Authors starting with T from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1420
The English Lakes
London: Adam and Charles Black. 1908. Second edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1908, Second edition, 230 pp. Hardcover, 4to., blue decorative cloth, top edge gilt. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Spine faded with light wear to its ends; light soil to covers. Contents in excellent condition. All plates in color and tissue-covered. Beautiful illustrations and text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Algorithms and Computation
Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag GmbH & Co. KG. 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 510 pp. Softcover. Very Good copy: bottom half of wraps and book show some waving; wraps and page borders show light soil and shelfwear. Insides clean; Text is unmarked. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.50
T. Macci Plavti Comoediae, 7 volumes in 3 books, Latin with English translations
Lipsiae (Leipzig): Aedibus B. G. Teubneri (B. G. Teubner). c. 1900. Hardcover. Ex-Library. 7 volume set rebound in 3 books. Hardcover , rebound in red pebbled cloth, leather title label on spines. Ex-library copies, but bookplates on the front pastedowns are the only signs of ownership. Rubbing to covers and label. Front inner hinge of volumes 1 and 3 cracked. Clean contents. Seems like a homemade collection of the 7 volumes of Plautus' works in Latin with accompanying English translations. Scattered pa... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Monongahela; The River and Its Region
Butler: The Ziegler Company. 1937. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth hardcover, 257 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good ex-library copy with usual marks (label on spine, bar-coade on front cover, bookplate, pocket, stamps), soil/discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, covers with light wear to the tips and edges including a bit of fraying to spine-ends, no dust jacket. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Droit Politique et Humanisme
Paris: Librairie générale de droit et de jurisprudence / R. Pichon et R. Durand-Auzias. 1955. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover, 329 pp., clean unmarked text, about a Very Good copy, general soil/discoloration to the pages of the text, soil and discoloration to the covers too, wear to the tips and edges of the covers including rubbing, creasing, and minor tearing, uncut pages. Uncommon. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
What Cooks at Stillmeadow
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott. 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. c.1958. Hardcover. 250pp. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, very light soil to edges. Some wear to dustjacket, top front edge creased, occasional chipping to edges, moderate general soiling, price-clipped. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$37.50
Tools and Algorithms for the Construction and Analysis of Systems: 9th International Conference, Tacas 2003, Held As Part of the Joint European Conferences on Theory and Practice of Software, Etaps 2003, Warsaw
HeidelbergSpringer Verlag. Mint. Paperback, clean unmarked text, mint (still in shrink wrap). Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
Metodo per lo Studio dell' Armonia
Firenze / Florence: G. Venturini. No Date. Hardcover. Very Good. 353 pp. Hardcover, 4to. Vellum backed boards, with vellum corners. Very Good copy: Boards rubbed, bowed toward foredge; label at spine with nice and bright gilt title. Insect nibbling at tip of bottom-outer corner of first 50 pages; 3 small stamps at title page. Light fading and fox throughout, text is clean, unmarked. Owner's small bookplate at front pastedown. Tight, sound binding. Italian text + sheet music / musical scores. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Jesuite Unmasqued, or, a Dialogue Between the Most Holy Father La Chaise, Confessor of His Most Christian Majesty, the Most Chaste Father Peters, Confessor of the King of England and the Most Pious Father Tachart, Ambassador from the French King to Hi
Bangkok: Sumet Jumsai. 1969. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hardbound in plain glassine dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 39 pp., Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ glassine, light soil/discoloration to the covers and to some pages of the text, minor wear to the covers of the book and some edgewear to the glassine with a bit of chipping. An uncommon book, a Thai reproduction from 1969 of a book originally published in London in 1689, no clear publisher but possibly put out by Sumet Jumsai, the editor. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
La Morale de Tacitie: De la Flaterie
La Haye (Hague): Adrian Moetjens. c. 1700. Hardcover. Very Good. Circa 1700. Hardcover, 16mo., full burgundy calf, gilt bands and title. 250 pp. Leather lightly rubbed and cornerworn; spine in nice shape, showing only minor wear to its ends. Small sticker on front pastedown; donation and library stamp on title page and rear fly leaf. Unmarked, readable text; endpapers foxed. Place-ribbon. In French and Latin. Comes in a protective mylar sleeve. Scarce. The author, 1634-1706, originally published this title ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Annals (Annali)
