Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 492
Sort by:

 
The Western Lands
Burroughs, William S
New York: Viking Press, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. tall 8vo. 258 pp. A novel by the author of Junkie. The final volume in a trilogy that included The Place of Dead Roads and Cities of the Red Night. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Last Words of Dutch Schultz
Burroughs, William S
New York: Viking Press, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Tall 8vo. 115 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Subtitled "A Fiction in the Form of a Film Script". First ediition thus. Beat author. One tiny ink dot to front endpaper else a near fine example in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Place of Dead Roads
Burroughs, William S
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Tall 8vo. 306 pp. A novel by the author of Junkie. The second volume in a trilogy that included The Western lands and Cities of the Red Night. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A.L.S. Between Dorothy Snowman and Ray Bradbury
Ray Bradbury - A.L.S
Los Angeles: Self Published, 1989. First Aperture Edition. Paperback. Fine. One page typed letter from Dorothy Snowman, Special Projects Editor for Long Ridge Writers Group to science fiction writer Ray Bradbury. Letter asks Mr. Bradbury for a short statement to print along with a story of his entitled Good-by, Grandma. Mr. Bradbury has hand written a six line response at the bottom of the letter discussing his great grandmother. He has also SIGNED and dated it at the bottom 3/28/89. Fine condition. Signe... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Eight Pager Series One Part Four
Salamon, Russell, Blazek, Doug, Richmond, Steve et al
Niagra Falls: The Eight Pager, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Little poetry magazine in stapled mimeo. Contributions by Richmond, Carl Larsen, Blazek, Mel Buffington and more. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour
Salinger, J. D
Boston: Little Brown, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of the reclusive author's fourth and final book. A fine copy in gray cloth in fine price intact dustwrapper with minute wear to base of spine. Not an uncommon book, but unusual in such clean bright collectible condition. This copy has the dedication page following the copyright page. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Some Doings of George and Bill When neither Toads nor Tad-poles
Salisbury, Hermione
Attractive book of poems with original tipped in black and white photographs. n.d. Small hardbound 8vo with cloth tassel to spine. Some wear to boards. No copies found anywhere. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Escape to an Autumn Pavement
Salkey, Andrew
London: Hutchinson, 1960. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First UK edition of this Jamaican author's second book, a novel of West Indies life. Fine copy in like unclipped dust jacket, bright and unfaded. Uncommon book, especially in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Hunters
Salter, James
London: Heineman, 1957. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First UK edition of Salter's first book. A very good plus copy with tanning to pages and slight crimping to spine ends in very good unclipped jacket with chipping to top of spine and light wear to edges. A decent copy of a very uncommon edition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
Burning The Days
Salter, James
New York: Random House. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Rare padbound Proof in oversize yellow wrappers of the author's first memoir. Very good condition with a little scuffing to lower page block. Uncommon format preceding the glossy proof edition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Hunters
Salter, James
New York: Bantam Books, 1958. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition of the first paperback edition of the author's first book. A novel about the Korean War. This edition is uncommon. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Arm of Flesh
Salter, James
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of the author's second book, a novel set in Germany in 1955. A clean near fine hardcover book in very good or better price intact dustwrapper with a few small chips to spine ends. Better condition than usually found. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$700.00

 
The Hunters
Salter, James
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of the author's uncommon first book. Some offsetting to endpapers else a clean near fine copy in bright and unfaded near fine price intact dustwrapper with some minor professional restoration. Lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The Hunters
Salter, James
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition stated of the author's first book. A novel of fighter pilots in the Korean War. Author's first book. Small amount of wear to board edges else a clean near fine example in very good unclipped and unrestored dustwrapper with typical fade to red coloring at spine and faint crease to inside front flap. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by Salter in 1961. A book rarely found inscribed. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
The Arm Of Flesh
Salter, James
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of the author's second book, a novel of fighter pilots. Small wear to board edges else a near fine example in very good unclipped dustwrapper. This copy SIGNED by Salter in Year Of Publication "James Salter - A friend, March 1961". Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Blue With Blue
Saltman, Benjamin
Chapel Hill: Lillabulero Press, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition of this poetry chapbook, one of only 300 copies produced. A fine copy in blue wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Paris Capitale
Salvet, Andre
Oblong 8vo. 189 pp. Text in French. Filled with black and white photographs of show business erotique. A near fine copy in glassine wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Song Book
Samperi, Frank
West Babylon: J & E Press, 1960. First Edition. Paperback. Good. First edition of the poet's scarce first book. A nice Association copy in that this copy was once owned by Will Petersen who has placed his distinctive blindstamp on the rear cover. Samperi and Petersen would collaborate on other books down the line. A good copy in stapled wrappers with some staining to covers and a faint vertical crease to front cover. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Branches
Samperi, Frank
Japan: Will Petersen, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition in stapled wrappers. An early collection by Samperi published out of Japan by beat artist Will Petersen. Near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Branches
Samperi, Frank
Kyoto: Will Petersen, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine first edition in pale green stapled wrappers. An early collection of poems published by Will Petersen. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 492
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (477)
Fine or New (117)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (244)
Paperback (220)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (464)
With dust jacket (256)
Signed (155)
With photos (4)