) in very good condition in dark green cloth covered boards with red text on the spine and front board with the flaps of the dust jacket glued to the front and rear fixed end sheets. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with a 1" by 2.5" area abraded perhaps from the removal of an address label and, as noted above, the flaps are attached to the end sheets of the book. 310 pages ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
The Historical Nights' Entertainment First Series
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1924. Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt embossed decoration on the front board. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5" with rubbing and wear to the cloth at the head of the spine. Without its issued dust jacket. 387 pages of text illustrated with reproductions of earlier works of art. A collection of thirteen short stories. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Heroic Lives
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1934. Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt embossed decoration on the front board. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5" with rubbing and wear to the cloth at the head of the spine and with repairs to the front hinge. In a good unclipped dust jacket with a 2" deep chip across the upper edge of the spine area and three small narrow chips from the fold to the front flap. 416 pages of text... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$95.00
The Sword of Islam
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1939. Very good in light red cloth covered boards with red-brown text on the spine and with a the same on the front board. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5". In a good price clipped dust jacket with chipping across both ends of the spine area, wear and minor chipping around the edges of the panels and with the folds to the flaps worn together with some tape repairs to the verso side of the jacket. 393 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
The Sleeping Giant Story
Third Printing by The Sleeping Giant Park Association, Hamden, Conn.: 1982. Near fine in heavy printed wraps with a stapled binding. An oblong 24mo measuring 5 1/4" tall by 8" deep. Without a dust jacket as issued. 48 pages of text illustrated with two pages of black and white photographs. This is the story of a trap rock ridge in Hamden, Connecticut about six miles north of New Haven and the history surrounding it. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$8.00
Uncle Tungsten Memories of a Chemical Boyhood
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 2001. Fine in illustrated paper covered boards with a gift inscription on the first free end paper. In a near fine but price clipped front flap, else fine. 337 pages including an index, text and illustrated with 24 drawings and 4 pages of photographs. The autobiography of a distinguished neurologist. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00
The Dragons Of Eden Speculations On The Evolution Of Human Intelligence
First Edition by Random House, New York: (1977). Near fine in decorated green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and the author's gilt stamped initials on the front board and with illustrated end sheets. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6" with a very slight roll to the spine. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket which is somewhat soiled on the panels and fading to the spine area. 263 pages including an index, glossary, bibliography and text. Illustrated with line d... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
The Confessions of St. Augustne
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1979. Near fine in full dark red leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 3/4'" by 7" containing 296 pages of text with about o... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters
First Edition by Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1963. Fine in gray cloth covered boards with slight fading to the upper edges of the boards. In a very good dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap and modest wear to the spine ends. This is the third state of the book with the dedication page tipped-in after the title page. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$19.60
Two Captains West
Early reprint by Bramhall House, New York: 1950. Fine in light green cloth covered boards with dark green text and decorations on the spine and on the front board with a prior owner's name on the fly title page. In a fine dust jacket. A photographic travelog of Lewis and Clark's trail to Oregon. 235 pages including an index, maps, text and photographs throughout. With drawings by Carter Lucas. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Ornithology And Oology Of New England
First Edition by Nichols and Noyes, Boston: 1867. Very good- in the publisher's original red-brown cloth covered boards with beveled edges, gilt text on the spine, a gilt embossed bird over a nest on the front board with clay end sheets. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 5 3/4" with a crease to the lower outside corner of the front board and with the cloth at the head and the heel of the spine worn and beginning to fray at the heel. There are a number of early prior owner's names an... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
The American
First Edition by Holt Rinehart & Winston, New York: (1974). Near fine in tan cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark red title block on the spine with evidence of past stress to the front hinge which has been professionally repaired. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with a 1/1^' chip from the upper corner of the spine area at the fold to the front panel and light rubbing and wear to the upper edge of the spine area. The last book published in The Rivers of America Series and one that has... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
Abraham Lincoln The Prairie Years and The War Years One-Volume Edition
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1966. Fine in full black leather covered boards with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" tall by 6" deep containing 762 pages of text. One of the vo... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
At The Sign Of The Stock Yard Inn
First edition, second state by Breeder's Gazette, Chicago: 1915. Very good in the publisher's original 1/2 brown leather and green ribbed cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with green end papers. With the names of two prior owner's neatly written on the second free end paper. The leather at the joints is rubbed as are the lower fore edges of the boards with minor areas of rubbing to the head and heel of the spine. The binding is tight and clean. Without a dust jacket... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$87.50
Sea Battles A Reference Guide
First Edition by Wesleyan University Press, Middletown: 1975. Near fine in dark red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with only a hint of rubbing at the head and heel of the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. 199 pages containing a bibliography, text with extensive illustrations and maps. The author provides a consise account of the "pricipal sea battles of history" from 449 BC to the end of World War II. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50
Old Jules Country
First Edition by Hastings House, New York: 1965. Fine, In a very near fine dust jacket w/ very modest flecking and wear at the top of the spine ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
The Christmas of the Phonograph Records
First Edition by University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 1966. Fine in illustrated paper covered boards with a prior owner's name neatly written in the upper edge of the front end paper. Without a dust jacket as issued. A very scarce book. Hardly ever seen in such nice shape as this! ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Son of the Gamblin' Man
First Edition by Clarkson & Potter, New York: (1960). Fine in ivory colored linen covered boards with a hint of dust staining to the top edge. In a very near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with the spine area slightly faded. "A novel based on the lives of John Jackson Cozad and Robert Herri." 333 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (292)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (220)With dust jacket (258)
Signed (40)
With photos (175)

