Authors starting with T from Glenn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 84
ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST 1850-1900
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Jacket has 2" piece missing from top of rear panel with loss of one word. Map endpapers. Seventy-two pages of illustrations. SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR on half title. Wrinkle of front free end paper. Indexed. Length section on sources and notes. A scholarly addition to any Western Americana library. 400pp.. First Edition. Brick Cloth. Light Edge Wear./Chipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
THE EVOLUTION OF UKIYOE THE ARTISITIC, ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE OF JAPANESE WOOD-BLOCK PRINTS
Yokohama: H. Yamagata, 1955. Colorful robed samarai warrior on front cover, kimono-clad woman on rear cover. Translation by Ryozo Matsumoto. Illustrated throughout, many full-page color plates. Spine lightly soiled. In original brown slipcase which is lightly soiled. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. 154pp. plus listing of books. . First English Edition. Color-illustrated Boards. Nearly Fine.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
THREE ESSAYS ON ORIENTAL PAINTING
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1910. Spine sunned. Gilt designs on front cover remain bright. Spine extremities frayed. The essays are: "Characteristics of Japanese Painting", "Chinese Landscape Painting", and "On India-Ink Painting". 62 plates each with a captioned tissue-guard. Appendices for historical periods of Japan, Chinese dynasties, list of Chinese characters for important Japanese and Chinese names. Plates are black and white. Clean copy throughout. 84pp. text + plates.. F... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00
A PLAIN AND EASY ACCOUNT OF THE LAND AND FRESH-WATER MOLLUSKS OF GREAT BRITAIN
London: Robert Hardwicke, 1866. Gilt vignette of snail on front cover, spione lettered in gilt. Brown endpapers. Slight rubbing at rear joint. Internally fresh and clean throughout. Eleven full-page color plates, plate VI used as frontispiece with a loose tissue-guard. Many text figures in black and white. 244pp. + adverts. . First Edition. Green Cloth. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket. Small Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$80.00
THE "ORIGINAL POEMS" AND OTHERS
London: Wells-Gardner-Darton (Circa 1920). Lettered in gilt. Spine faded to green with fraying of extremities. Frontispiece and title page in color, other full-page illustrations in black and white by F.D. Bedford. This edition was editied by E.V. Lucas. Front cover illustration of a boy and girl sitting on the lip of a fountain with toy hoops on their knees. These poems were written by the young sisters and Miss O'Keefe in the closing years of the 1790's and early in the 19th century. 411pp.. Late... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
BOOK CATALOGUES, THEIR VARIETIES AND USES
Chicago: The Newberry Library, 1957. Covers gently sunned at edges. Dust jacket chipped at extremities. A look at the evolution of book catalogues and their value as bibliographical tools. Many catalogues are cited in the text, including 140 catalogues of private libraries recommended by bibliographers in the past. Fully indexed. 284pp.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Minor Wear./Lightly Chipped .. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
CHINESE JADE
London: Grants Ltd. Japon vellum-covered boards. Chinese characters on front strip of spine leather, Japon vellum a bit brown-spotted. Three photographic plates of jade pieces tipped-in. Chapters on jade and jade substitutes, followed by a list of symbols frequently found in Chinese carving, and finally a list of the dynasties. A pleasing little binding published by the Piccadilly jade specialists, likely in the 1930's. 48pp and list of the Chinese dynasties at the end.. Limited Edition.. 1/2 Black C... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
MEDDLESOME MATTY AND OTHER POEMS FOR INFANT MINDS
New York: The Viking Press, 1926. Tan cloth spine. Paper title on front cover. Spine darkened. Color illustrations throughout by Wyndham Payne. Introduction by Edith Sitwell. Two charming illustrations for each of 23 poems. 54pp.. First Edition. Color-illustrated Boards. Minor Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
A DOG OF WAR
London: Etchells and MacDonald, Haslewood Press, 1927. Upper rear corner missing small piece of paper. (See photo). Five full-page hand-colored wood engravings by Hester Sainsbury. #230 of 375 numbered copies on all-rag paper. One of the Haslewood Press books, lovely typography throughout. A bit worn, but still quite a nice copy. 32pp.. Limited Edition. Cloth-backed Boards.. Moderate Wear, Soiling./No. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
AFRICAN RIFLES AND CARTRIDGES
Georgetown, SC Small Arms Tech Pub Co (1995).. Fine in full green leather. Reprint of the 1948 classic on big-game rifles and ammunition. Illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings. Special edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$85.00
