Authors starting with T from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 55
Reminiscences of Travel in Australia, America and Egypt.... With Illustrations by E. C. Mountfort
Birmingham: Printed at the Herald Press, 1883. 8vo, original 3/4 calf over marbled boards, backstrip gilt-lettered, gilt top xvi, 290 pp. Lithographic frontispiece portrait and many engraved text illustrations. Some rubbing along edges, but a very good copy. First Edition, noted on title-page as "For Private Circulation." (A second edition was published in London in 1884.) Sir Richard Tangye was the most prominent of four remarkable brothers from Cornwall who established a machinery manufacturi... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Ballads and Songs of Brittany. By Tom Taylor. Translated from the "Barsaz-Breiz" of Vicomte Hersart de la Villemarqu. With Some of the Original Melodies Harmonized by Mrs. Tom Taylor
London and Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1865. Square 8vo, original brown cloth, backstrip lettered & ruled in gilt, covers ruled in blind. xxxiv, 240 pp. Frontispiece & title-page vignette engraved on wood by C. H. Jeens after sketches by Joseph James Jacques Tissot; eight additional wood-engraved plates. Rubbed along edges; W. H. Smith perforation on front free endpaper; offsetting from frontispiece onto title-page; but a sound copy. First Edition, evidently in a remainder binding. (The first b... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
British New Guinea. With Map, Numerous Illustrations, and Appendix.
London: George Phillip & Son, 1892. 8vo, original red cloth over bevelled boards, decoratively stamped and lettered in blind and gilt. frontispiece portrait, folding colored map, numerous plates. xviii, 336, 4(ads) pp. backstrip mellowed, very light occasional foxing, a very good unopened copy. First Edition. A thorough and well illustrated document on the history, geography, people, geology and fauna of New Guinea ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Sermon Preached before His Excellency Thomas Hutchinson, Esq; Governor: The Honorable His Majesty's Council, and the Honorable House of Representatives, of the Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England, May 26th, 1773. Being the Anniversary of the
Boston: Printed by Richard Draper, Printer to His Excellency the Governor, and the Honorable His Majesty's Council, New-England, 1773. Small 4to, original self-wrappers, preserved in modern brown cloth folding box with Plexiglas lid. [1(half-title)], [2(blank)], [3(title-page)], [4(Council Order)], [5]-45(text), [46(blank)] pp. Disbound, probably from a larger volume, dampstained, with some marginal tears and chipping; some internal spotting; but generally a clean, untrimmed copy with a very significa... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Woodland Gleanings: By the Author of "The Sentiment of Flowers." With Numerous Illustrations
London: Charles Tilt, (1837). Sm. 8vo, original full dark green morocco, backstrip gilt-lettered and with five raised bands, covers elaborately bordered in blind, rear cover with gilt-stamped image of the "Cowthorpe Oak," gilt edges, [iv], xl, 188, [4(Index)], [4(ads)] pp. 64 hand-colored plates, with tissue guards. Signed in ink on front free endpaper: "Frederick H. Ashworth / February 2d 1839." Front cover replaced with new near-replica in matching morocco & border but lacking oa... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Biblical Tradition in BlakeÕs Early Prophecies. The Great Code of Art
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, [1982]. 8vo, xiii, [1], 373 [374] pp. Dust-jacket. Very good. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, p.657. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Biblical Tradition in BlakeÕs Early Prophecies. The Great Code of Art
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, [1982]. 8vo, xiii, [1], 373 [374] pp. Dust-jacket. Very good. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, page 657. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Biblical Tradition in BlakeÕs Early Prophecies. The Great Code of Art
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, [1982]. 8vo, xiii, [1], 373 [374] pp. Dust-jacket. Very good. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, p.657. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Rhetoric and Change
Mesquite, TX: Ide House, 1982. 8vo, 217pp. Bright red cloth with gilt lettering. Very good. First edition. Contributors include Jacques Barzun, J. Dean Bishop, Kenneth Burke, Edward P.J. Corbett, Frank J. D'Angelo, Kay Parkhurst Easson, Wilbur Samuel Howell, Richard L. Larson, Gerald J. Prince, Thomas O. Sloane, Martin Steinmann Jr., William E. Tanner, Winston Weathers, W. Ross Winterowd and Richard E. Young. The essay that relates to Blake is Kay EassonÕs: ÒDescription as Cosmos: Blake&O... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Rhetoric of the Arts. A Symposium in Rhetoric
