Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Thorn Books

Bookseller inventory : Thorn Books (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Thorn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

 
A Narrative of a Journey into Persia, and Residence at Teheran; Containing a Descriptive Itinerary from Constantinople to the Persian Capital,
Tancoigne, M. (Joseph Michel)
A Narrative of a Journey into Persia, and Residence at Teheran; Containing a Descriptive Itinerary from Constantinople to the Persian Capital,
London: W. Wright, 1820. First edition in English. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. xvi,402pp. followed by a 2pp publisher's catalogue. Contemporary half calf; spine with simple gold rules, red leather lettering peice, gilt, marbled paper boards, Hand-colored frontispiece of the interior of a Harem; folding map. The map has an unobtrusive repair of a short marginal tear (no loss). The map, endpapers and frontispiece are lightly soiled, board papers and edges generally worn and rubbed; else a very goo... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Eldorado, Or, Adventures in the Path of Empire: Comprising a Voyage to California via Panama
Taylor, Bayard
Eldorado, Or, Adventures in the Path of Empire: Comprising a Voyage to California via Panama
NY: Putnam, 1850. Second edition. Hardcover. Good. 2 volumes. 8vo. xiii,251;(ii),247pp. plus ads. Original green cloth, gilt titles and with embossing on spine and upper boards. Illustrated by the author with full page plates tinted in soft colors. General foxing to the text and plates; light wear to edges, hinges and spine tips; the upper Hinge of Vol. 2 Worn and Neatly Mended. Ownership name and bookplate. The author gives eye-witness accounts of San Francisco, Monterey, the Gold Region and the Californ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Unum Necessarium. Or, The Doctrine and Practice of Repentance
Taylor, Jer., D.D
London: James Flesher, 1655. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. (xlvi),690,(vi)pp. Engraved title followed by typographic title in red and black. Engraved folding plate by Lambart present. 19th century binding of half leather. Spine in 6 compartments, gilt titling; marbled paper boards. A few tiny wormholes, light rubbing of binding, else a very good copy. Presentation copy by Sir Edmund Gosse, who presented it to Sir John Collings Squire with the following in Gosse's hand: 'J. C. Squire from Edmund Goss... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Rule and Exercises of Holy Living; The Rule and Exercises of Holy Dying
Taylor, Jeremy
The Rule and Exercises of Holy Living; The Rule and Exercises of Holy Dying
London: William Pickering, 1847. Hardcover. Near fine. 2 volumes. 8vo. (xvii), 424; (xxx), 327pp. Engraved frontispiece in the volume on Holy Living. Title pages and half titles printed in red and black. Contemporary binding of full morocco. Spines in six compartments with raised bands, ornately stamped in blind with gilt titles. Boards are also ornately stamped in blind with rules and stamps, and with a central rectangular design of diamonds enclosing crosses. Inner dentelles also stamped in blind, with ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Gareth and Lynette, Etc
Tennyson, Alfred
London: Strahan & Co., 1872. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Two Idylls: Gareth and Lynette and The Last Tournament. Full contemprary dark blue niger morocco. Raised bands; spine in six compartments, gilt. Gilt rules and corner ornaments on upper and lower boards. Gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Bound by Mansell. A few minor scuffs, but a fine copy in a lovely binding.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Idylls of the King
Tennyson, Alfred, Lord (Lynd Ward)
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1952. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator. Red leather spine, gilt, and blocked in gilt with images of Arthur and Guinevere by Ward; red cloth boards. A fine, bright copy, in original slipcase (rubbed at edges).... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Gareth and Lynette Etc
Tennyson, Alfred
London: Strahan & Co., 1872. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Contemporary full red calf. Spine in 6 compartments, gilt. Light rubbing, corner bent, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Tennyson's Idyls: The Morte D'Arthur
Tennyson, Alfred Lord; Jessie M. King. ill
Tennyson's Idyls: The Morte D'Arthur
London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1903. First edition, first printing. Wraps. Good. Yes. 12mo. (28)pp. Original printed wraps. Title page in red and black. Four full page black and white plates by Jessie M. King. One of The Broadway Booklets, many times reprinted. Foxed throughout; upper wrapper creased; one plate supplied; a good copy. Rare in first printing.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Letters on Various Religious Subjects. The Result of a Correspondence. Published by Request
Onesimus (pseud. Garnet Terry)
Letters on Various Religious Subjects. The Result of a Correspondence. Published by Request
London: W. Baynes, n.d. (1799?). First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Undated, but Letter No. 2, to Dorcas on Women Speaking in the Church, is dated 1799. This and the use of the tall 's' throughout suggest a publication date not later than 1800. First edition. 12mo. 198pp. containing 42 letters by 'Onesimus' on a variety of Christian subjects. Original boards, paper spine. Hinges cracked but firm, and a neat repair of the bottom inch of the rear hinge else about fine. Listed as Part ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Thackerayana: Notes and Anecdotes