Turin: Unione Tipografico-Editrice Torinese. 1952. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, 1952, thick octavo, 606pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with previous owner's plate to front pastedown, binding tight, tape residue to front endpapers, previous owner's signature to front endpapers, text has some underlining in red lead throughout and is age-toned. No DJ. Text in Italian, translated from Latin. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tacitus, in 5 volumes
London: Henry Colburn. 1830. Hardcover. Good. 1830, Volumes I-V. Hardcover, short 8vo, three-quarter leather, gilt titles. Good copies: Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Owner's bookplate on front pastedowns. Dampstaining and soil to endpapers, text is unmarked and readable. Volumes I and II show heavy soil to the front board; the soil also affects the front blanks, title page and table of contents of these 2 volumes. 5 vol. set. Includes the Annals, History and other works. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
PRIEST & PARISH IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY FRANCE: A Social and Political Study of the Cures in a Diocese of Dauphine, 1750-1791
Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press. 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition, 1977. Green cloth in dust jacket, 350 pp., clean unmarked text, illustrated with charts, maps, and reproductions. Fine condition, with slight wrinkle on rear fly leaf, in near fine dust jacket with no noticeable wear. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$52.00
Is the New Church to Have a Distinctive Ministry? An Introductory Language
London: James Speirs. 1873. First printing. Paperback. Good. First edition, 1873. Softcover 8vo, 56pp. In good condition with light soil to wrappers, weawr to the corners. A scarce publication of the New Church. Previous owner's signature on the front cover, else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Our Heavenward Journey
London: James Speirs. 1888. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. c.1888. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt titles. 12mo. 125pp. A small volume of Christian mysticism describing the death of the body and man's transformation into angels. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, some soiling to boards, a couple of light pencil marks to text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Legal Miscellanies; Six Decades of Changes and Progress
NY MacMillan 1941.. First edition. Large 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine/Very Good, bit faded and edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Otto Rank A Biographical Study Based on Notebooks, Letters, Collected Writings, Therapeutic Achievements and Personal Associations
New York: Julian Press. 1958. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1958 Cloth 8vo, 299pp. With frontis portrait. Near fine in a VG- dustjacket with a closed chip to the upper edge toward the spine; light shelfwear and edgewear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
Peace, Patriotic and Religious Addresses by President Taft, delivered during his administration
New York: International Peace Forum. ca. 1912. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +. ca 1912. Softcover 8vo, 80pp. Brown wrappers in VG+ condition with mild rubbing at the staplebound spine. With frontis portrait of Taft, a well as a handbill supporting Taft laid-in. Contents are clean and unmarked. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Slow Music, and Lot of Taggard material, including signed letters and photographs
New York: Harper Brothers. 1946. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1946, First Edition of Taggard's last book. Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth. Spine sunned; heavy offsetting to title page and its verso from a laid-in newspaper clipping. Bookplate of Elysabeth Higgins and a small envelope are pasted on to the fly leaf. Clean and unmarked text. The lot of laid-in items includes: 2 glossy b&w photos of Taggard, 3x4". 3 handwritten, signed letters from Taggard to Higgins, all in their original envel... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Not Mine to Finish Poems 1928-1934
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1934. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1934, hardcover, octavo, 93pp., not illustrated. Book near fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked, small sticker to rear flyleaf. DJ VG with some light edge wear that includes a few small closed tears, rubbing/general soil. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1151)Fine or New (224)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (991)Paperback (418)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (587)With dust jacket (918)
Signed (63)
With photos (35)