TEXFAKE, AN ACCOUNT OF THE THEFT AND FORGERY OF EARLY TEXAS PRINTED DOCUMENTS
Austin: Published by the Author, 1991. Printed paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine. Introduction by Larry McMurtry. Illustrated with 39 full-page photo reproductions. Divided into two parts, Part 1 deals with the general history of the forgeries, Part 2 deals with each piece separately. Well-researched, with bibliography and index. 158pp.. First Edition. 1/4 Brown Cloth Over Boards. Almost No Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
CALIFORNIA LIFE ILLUSTRATED
New York: Carlton and Porter, 1861. Cover designs in blind-stamp. Spine lettered and designed in gilt, sunned to tan. Corners rubbed, spine ends chipped. Yellow endleaves darkened at center. Rear free endpaper missing. Moderate foxing throughout, sometimes a bit heavier. Illustrated with 16 full-page engravings including the entrance to the Golden Gate, street scenes of Sacramento and Oakland, Chinese merchants and ladies, U.S. Marine Hospital, Sutter's Mill, a hanging on the Plaza. Plates are darkened ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, COMMUNICATING A COPY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF CALIFORNIA
Washington: U.S. Senate, 1850. Gilt spine lettering. 31st Congress, 1st Session, Senate Ex.Doc. No.28. Read before the Senate on February 13, 1850. California was admitted to the Union on September 9, 1850 during the administration of Millard Fillmore. Bookplate of Alfred Mossman Landon. 17pp. From the Holliday Sale #161.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Minor Corner Wear./No Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$75.00
NOTICE OF MEETING CANCELLATION
California: Sons of Temperance, 1858. This is a flyer notice on yellow paper. Folded in quarters, two egdes with tears, no paper loss. "NOTICE!! The Division of the Sons of Temperance, of California, having failed to secure the services of a Speaker, has dispensed with the Dinner and Procession on New Year's Day. By order of the Committee, Dec. 28, 1858." Additional note in pencil on front of the notice "Lottery Offrice south west corner of 5th and Biddle st." Pencil columns of nu... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
THE QUICK BROWN FOX
Chicago: At The Sign of the Gargoyle, 1945. One of 450 copies. This is Gargoyle Chapbook Two. Cover design engraved on wood by Philip Reed. Sheets are printed in the French-fold method. . Limited Edition. 1/4 Brown Cloth Over Boards. Nearly Fine/No Jacket. Small Thin Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
THE WORKS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON
New York, London: The Macmillan Company, 1896. SIX VOLUMES. Uniformly bound, marbled boards and matching endpapers. Top edges gilt. Spines in six panels with gilt titles and border flourishes. Originally published in 1893. A handsome set indeed. Clean and crisp throughout. . New Edition.. 3/4 Blue Morocco Over Boards. Minor Corner Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$500.00
THE POETICAL WORKS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON
Troy, New York: Nims and Knight, 1885. Front cover embossed in black, red, and gilt. Floral endpapers. All edges gilt. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. Illustrations in black and white by various English and American artists. Frontispiece portrait of the poet-laureate with tissue guard. A pleasant reprint edition usually found in disrepair, this copy very good or slightly better.742pp.. Later Edition. Brown Cloth. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
THE WORKS OF ALFRED TENNYSON POET LAUREATE
London: Henry S. King and Company, 1876. Eleven volumes in original box. Essentially no wear to the volumes. Elaborate gilt work on front cover and spine with blind-stamp on rear cover. Cloth is age spotted and spines very slightly darkened. Green endpapers with green silk book-marks. Box is cloth-covered, with some wear and fading of the pink cloth to tan. Front flap corners torn but intact. Original red silk pulls to extract the books from the box. The books have been well-protected by the box. Three volu... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$450.00
THE SIX TURNINGS, MAJOR CHANGES IN THE AMERICAN WEST 1806-1834
Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark, 1968. Jacket has one or two small closed tears, no paper loss. Color map endpapers. This is Volume VIII in the Clark "Western Lands and Waters Series". A look at the three decades following the Louisiana Purchase in the trans-Mississippi West. 250pp.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Nearly Fine/Light Edge Wear. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
THE HUNTSMAN
(New York) Viking (2001).. Nearly fine in like dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title-page. A mystery plotted in Kansas City, written by a Kansas Citian. This is Mr. Terrell's first novel. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (40)
Signed (10)