Thackeray, William Makepeace
London: Chatto & Windus, 1875. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. First edition. Thick 8vo. Illustrated throughout with line drawings. Contemporary half leather. Spine in 6 compartments, tooled in gilt; marbled paper boards. Armorial bookplate and neat ownership name. Lightly rubbed at hinges and edges else a very good to near fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Newcomes. Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family. Edited by Arthur Pendennis, Esq
Thackeray, William Makepeace
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1854-5. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 2 volumes. Contemporary half leather, gilt; marbled paper boards. The first edition in book form. Edges and sides rubbed; illustrations sometimes darkened but a very good copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The English Humourists of the Eighteenth Century
Thackery, W. M
London: Smith, Elder, 1853. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Original marbled cloth, gilt. With erratum page and 3pp. of ads. Light corner wear; a very good copy in original binding. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Fong and the Indians (Signed)
Theroux, Paul
Fong and the Indians (Signed)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine/Fine. Yes. First edition, first printing. Original grey cloth, blue and gilt spine. Except for slight dulling of the spine gilt, this is a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper (not price-clipped). Signed by Theroux on the title page.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Sinning with Annie and Other Stories (Signed)
Theroux, Paul
Sinning with Annie and Other Stories (Signed)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Yes. First edition. A fine copy; dustwrapper has a tiny closed marginal tear on the inner flap else fine and bright and not price-clipped. Signed by Theroux on the title page. A beautiful copy of a fairly scarce title.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
De la Diltation de l'Estomac: These
Thiebaut, Hubert
De la Diltation de l'Estomac: These
Nancy: Imprimerie Berger-Levrault & Cie., 1882. Wraps. Very good. 4to. 239pp followed by two plates. Printed wraps. Unopened, chipped at edges, spine worn else a very good copy. In French.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Eloise in Moscow
Thompson, Kay; Hilary Knight, illus
Eloise in Moscow
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 4to. Illustrated by Hilary Knight. Printed paper boards; pictorial endpapers. Corner bumped, light wear and sunning to the edges else a very good copy; Dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it has light soil, light sunning on the spine and is rough at the spine tips else very good also.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Seasons
Thomson, James
London: W. Strahan, et al., 1773. Hardcover. Near fine. 12mo. xxviii, 208pp. Four full page engraved plates. Prefixed by 'An Account of the Life and Writings of Mr. James Thomson' (22pp) and 'Ode on the Death of Mr. Thomson by Mr. Collins' (2pp). Bound to style in full mottled sheep, retaining the original red leather lettering piece, gilt, and orginal armorial bookplate. Aside from a few light pencil marginalia, a fine copy with the plates finely impressed.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
(The Peloponnesian War) Thucydides Translated into English by Benjamin Howett, M.A., Late Master of Balliol College and Regius Professor of Greek in the University of Oxford
(Ashendene Press) Thucydides
(The Peloponnesian War) Thucydides Translated into English by Benjamin Howett, M.A., Late Master of Balliol College and Regius Professor of Greek in the University of Oxford
Chelsea: at the Ashendene Press, 1930. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Folio. viii,364pp. Printed in Ptolemy type. Publisher's full white pigskin. Spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt titles. One of 260 copies on paper. A fine copy. Housed in a quarter morocco drop down clamshell case by D. F. Bogardus. With the publisher's prospectus laid in. Ashendene Bibliography No. 37.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00

 
Return of the Enola Gay (Signed)
Tibbets, Paul W
Return of the Enola Gay (Signed)
Columbus: Mid Coast Marketing, 1998. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. (viii), 339pp. Original black cloth. Illustrated with photographs. Index. A fine copy. The dustwrapper is not clipped and is fine as well. Signed and dated by Tibbets on the frontispiece.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The History and Antiquities of the Castle and Town of Arundel;
Tierney, M. A
London: G. and W. Nicol, 1834. 8vo. xii, 772pp. Two volumes in one. 7 full page plates (one folding), textual vignettes, geneologies, appendices. Early blue half leather, marbled paper boards, spine gilt, red lettering label, gilt. Binding generally rubbed, spine sunned, plates have light foxing and light marginal dampstain, else a very good copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
Signed (5)
With photos (22)