Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Austin's Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

 
ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST 1850-1900
Taft, Robert
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons, , (1953). . First edition.. Octavo,. Good or better in fair to good jacket. Moderate wearing of the extremities. Jacket scuffed, one and a half tear in front panel. Price clipped and chipped. . Illustrated. . brown pebbled cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00

 
PORCELAIN
Tait, Hugh
London: Hamlyn, 1972. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/very good +. 96pp. with index. Illustrated with photographs in color and black and white. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
THE KINGDOM AND THE POWER
Talese, Gay
New York: : The World Publishing Company,, (1969). . Book club edition.. Octavo,. Good in like jacket. Moderate wear and soil. Jacket chipped at head and tail. Price-clipped jacket. . Black and white photographs. . black cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
THE OLD WEST: THE CANADIANS
Tanner, Ogden and the Editors of Time-Life Books
Alexandria, VA:: Time-Life Books,, (1977).. First printing.. Quarto,. Very good. . Illustrated in color and black and white.. Brown gilt-decorated and "tooled" leatherette with pictorial insert on cover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
THE OLD WEST: THE RANCHERS
Tanner, Ogden and the Editors of Time-Life Books
Alexandria, VA:: Time-Life Books,, (1977).. First printing.. Quarto,. Very good. . Illustrated in color and black and white.. Brown gilt-decorated and "tooled" leatherette with pictorial insert on cover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
AND JUSTICE FOR ALL: AN ORAL HISTORY OF THE JAPANESE AMERICAN DETENTION CAMPS
Tateishi, John
New York: : Random House, , (1984). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. Jacket has light soil. . Illustrated. . navy cloth and cream boards in dust jacket. Thirty Japanese Americans tell of their experiences and feelings as citizens confined to concentration camps during World War II. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
ELDORADO
Taylor, Bayard
Lincoln:: University of Nebraska Press,, (1988).. First Bison Book printing.. Octavo,. Very good or better.. Illustrated.. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
AT HOME AND ABROAD. A SKETCH-BOOK OF LIFE, SCENERY, AND MEN. SECOND SERIES
Taylor, Bayard
New York: : G. P. Putnam's Sons, , 1884. . Household edition. . Duodecimo,. Good with moderate edgewear and light soil. A sticker with a number on the front paste-down endpaper. . Engraved frontispiece and title vignette. . terra cotta cloth, gilt and decorated in blind. Contains: White Mountains, California, Germany, Switzerland, Catskills, Berkshires, Saco Valley, Mount Washington, Niagara, Saratoga, Confessions of a Medium. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
Dresden: Tuesday, February 13, 1945
Taylor, Frederick
New York: Harper Perennial, 2005. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. 518pp. with index, bibliography and notes. (iii) Acknowledgements. Maps. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
Dictionary of the Third Reich
Taylor, James
London: Penguin Books, 1997. Revised. Paperback. Very Good. 341pp. with bibliography and appendices. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
SARANAC, AMERICA'S MAGIC MOUNTAIN
Taylor, Robert
Boston: : Houghton, Mifflin Company,, 1986. . First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in a very good jacket.. Photographs. . cream cloth and rose boards in a dust jacket. Trudeau, the Adirondacks and more. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
AN ESSAY INTENDED TO ESTABLISH A STANDARD FOR AND UNIVERSAL SYSTEM OF STENOGRAPHY, OR SHORT HAND WRITING; UPON SUCH SIMPLE & APPROVED PRINCIPLES AS HAVE NEVER BEFORE BEEN OFFERED TO THE PUBLIC; WHEREBY A PERSON IN A FEW DAYS MAY INSTRUCT HIMSELF TO WRITE SHORTHAND CORRECTLY & BY A LITTLE PRACTICE CAN NOT FAIL TAKING DOWN ANY DISCOURSE DELIVERED IN PUBLIC
Taylor, Samuel
London: Privately printed for the author, J. Bell, Bookseller, 1786. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, rebound in modern blue buckram with large paper label on front board. 111pp. plus 7pp. recommendations in favor of the work. Engraved title page and eleven engraved plates. Bookplate of John C. Halliday loosely laid in. Halliday has added his name to the end of the column of "H"s in the Subscriber's list that precedes the text. Taylor's system proved a great success, eventu... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$325.00

 
FLAME AND SHADOW
Teasdale, Sara
New York: : The Macmillan Company, , 1921.. Fourth printing. . Octavo,. Very good with bumped corners and minor edgewear.. blue cloth. This copy is inscribed by the author on the front free fly leaf to another author. "For Annie Carroll Moore in appreciation of her "Roads To Childhood", Sara Teasdale Filsinger. Teasdale further penned a John Masefield quote below her inscription. Moore was an influential critic in the world of Children's Literature and was later embroiled in quite a di... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$250.00

 
THE LIFE AND GOOD TIMES OF WILLIAM RANDOLPH HEARST
Tebbel, John
New York: : E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc.,, 1952.. Octavo,. Good. Small, faint scratch on front board. Staining on back board. Soil spots on edges and front board. Some edgewear. . red cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
AN ISLAND SUMMER
Teller, Walter Magnes
New York: : Alfred A. Knopf,, (1951). . Octavo,. Good. Top edge soiled. Light wearing of extremities, faint soiling to front board. Sticker residue on front free fly. Rear free fly soiled. . Illustrations by Donald McKay.. blue cloth, gilt. Regarding Martha's Vineyard. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
BORN IN PARADISE
Tempski, Armine von
New York:: Literary Guild of America,, (1940).. Octavo,. Good in fair jacket. Some fading and spotting of covers, stain on fore-edge. Jacket has chips at the edges and several short, closed tears.. blue cloth ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
ON THE WING: TO THE EDGE OF THE EARTH WITH THE PEREGRINE FALCON
Tennant, Alan
New York:: Anchor Books / Random House, (2004)., 2004. First paperback edition.. Duodecimo. Very good.. Illustrated with photographs by the author.. Pictorial wraps. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$6.50

 
BACH: A BIOGRAPHY
Terry, Charles Sanford
London:: Oxford University Press,, (1950).. Second edition.. Octavo,. Very good with light wear at the corners and light soil. . plus 76 plates at the back.. blue gilt-decorated cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$17.50

 
JOHN CHRISTIAN BACH
Terry, Charles Sanford
London:: Oxford University Press,, (1967).. Second edition.. Octavo,. Near very good in like jacket. Jacket has a one-inch closed tear in the bottom of the back panel. Book has a faint darkened shadow of a bookend on the back cover. . 32 plates at the center, unpaginated.. navy cloth ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
BACH'S ORCHESTRA
Terry, Charles Sanford
London:: Oxford University Press,, (1958).. Second printing.. Octavo, blue gilt-decorated cloth. Good or better in fair jacket. Former owner's name. Spine faded at top and bottom. Jacket has several chips and tears. Light soil. Book is very good internally.. Ten plates and fourteen figures in the text.. blue gilt-decorated cloth ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (1)