Authors starting with T from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.
Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 83
HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE. Translated by H. Van Laun. With a Preface by the Author
Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas.. 1871. y First edition. 2 vols. (10),532;(4),550pp. Index. Finely bound in 1/2 blue morocco, gilt decorated spines, over marbled boards. A near fine set with minor rubbing at corners. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
THE GENTLEMAN FROM INDIANA
New York: Doubleday & McClure Co.. 1899. First edition. First edition, first issue. X,384pp. Orig. decorative green cloth stamped in red, yellow and gilt. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. A very bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
THE SIX VOYAGES OF JOHN BAPTISTA TAVERNIER, a Noble Man of France Now Living, Through Turkey, into Persia, and the East-Indies, Finished in the Year 1670. Giving an Account of the State of Those Countries. Illustrated with Divers Sculptures. Together with
London: Printed for R. L. and M. P.... 1678. Folio. 4 parts in 1, each with its own title-page (parts 3 & 4 dated 1677). (2),2,(14),264;(4),214,(2);(6),98;(8),(107)-119pp. Plus (3)pp. ads. Illustrated with 24 copper engraved plates (1 folding). Cont. calf, rather worn & chipped, gilt ornamented spine (rubbed), front hinge cracked but holding well. Minor worming at top inner blank margin (text unaffected). Blank fore-edge of title slightly chipped. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$6,000.00
($6000.00)
PARROTS AND PARROT-LIKE BIRDS IN AVICULTURE. With Eight Plates in Colour by E. J. Boosey
London: F. V. White & Co.. N.d. (circa 1920). Sm. 4to. 298pp. Index. Illus. with 8 color plates, one a frontis. Orig. green cloth, gilt, somewhat soiled, extremities just beginning to fray. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
ORIGINAL POEMS FOR INFANT MINDS, by Several Young Persons
Philadelphia: Frankish, printer.. 1821. 18mo. 180pp. Engraved frontispiece. Orig. straight grained red morocco, scuffed, over marbled paper covered boards (mostly rubbed off on front cover). Occasional foxing and light soiling. A few leaves with an old, faded water stain. Cont. ownership signature on a blank preliminary. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
THE GENERAL CHARACTER OF THE DOG: Illustrated by a Variety of Original and Interesting Anecdotes of That Beautiful and Useful Animal, in Prose and Verse
London: Printed and Sold by Darton and Harvey.. 1804. First edition. 12mo. iv,188pp. Cont. mottled sheep, rebacked in tan calf, gilt, with red morocco spine label. Occasional light foxing. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
THACKERAY, THE HUMORIST AND THE MAN OF LETTERS. The Story of His Life and Literary Labors, Including a Selection from His Characteristic Speeches, Now for the First Time Gathered Together. To Which is Added, in Memoriam - By Charles Dickens, and a
New York: D. Appleton & Co.. 1864. 12mo. viii,242pp. With a frontis., 2 plates and a facsimile letter. Orig. brown pebbled cloth, faded. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
THE FLAMING TORCH IN DARKEST AFRICA. With an Introduction by Henry M. Stanley
New York: Eaton & Mains.. 1898. First American edition. First American edition. 4to. 676pp. Index. Profusely illustrated with photographs & woodcuts. Orig. decorative green cloth stamped in red, gray & gilt. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
THE SAGA OF FRITHIOF: A Legend Translated From the Swedish, by Oscar Baker
London: Edward Bull.. 1841. xii,172pp. plus 20pp. of publisher's ads. Orig. blue cloth, spine lightly frayed. First edition of this new translation. This Scandinavian classic was first translated into English in 1833. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
MEMOIRS OF WHAT PASS'D IN CHRISTENDOM. From the War Begun 1672, to the Peace Concluded 1679
London: Sam Buckley.. 1709. (6),344pp. Contemporary calf; front outer hinge partially cracked, but holding soundly. Title a bit stained. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
IDYLLS OF THE KING