Dallas, TX: The Federation Press, 1983. 8vo, 47pp. Printed stapled wrappers. Light browning to spine. Very good. Contains ÒDescription as Cosmos: BlakeÕs Settings in MiltonÓ by Kay Parkhurst Easson. Not found in Bentley. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Rhetoric of the Arts. A Symposium in Rhetoric
Dallas, TX: The Federation Press, 1983. 8vo, 47pp. Printed stapled wrappers. Light browning to spine. Very good. Contains ÒDescription as Cosmos: BlakeÕs Settings in MiltonÓ by Kay Parkhurst Easson. Not found in Bentley. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Rhetoric of the Arts. A Symposium in Rhetoric
Dallas, TX: The Federation Press, 1983. 8vo, 47pp. Printed stapled wrappers. Light browning to spine. Very good. Contains ÒDescription as Cosmos: BlakeÕs Settings in MiltonÓ by Kay Parkhurst Easson. Not found in Bentley. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Thomas Carlyle. A Descriptive Bibliography
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1989. Thick 8vo, 543 [1]pp. Original dark blue buckram, stamped in gilt to top board and backstrip; illustrated throughout by means of facsimiles within the text. Photocopy of a review from the Bibliographical Society of America loosely inserted. Near fine. First edition. While more limited in scope than DyerÕs earlier work on the subject (Tarr restricts himself to the writings of Carlyle, with a few exceptions), TarrÕs volume is easy to use, and a... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
BlakeÕs Illustrations to the Poems of Gray
Princeton UP: 1971. 4to, 169 pp. Color frontispiece, black and white reduced facsimile after the text. Original cloth, dust-jacket. First edition, a nicely produced study of the watercolors. Bentley, Blake Books, 2824. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
BlakeÕs Illustrations to the Poems of Gray
Princeton UP: 1971. 4to, 169 pp. Color frontispiece, black and white reduced facsimile after the text. Original cloth, dust-jacket. First edition, a nicely produced study of the watercolors. Bentley, Blake Books, 2824. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Colorado: A Summer Trip
New York: G. P. Putnam & Son, 1867. 8vo, 185pp. Original green cloth with gilt to backstrip. Blindstamped border to front and rear covers. Some mild wrinkling to cloth and some edgewear, especially to head and heel of spine. Yellow endpapers, lacking yellow front free endpaper. Previous ownerÕs name and address label affixed to rear pastedown. Endpapers mildly spotted. A very good copy. First edition. A collection of letters first published in the New York Tribune chronicling the author&... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The ChildÕs Book-Plate
New York: Charterhouse Press, 1904. Slim tiny 4to, [12] pp. With 11 original bookplates tipped in. Original red cloth, upper cover lettered in gilt, front hinge repaired, two bookplates reinserted, a lovely copy. Only printing of this extremely rare and pretty book, previously owned by Marshall, thence to the Roth Merill collection, to Clare Ryan Talbot, to ÒC.B.Ó from ÒE.P.M.Ó and originally purchased by Charles D. Allen in 1903 (presumably upon publication). OCLC records ten c... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
[Vita di Sto Antonio]
Rome: in platea pasquini, 1598. Folio, engraved title and 27 full-page engraved plates. Modern quarter calf, marbled boards. Lightly foxed, an untrimmed copy. A rare suite of plates depicting the life and temptations of Saint Anthony, including several fine representations of devils, monsters, dragons from hell etc. No copy in NUC or on RLIN; BM copy lacks five plates. Not in Berlin or Cicognara catalogs; no copy located at auction. Not in Mortimer. Bartsch 17, pp. 139Ð40. Although this suite seems to... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
[cover title] The Book of Peace. Being a Collection of Prose and Verse... with Illustrations from the Drawings of William Blake
London: Chiswick Press, 1900. Small 4to, vii, 125pp. With a frontispiece and 6 plates, of which 4 are after Blake. Original quarter cloth, blue printed boards, very good. A scarce compilation with 4 plates and 8 poems by Blake, as well as poems by numerous others. No limitation but doubtless issued in a small edition privately printed for Tennat; this copy inscribed by her Òto Annie from Pamela 1900Ó and later inscribed by Annie to another Pamela. Bentley, Blake Books, 403 (counting 3 plates ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (7)