London: Edward Moxon & Co.. 1859. y. First edition, 1st issue. Sm. 8vo. (2),vi,(4),262pp. (lacking the ads). Full, gilt stamped vellum (circa 1900), spine a bit darkened. Fore-edge ties torn. Gauffered gilt top edge. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
COMOEDIAE. [Edited by Charles O. Goodford]
London: Carolus Whittingham, printer. 1854. Lg. 4to. (4),464pp. With the printed presentation leaf, awarding this copy to one of Goodford's students at Eton. Woodcut devices on title & colophon. Publisher's deluxe full calf, gilt decorated edges & dentelles, gilt spine with black calf labels, lightly rubbed. A.e.g. Library bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
PIERRE BONNARD ILLUSTRATOR. A Catalogue Raisonne. Translated from the French by Jean-Marie Clarke
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. 1988. Lg. 4tp. 320pp. Indices. Profusely illustrated with drawings and facsimiles (many reproduced in color). Gray cloth stamped in red. D.j. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
APOLOGIA DE... Presbitero de Cartago, Contra Los Gentiles en Defensa de los Christianos: Traducida por el Illmo. Fr. D. Pedro Manero, Obispo de Tarazona, &c
Madrid: En La Oficina de D. Benito Cano.. 1789. Sm. 4to. 3 parts in 1. (10),176;(4),240;51,(9)pp. Cont. vellum, a bit soiled, hand lettered spine, fore-edge ties lacking. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
APOLOGETICUS, Ad Codices MStos & Editiones Veteres Summa Cura Recognitus, Castigatus, Emendatus ut et Perpetuo Commentario... Sigeberti Havercampi... Cum Figuris & Nummorum Typis. [and DISQUISITIO CHRONOLOGICO-CRITICA DE VERA AETATE APOLOGETICI A
Leyden: Isaacum Severinum.. 1718. (38),443,(53)pp. Indices. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Large folding copper engraved plate and 22 engraved text illustrations. Title printed in red & black with a copper engraved allegorical vignette. BOUND WITH: Mosheim, Johann Lorenz. DISQUISITIO CHRONOLOGICO-CRITICA DE VERA AETATE APOLOGETICI A TERTULLIANO CONSCRIPTI; Initioque Persecutionis Severi: Inscripta Viro Clarissimo, Sibeberto Havercampo. Leyden: Apud Isaacum Severinum. 1720. 64pp. Woodcut decoration on t... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$400.00
POESIE LIRICHE
Venice: P. Antonio Miloco. 1668. 12mo. 738pp. Cont. vellum. The collected poems of Testi (d. 1646). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
THE VIRGINIANS. A Tale of the Last Century. With Illustrations on Steel and Wood by the Author
London: Bradbury & Evans.. 1858-1859. 2 vols. viii,382;viii,376pp. Illustrated with 46 plates and numerous text vignettes. Added engraved titles. Cont. calf, a bit scuffed (small chips at spine extremities of Vol. I), over marbled b oards, red calf spine labels. Vol. I inner hinge s strengthened with paper tape. Vol. II frontis. and added engraved title a bit foxed. The first edition in book form. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
THE STUDENTS' QUARTER, or Paris Five-and-Thirty Years Since. By the Late William Makepeace Thackeray. Not Included in His Collected Writings. With Original Coloured Illustrations
London: John Camden Hotten.. (1874). First edition. iv,(2),(17)-202pp. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 4 plates, all hand colored. Orig. blue cloth, gilt, spine darkened with small chips at extremities. Strangely paginated but comp lete. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00
THE CHRONICLE OF THE DRUM
New York: Charles Scribnerís Sons.. 1882. 4to. xii,70pp. Illustrated with 32 plates (3 by Howard Pyle, 4 by A. B. Frost, etc.). Orig. pictorial cloth, elaborately stamped in blind, gilt & black. Very minor fraying at extremities, front inner hinge starting. A.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00
TAPESTRIES AND CARPETS FROM THE PALACE OF PARDO. Woven at the Royal Manufactory of Madrid. Loaned by His Majesty the King of Spain for Exhibition by the Hispanic Society of America
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons.. 1917. 4to. With frontis. portrait, photographic plate and 26 plates of tapestries, each with a leaf description. White cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (8)

